Loading......?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by akthewonder, Aug 10, 2008.

Aug 10, 2008

Loading......? by akthewonder at 2:04 AM (2,073 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I try to play Final Fantasy Tactics Grimoire on the Rift it says loading. Same thing for Final Fantasy 4 too. I've already tried 3 different ROM sites for each ROM. Does the Cyclo not play FF games?
     
  2. xanth

    Member xanth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Ah-mehr-ka
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried updating to the most recent firmware? Both of them played fine on my CycloDS, first try, with the most recent firmware.
     
  3. belzilep

    Newcomer belzilep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't have any problems with those ROMs. Do you have the latest official firmware? Is your MicroSD card well inserted into the CycloDS? Make that check for the CycloDS itself too. Try the ROMs non-trimmed also, if they are trimmed.

    If nothing works, try downloading again those games and putting them again on the cart.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have enough space on the MicroSD to create save files for both games?

    When you play those games for the first time, it needs some loading time to create a save file. From what I gather, it freezes for you there. Therefore, my guess is that your firmware is outdated or your MicroSD is too cluttered. Try formatting.
     
  5. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Some DS games have load times, even a few SNES ones did.

    But what you're experiencing doesn't seem to be normal.
     
  6. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    I have about 48 MB on my SD Card and I do have the latest firmware, I got my Cyclo about a week and half ago. What's a "trimmed" ROM?
     
  7. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    it means that it has some of its useless space wasting parts taken out.
     
  8. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Try refomating your MicroSD. Remember to backup your data.
     
  9. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the late reply, anyway I run on a Mac and i don't see a foratting option and I already tried a different ROM for FF4 and it still isn't working, it just says loading. EVERY other game I have works, and I mean every other game. So any ideas why FFIV & FFTA2 won't work? And what I can do to get it to work?
     
  10. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    How long does it stay at the loading screen? And is the loading screen the CycloDS loading screen or the game's loading screen?
     
  11. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on a mac Applications -> Utilities -> Disk Utility. Format it "MSDOS"

    dont have a mac but been asked the question and its asked here loads of times [​IMG]
     
  12. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Right when I go to the game and I press A to play it, it says loading and it stays there. For every other game it says Loading for like 2 sec. and it plays. KobyKaan thanks for the advice I'll be sure to try that ASAP, I'll let you guys know how it goes.

    By the way this never happened to anyone else?
     
  13. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    So it never actually enters the game? I think this is more of a MicroSD problem than a ROM problem then. No this has never happened to anyone else.
     
  14. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    So how do I fix it? I have the Kingston 2 GB MicroSD by the way.
     
  15. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, sorry for the bump but I just wanted to tell you guys that Kobykan's advice worked [​IMG] The games work perfectly, I guess all I had to do was format. Thanks for the help guys.
     
  16. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    BTW is this your first time using your microSD card? Did you have problems with it before?
     
  17. akthewonder
    OP

    Newcomer akthewonder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, this was the first time ever. And no I didn't have any problems except the two FF games didn't load.
     
  18. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Check for errors. And format.
     

Share This Page