Link's Awakening - Crashing the entire 3DS system

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by RupeeClock, Aug 22, 2011.

  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [youtube]Ltf23TWRvic[/youtube]

    So here's the skinny of it all.

    Basically by using the dog house glitch to get into a glitched section of map, after wandering around in there for long enough I got to this area.

    I made a savestate here, and by correctly walking down the right-section of the screen, you'll reach all the way to the final boss, where the game will completely freeze the 3DS system. Can't access the emulator touch screen menu, home button does nothing, all that's left is to force power off.

    I've also grabbed the save file off my SD card, and hopefully someone will be able to load the save file onto their copy of Link's Awakening.
    It's a 00000001.sav file, a combined SRAM and savestate file actually. Just put it in the right folder, over-writing the old LA Save file and you should be able to access the save state and try freezing your own 3DS. It's from a UK system, so try it on another UK system.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TDFHF8I6

    Using the savestate to get to the section of the map can be a little tricky, but every time you get to the final boss screen, the freeze is 100% certain to happen.

    I doubt actually freezing the 3DS this way will yield anything, but it's nice to have a way to be able to crash the entire system through an official software.
    A Gameboy Color emulator, of all things. You'd think the rom crash would just mess up the emulation.
     


  2. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think we should report this to Nintendo. They need to fix this really. may I give this to Nintendo? [​IMG]

    I am serious! I think that if this happens to other games it might give more problems then just a freeze...
     
  3. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I dunno, to get the system to freeze, you had to perform some pretty extreme glitching to begin with. [​IMG]

    It'd be more fun if someone found something about the 3DS by crashing it, and I dunno, examining RAM dumps or something. Whatever they can find by using a reproducable system crash.
     
  4. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    RAM dumps still haven't happend..
     
  5. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I haven't been following much.
    I just thought that a system crash may be useful to someone somehow. It's there to be used now.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Aren't SD save files encrypted on a per-system basis?

    This probably won't work on any other 3DS out there.
     
  7. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If that's true, that's unfortunate.

    Still, if I was able to get to this scenario, it should be possible for other players to get to the same screen and get to the same area to crash the system.

    That being said, there's a quick way to get to the screen, but it doesn't result in a system crash like this, I think you have to explore the doghouse map for some time before its possible to freeze the system.
     
  8. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Even if you did manage somehow to get some injected code running, there remains the fact that you're only in DS or DSi mode. I doubt this would be any more helpful than crashing a GB game while using a DS flashcart.

    Anyway, I still don't want to discourage people from tinkering and tampering, something is bound to work in the future. [​IMG]
     
  9. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Link's Awakening, the virtual console title is running in 3DS mode actually.
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, it should be 3DS mode. Anyway this might just be a simple crash, and not necessarily something exploitable.

    Also I'm pretty sure that only Team Twiizers (at least publicly) knows how to inject code into a DSiWare successfully.
    That was on DSiWare, so it might not work on 3DSWare, and we don't even know if the exploit the used for injecting the code was fixed or not.
     
  11. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unbelievably enough, I just found a way to freeze the system with a very quick and easy path, just from the entrance of the dog house.

    All you need is the ability to jump over some glitched tiles, that would otherwise send you elsewhere. That's the Roc's Feather from the first dungeon.

    I'm gonna make a video of it ASAP, since you don't need a savestate or anything.
     
  12. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Let the guys in #3dsdev know. I doubt that anything will come out of it without ram dumps but maybe...
     
  13. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that an IRC chat room around here? I don't use IRC or anything like it, so...

    Anyhow here's the improved crash method, no savestate needed, just a gamesave that has the Roc's feather ready.

    [youtube]RCyhUTpdWB8[/youtube]
     
  14. cojiro

    Member cojiro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    http://chat.efnet.org/irc.cgi

    chose #OTHER, and then type in #3dsdev
     
  15. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I've dropped them a message on there.
    Someone's already responded.
     
  16. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well now, this is curious.
    I just tried performing this crash glitch on my gameboy color with the original cartridge, and it froze in the exact same way.

    Is the 3DS emulating the GBC rom so exactly that what freezes a GBC system, will also freeze a 3DS system?

    Can what we've learnt about the Gameboy color be applied to the virtual console on the 3DS, in some contrived way?
     
  17. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Normally, big N fixes known bugs before submiting them to the Virtual Console (If they still do it the same way as they did with WiiVC). Apart from that it is an exact emulation. See it as VBA for 3DS, but only for the GBC version for LA.
     
  18. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,804
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    That's correct, but it's still crashing the whole 3DS system. It's been assumed that the system processes run on one CPU while games and such run on the other, if that's true, in theory, you'd be able to activate system processes by pressing the home button or by pressing the power button. So the glitch must be crashing the entire system. Although I doubt it will lead to any kind of exploit (don't quote me on that in case it does [​IMG] ) It's still pretty interesting. Perhaps we could find more glitches in the VC games on the 3DS that may lead to an exploit. Or not. Whatever, we'll never know until it happens [​IMG].

    But very interesting find! I don't think a lot of people would have thought to do some random glitch on any virtual console games! Do you think you could tell us what the people in 3dsdev said about your find?
     
  19. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    I assumed that pressing the Home Button was a process that was a part of the emulation; In that way, the OS doesn't have to be layered on top giving Nintendo more RAM to work with. So, by freezing emulation, you freeze the "3DS Processes".

    So... Nothing too interesting. :/

    Unless of course I am completely wrong. :
     
  20. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thank god for my massive IRC buffer:

    Hi guys.
    Some guys at GBAtemp thought I should let you know about this bug I found
    I found a way to freeze the Nintendo 3DS in 3DS mode, using Link's Awakening DX on virtual console
    I've prepared a video demonstrating it too
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RCyhUTpdWB8
    Hope you guys maybe find some sort of use for it, being a system freeze.
    not sure it will help, but nice find
    Thanks
    What's nice is that you only need a small bit of game progress and no pre-requisite files
    --after this it gets kinda offtopic--
    Hi, someone found a way to freeze 3ds with links awakening, is that exploitable?
    probably not
    he's already here anyway as RupeeCloc
    or perhaps she*
    Yeah, I doubt it's exploitable, but I still think it was worth sharing just in case
    Then, I have only £6.60 and I cant add funds anymore.Should I download this title or wait??
    download it, it's a great game
    It's still a fun game to play, but don't buy it if you just want to freeze your system
    It's probably only good for a little bit of R&D
    n00b661: if you think you will play the game then go ahead
    I've only truly beaten a few games in my life
    so in general I get games that you can't really beat but you can play over and over
    I am ambassador(yay!) and I think i will wait for a new title.
    yeah
    * Mrafrohea (mrafrohead@very.hairy.nakedadmin.net) Quit (Read error: Connection reset by peer)
    I'd suggest waiting
    I'm sure as an ambassador you will get plenty of entertainment for free
    Are the users in this room a member of hack teams or
    single hacker? (Sorry for my English.)
    n00b661: depends on who you are refering to
    * Mrafrohea (~Ferret@very.hairy.nakedadmin.net) has joined #3dsdev
    I myself am not really a hacker
    but I'm sure others in here are
    I recognise a few members in the users list as hackers like CaitSith2 and DarkFader
    I might be mistaken
    So only think we can do is waiting...
    thing*
    CS2 was foolin with the PIN reset thing I think
    Thanks for yours answers, I am going to sleep.
     

Share This Page