Lego Harry Potter on R4SDHC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dufran3, Jul 1, 2010.

Jul 1, 2010

Lego Harry Potter on R4SDHC by dufran3 at 12:05 AM (4,245 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to get this working for my son. Not having luck. First I tried launching it from the SDHC card, got a white screen. Did some reading and tried loading Wood r4 for clones. Got that up and running ok, changed the parameter to disable the soft reset, and launched Lego Harry Potter from Wood R4. It got past the white screen, but says it cannot access save data, and will not go. I tried deleting the old save file and re-creating it in wood, and it still said cannot access save data. I tried installing YSMenu, after getting that all setup, it just hangs when launching the game, and doesn't get any further....any ideas?

    I have a DS lite, with an R4SDHC, any help would be appreciated!!
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    Wood r4 doesnt work on clones.
    you can try yasuMenu
     
  3. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    yeh, I tried to get Ysmenu to work, couldn't get that to work. Any suggestions?
     
  4. magicksun

    Member magicksun GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Argentina
    Country:
    Argentina
    look in the forum of dstt it the top are a guy who does update the dstt (ysmenu) the infolib savlib and exlib (or something like that) wait for the update and will be work =)
     
  5. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I've been looking trying to find guides to get YasuMenu with the latest updates and stuff on it. But can't find one for my R4SDHC. If anyone knows of a guide, that will step me through getting YSmenu working and updated, I would really appreciate it, as I'm having trouble getting it working.

    I currently have YSmenu as an .nds that I load after booting. I try to load games, and it fails everytime.
     
  6. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    do you have this r4?

    cause i can help.
     
  7. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I took a pic of the one I have...just to make sure...

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  8. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    nope, thats not it. sorry.
     
  9. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    suck, can anyone help me?
     
  10. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone? I would really like to get this working....please help me
     
  11. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    YSmenu is going to be your only option. I have used it on an R4-SDHC just like yours. It's a royal pain to setup, and configure, but short of ordering a new card, it's your only choice.
     
  12. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well suck, do you know of any tutorials that work? I've tried a couple, but the games never load when I'm finished...
     
  13. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Just a thought, and I don't know if it's possible, but send a PM to Pong. He might have a pre-compiled version you could use. (no idea if he would, but if anyone would, it would be him.)
     
  14. dufran3
    OP

    Newcomer dufran3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    tried sending a PM, but says that Pong is not a valid member name....argg
     
  15. bason230

    Member bason230 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In my atelier 8D
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Because you didn't catch the right username, dummy.
    Here it is: Pong20302000
     
  16. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    We do not do requests
    so do not post asking for fixes
    If its not in the list below dont moan because its not working
    Asking or Requesting will cause the fix to be delayed


    &

    giving out YSMenu pre-compiled is not allowed
     
  17. Frogman

    Member Frogman This could be you!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    have you tried downloading the firmware already on the website??

    edit: ack!! double post
     

Share This Page