Lego Indiana Jones not working?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Barsoom, Jun 4, 2008.

Jun 4, 2008
  1. Barsoom
    OP

    Newcomer Barsoom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Two different versions just flash the screen then go black, and that's it. No other problems with anything else - using the recent firmware 3.6 from this site, M3 Real, A-Data 4GB MicroSDHC.
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try 3.7d firmware and see

    Ill see if it works on mine
     
  3. Barsoom
    OP

    Newcomer Barsoom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the tip (my mistake, I forgot I had to sort the firmware downloads here by date).

    Anyway, upgraded to 3.7d, tried one version, exact same result.
     
  4. antonben

    Newcomer antonben Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Philippines
    it works only if you use download play to start the game. maybe they will fix this in the next firmware. lego indy just came out and not covered by the latest firmware...
     
  5. Barsoom
    OP

    Newcomer Barsoom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Antonben, you're right, that works. Thanks, I didn't even think of trying the Download Play option.
     
  6. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Mine works fine so far. I have m3 Real with a Kingston 2 gb card. I don't even use download play, but i have 3.7c firmware though.
     
  7. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am using M3Sakura and it works perfectly, upgrade now - link in sig [​IMG]
     
  8. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    or wait for the official sakura which should come out in a few days according to an admin in gbalpha
     
  9. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Heh, you wait while we enjoy these few days left until the official release [​IMG]
     
  10. FiRsT-aNd-LaSt

    Newcomer FiRsT-aNd-LaSt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah works perfectly fine with the hacked M3Sakura yeah it's not official but it's still much better than the original firmware if you ask me
     
  11. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,300
    Country:
    The only reason why I'm waiting is that, there's no SoftReset function in the current hacked Sakura, and need to shut down the DS everything when you choose Game Settings is kinda un acceptable..I hope that they'll fix those problems in the Official release.
     
  12. chaotic_geo

    Member chaotic_geo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm with you 100%, they mastered everything but fucked up the game settings screen... It kinda doesn't match with the rest of the skin either. It's like another team added that feature - if you remember about the different versions on m3sakura.jp and handheldsources...
     
  13. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    don't get your hopes up for soft-reset.
    the reason soft-reset isn't working is because the official m3sakura developers never included the soft-reset file.
    nobody has softreset in their m3sakura(except maybe the devs who made m3sakura)
     

Share This Page