Linux on xbox? HELP!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by Darkforce, Apr 24, 2007.

Apr 24, 2007

Linux on xbox? HELP! by Darkforce at 2:00 PM (2,052 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right so here's the situation... I already have a softmodded 1.6 xbox with xbox media center on (had it done by a friend of a friend so to speak). Now what I really want to do is put linux on it and use it to d/l from usenet overnight so I don't have to have PC on anymore. So can anyone give me any any tips on how to install linux or whetever I need to do from within xboxmc? Oh and I heard only a few builds work with a 1.6 xbox so what build would you recommend?

    Also the guy who put media center on partitioned my drive into loads of partitions >_> so is there any way to convert them back into just the 1 or 2 partitions.

    Thanks in advance!

    [​IMG]
     


  2. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    what flavor?
     
  3. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Chocolate?

    @_@;
     
  4. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    LOL - no

    ok
    what linux variant are you planning on running? i think there are 2 or 3 for the xbox that are stable
     
  5. Parsaw

    Member Parsaw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Rocklin, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I used Xebian. It was pretty cool.
     
  6. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    I used gentoox, but you need a bigger HDD if you want to download anything, the installation will take almost all of the free space (around 4GB+) use XboxHDM to put a bigger HDD in, which you can do with a softmod (I've done it, and just about any IDE drive will work, I got a hard drive from a garage sale for $15 and it worked)
     
  8. M3LV1N

    Member M3LV1N GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Canada
    I thought you couldn't softmod a 1.6?
     
  9. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded Xebian burned to a DVD+R and booted it from the XBMC dashboard. Followed the manual to install it to the HD but it seems to mess up after I choose where on the HD to install the OS... when I go to install Xebian it only gives me the choice of installing on the gamesave partition (E?), in the free space (on the C?) or one big clean install (like delete all partitions I guess). Point is I don't really want to do any of that 'cos I don't know what's already on the hard drive, but I tried installing it in both the savegame space and unused space anyway and nothing seemed to happen or be copying over to the HD? My only guess is that it could be the media as the drive is meant to be quite picky.

    Anywho is there any way to manage my Xbox hard drive partitions i.e. view what's on them and delete/merge partitions either via my Xbox or even via my PC/ftp? At the moment it looks like this:

    C: 143MB of 318MB Free
    E: 4429MB of 4881MB Free
    X: 749MB of 749MB Free
    Y: 111MB of 749MB Free
    Z: 747 of 749MB Free
    Total: 7449MB, Used 1266MB, Free 6182MB.

    >_>
     
  10. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    c is the system
    e is the "cdrom" drive
    also some programs like avalaunch will make a f and g if you have enough space to hold roms, movies, games, etc
    x, y, z are the system "quick" cache
     
  11. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure it didn't install a xbe file (an xbox executable)? Which would then appear as a program or game in the appropriate folder?
     
  12. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    xbes are on the root of the c drive
     
  13. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I looked into this awhile ago myself. Would help you but the hard drive I was planning on using for this got toasted during the process with XboxHDM. [​IMG]
     
  14. suprneb

    Member suprneb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    lulz id like to see this happen
     
  15. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean you'd like to see this happen? It already did. XBMC is a linux-based software that turns Xboxes into media centers.

    Also, the xbe aren't just stored in the C. That's only for the main dashboard. Other xbe should be in their appropriate folder in the apps/games directory usually located in either E: or F:.
     
  16. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldnt use an Xbox for an actual linux pc, the only thing and actual distro is good for is running a server or something; remember, your TV is only 640x480
     
  17. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    only if they connect through svideo

    320x240 for standard composite
    1280x960 for component
     
  18. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  20. jimmy j

    Member jimmy j Awesome for hire.

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Location:
    the congo
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

Share This Page