Linkage castlevania question

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Lacrimosa, Oct 24, 2006.

Oct 24, 2006

Linkage castlevania question by Lacrimosa at 11:45 PM (1,062 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    Hi. Noob here.

    I have castlevania DoS (DS) and AoS (GBA). I tried that "linkage" thing with my G6 lite and it doesn't seems to work. I have read the guide from this forum but still I think I'm doing something wrong.

    1. I am copying my roms, without trim and without soft reset. Just the default settings (DoFat).
    2. I'm going to MyCard menu and I'm going into the GBA directory. I locate the file with the game and press X.
    3. After it loads, I am going into the NDS folder and run DoS.
    4. Nothing is happening. I am checking to my equipment and I'm not having this ring nor I see the doll resembling Mina in Yoko's shop.

    Am I doing something wrong? A little help is appreciated. [​IMG]

    (sorry for grammar mistakes [​IMG] )
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    You still need to check the Linkage box when dumping the DS game. Also, you cannot load the DS game via MyCard. You have to go back to the main listing.
     
  3. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,279
    Country:
    Also you have to be using G6 Loader 4.6a for it to work
     
  4. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    The box is checked. I write the gba rom first and then the ds rom.

    When I click the linkage box, I get a message "Is a known DS linkage game" under the checked box. Under that, I get the message "no GBA linkage game was found in the GBA game directory currently".

    Must I do something with the GBA rom perhaps? [​IMG]
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't confirm actually having the right firmware on the G6, nor did you confirm you went back to the main menu instead of My Card to load the DS game.
     
  6. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    Ooops... Sorry. [​IMG]

    I have the V4.6 loader and software and I tried to go back to the main menu to load the DS game.

    Still nothing.

    Can you (or someone else) discribe me exactly what are the exact steps to do this?
     
  7. Lacrimosa
    OP

    Member Lacrimosa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Greece
    Ok... Say I'm blind. [​IMG]

    I was trying to linkage a (US) GBA rom with a (EU) DS rom. [​IMG] [​IMG]





    Sorry... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page