Load GCOS - boot GC backups?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Totakeke, Apr 26, 2008.

Apr 26, 2008

Load GCOS - boot GC backups? by Totakeke at 7:22 PM (2,229 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Totakeke
    OP

    Newcomer Totakeke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any Wii version of GCOS that allows booting GC backups without a modchip? I know the GC versions don't work because the Wii has an entirely new DVD drive... Anyone know if a version has been made specifically for the Wii DVD drive?
     
  2. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    backups = mod chip required
     
  3. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    You cant.
    Recordable DVD's are "burned" with a laser.

    Retail games is pressed on the disc.


    Which makes it imposiple to make a copy without a modchip.
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More concisely, there is no way to bypass the drive check in software on the Wii.
     
  5. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well you could maybe flash the drivechip. But you cant do that inside the wii menu. And that would require you to solder a lot of wires to the drivechip just do a flash. Then a modchip would allways be cheaper and MUCH more easier.
     
  6. TaxiTitan

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not sure, but Ive seen a swaptrick for GC backups on wii only (not wii games) on youtube. check it out.
     
  7. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Nope youre wrong.
    Its for booting other region games than your own.
    However it was patched in 3.0 or was it 2.3 however its gone and not very usefull.
     
  8. Arakon

    Member Arakon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Germany
    besides, GCOS is still gamecube homebrew, even in the "wii version". you can't launch GC homebrew from channels.
     
  9. Totakeke
    OP

    Newcomer Totakeke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry but if he's wrong then what the heck is this?
    http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=15482

    Clearly, on the GameCube it is possible to run burned backups without a modchip.
     
  10. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good luck finding a Max Drive Pro [​IMG]
     
  11. Totakeke
    OP

    Newcomer Totakeke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I already have a Max Drive Pro. I was just wondering if there was a way I could use this same method on my Wii instead of having to keep my GC hooked up to play GC backups. Apparently there isn't one for the Wii, only for the GameCube. Nintendo removed the debug command from the Wii that was used in the GC to load burned backups without a modchip.
     
  12. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Way to... reaffirm what I said? Not in software.
    Also, I believe the drive controller contains only ROM, and can't be reflashed. But it can be completely bypassed, like how the D2CKey works.
     

Share This Page