1. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been having a few internet problems, and we finally got a technician to fix this ass. He resets our internet, and my laptop has limited access, but all other devices is like juice. How do I fix the problem?
    Thank you!! ;):lol:
    EDIT: I must mention that my computer recognizes the SSID.
     
  2. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Tell whatever wireless software you're using to forget about the network, then re-add it.
     
  3. Arm73

    Arm73 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,047
    Country:
    Italy
    It's a router problem.
    Try changing the channel. Or change the router.
     
  4. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry, can you rephrase that a bit?
    Not a router problem, trust me.
     
  5. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever thing you go to to see the wireless networks around you or that you have set up on the laptop, find whatever button or right-click option there is to delete the network, then re-connect.
     
  6. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried that a gazillion times.
     
  7. PityOnU

    PityOnU GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,166
    Country:
    United States
    In command prompt:

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /renew
     
  8. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    ipconfig /release = No operation can be performed on wireless network connection 2 while it has its media disconnected. An error occured wheile releasing interface wireless network connectionL an address has not yet been associated with the network endpoint. no operation can be performed on bluetooth network connection while it has media disconnected.
    ipconfig /flushdns = successful
    ipconfig /renew = no operation can be performed on wireless network connection 2 while it has its media disconnected.
    an error occurred while renewing interfae wireless netowrk connectionL unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
    No operation can be performed on Bluetooth network connection while it has its media disconnected.
     
  9. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Go into the device manager, expand the networking section, and show us what's there?
     
  10. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    Sure. Here it is:
    Broadcom 4313 802.11b/g/n
    Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
     
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Go to the properties of the broadcom, disable it, save the changes, go back in, re-enabled it, then see if it'll connect?
     
  12. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    Didn't work :'(
     
  13. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    I'm guessing that under ipconfig /all your wifi adapter shows up as disconnected? I had that happen to me and had to uninstall everything related to wireless internet connections in an attempt to fix it.
     
  14. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    I had this problem once, happened on Saturday.. I reset my network, everything, and I need to make every device I have connect to the internet, and my laptop fixed then, and now I won't do it again, since my service provider needs password, for our account of internet, which changes everytime for some reason.
     
  15. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    The problem seems to be intermittent (if you check all the results of wifi adapters showing up as Media Disconnected you'll see sometimes they randomly fix themselves).

    I installed a wifi pci card and it knocked out everything network related...a USB wifi adapter no longer connected either. In the end i started from scratch, reinstalled the OS and ditched the idea of freeing up a USB port. If you can't uninstall all the drivers and software and then let windows reinstall them then all you can really do is hope it fixes itself (or find a better solution!) :D
     
  16. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    I did that. I refreshed everything, but it didn't work.
     
  17. Devin

    Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,948
    Country:
    United States
    Windows amirite?

    Right Click Wireless Bars
    Click on Troubleshoot Problems

    Let it do it's thing, and get back to us.
     
    Satangel likes this.
  18. Satangel

    Satangel BEAST
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,281
    Country:
    Belgium
    This. You would be amazed how many times this has helped me.
     
  19. Foxchild

    Foxchild Goomba Overlord
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    When my laptop get the "limited connectivity" syndrome, I unplug the router and modem for a minute, plug em back in and reboot the laptop and it (nearly) always reconnects.
     
  20. ComeTurismO

    OP ComeTurismO CTO
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,964
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure your computer is in range of MY SSID and that the network settings match the wirelss router or access point settings
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - internet, Limited, access