Loading Homebrew Channel w/ Wii Firmware v.4.0...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by theweAve, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    I just had my Wii updated to 4.0 firmware; it was on 3.1 firmware. I am trying to install the Homebrew Channel, so I was updating my Wii to get it to 3.4. I wasn't aware 4.0 had been released.

    Anyone know how to get the HB Channel on 4.0 firmware?
     
  2. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    There isn't a way for 4.0 yet. There has been a new exploit discovered, and somebody correct me if I'm wrong about this, but I think it should be released anytime now.
     
  3. TheNewMouse

    Newcomer TheNewMouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Other Place
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is it me or is like the SEARCH button just really hard to find on here or something...

    there must be atleast 5 threads a day about 4.0 been a no go.

    pfff
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For now, you're stuck.
    A new exploit should indeed be on its way, so just wait.
     
  5. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    Anyway to roll the firmware back with out Homebrew?

    And about not searching fro previous posts, sorry this just seems earsier than digging for hours to find them. My bad on posting a repeat thread.
     
  6. TheNewMouse

    Newcomer TheNewMouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    The Other Place
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no downgrade at the moment
     
  7. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,536
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    how about if you have an answwar for him you just give instead of badgering him , the search function on this site needs serious work
     
  8. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the Help Guys!!
     
  9. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    I too am eagerly awaiting the release of the new exploit. My Wii is due back from Nintendo this week and whats the betting they put 4.0 on it [​IMG] I can wait though, I have a shiny new Xbox360 to play with until then [​IMG]
     
  10. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well if you already had installed HBC and CIOS, you can still do pretty much all homebrew stuff. If they haven't deleted those things of course.
     
  11. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    Nah I bricked my Wii trying to Virginize it. Got back to 3.2 with not homebrew but then Twilight Princess wouldnt boot (seems no IOS9) so I got Mario Power Tennis which would install 3.4 (and a newer IOS9) so I let the update run from the disc, instead of giving the usual update complete message my screen went blank, left it black for about an hour, shut off Wii. And then Wii never started up again....no signal even going to TV....so to answer your question, no I did not have HBC or a cIOS installed when I sent it back [​IMG]
     
  12. EnigmaXtreme

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Whats taking so long with Bannerbomb anyway?
     

Share This Page