Load specific IOS in USBLoader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by _eyCaRambA_, May 13, 2009.

May 13, 2009
  1. _eyCaRambA_
    OP

    Member _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    Right around the corner™
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,
    just wondering... is it possible to include an IOS selection in the settings of USBLoader which is loaded when you start a game?
    Since a few games (e.g. Monster Hunter G) require a specific IOS (in case of MHG it would be IOS55).
    Softchip can also do that so it might be possible...
    thanks for responding and if anyone could code that into USBLoader GX... [​IMG]
    kind regards
    Vuze
     
  2. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would only work if you patched all of your IOS to use the EHCI and modified DIP modules, like cioscorp with USB support in every IOS.
     
  3. JussiPik

    Member JussiPik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Finland
    yeah, i`ve been thinking about this also, i hope they do it.
     
  4. _eyCaRambA_
    OP

    Member _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    Right around the corner™
    Country:
    United States
    Hrm sorry for being noobish... but EHCI?
    Well, I have installed cIOSCORP if that matters.
     
  5. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    USB Loader GX or whatever it's called has an option to boot the game in a specific IOS. Dunno if that works though.
     
  6. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thinking about it it might be a better option to make another cIOS from IOS 55 with those patches and install to a standard location, say IOS248? then USB loaders could automatically pick that cIOS for games that need IOS 55.

    Posts merged

    soryy EHCI == USB 2
     
  7. lourens

    Newcomer lourens Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Gouda
    Country:
    Belgium
    Exactly, but that CIOS55 needs USB support, how?
     
  8. _eyCaRambA_
    OP

    Member _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    Right around the corner™
    Country:
    United States
    Thats only for IOS 222 and another one...

    Thanks for explaining [​IMG]
     
  9. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well without USB support it won't be able to access the game data off of the USB hard drive/flash drive whatever
     
  10. lourens

    Newcomer lourens Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Gouda
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, but how do we make it? For me I want to play Fifa 08 (way better then 09) but need cIOS21 with USB support. Hmmm.....
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Does this Monster Hunter require the IOS or does it require to be patched if you play it in Gamma?

    If it requires the IOS, you need to create a cIOS from that IOS, and start the usb loader with it. No chance to change the IOS on the fly like SoftChip does, as soon as you do an IOS reload, usb storage is dead until restart.

    If it requires IOS Version patching, then the game won't work as discussed 1000 times until a fix of some kind is released.
     
  12. _eyCaRambA_
    OP

    Member _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    Right around the corner™
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the new GeckoOS (1.9.1) can also boot it without any special settings... dunno if cIOS CORP is required to run anyway.

    Ah okay... that's sad but we can't change it ^^ Thanks for clearing things up.
     
  13. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This loader http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149922 lets you select between IOS 222 and 249, does that need a restart before it will use that setting?
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If they fixed the usb storage dead after IOS reload, that would be very nice, but i doubt it. I guess IOS249 => IOS222 works if you don't reread the wbfs partition data, as IOS222 only uses a dip command to change which game to load.
     
  15. OuahOuah

    Member OuahOuah GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    GeckoOS only load ORIGINAL games [​IMG]
    Copy can be run with GeckoOS if you have cioscorp installed...
     
  16. _eyCaRambA_
    OP

    Member _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Location:
    Right around the corner™
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok, so installing cIOS CORP matters [​IMG]
     
  17. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, but only for disc based stuff. If you have cioscorp or if you even deleted all cioscorp IOS(except the system menu IOS) doesn't change anything for the usb loaders.
     

Share This Page