Legit Wii Fit Plus...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by The Pink Gato, Jan 2, 2010.

Jan 2, 2010

Legit Wii Fit Plus... by The Pink Gato at 3:48 PM (1,045 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. The Pink Gato
    OP

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok...

    I am going to buy Wii Fit Plus today and I was wondering if anything bad will happen if I use the legit copy on a softmodded Wii.

    I have never installed any WADs, except for the softmod process...

    Will it work fine?

    Help will be gladly appreciated.

    ~modmystuff~
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    worst thing that can happen is that it asks you to update
    which you can block [​IMG]
     
  3. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works on my Mrs mates Wii, I'm not sure if it has a update as I already safe updated their Wii for them so it wouldn't ask anyway.

    All I got was a shitty coffee for my troubles, softmodding Wii's is tedious. [​IMG]
     
  4. The Pink Gato
    OP

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    Well I already have 'Block Disc Updates' enabled in Preloader, and I am already on 4.2, so should I be fine?
     
  5. The Pink Gato
    OP

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    It works! Everything works fine, even minigames. Thank you guys so much, I really appreciated your help.

    ~modmystuff~
     
  6. LittleBigMods

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Off topic: How do you block disc updates? I didn't know that you could do that.
     
  7. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Either get Startpatch or Preloader and enable the "Block disc updates" hack
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Seriously...why ask questions which can be answered by using the Search? So, go, use it...









    Ok, I'll tell you this time. Next time I won't. Startpatch or Priiloader and hacks.
     
  9. LittleBigMods

    Member LittleBigMods GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. BTW, I'll use the search button more often. [​IMG]
     
  10. The Pink Gato
    OP

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader/Startpatch + hacks.ini + Block Disc Updates = [​IMG]

    Asking questions + That you can easily find + not using search feature = [​IMG]

    Please use the search feature. [​IMG]

    ~modmystuff~

    EDIT: Didn't see the post above me [​IMG]
     

Share This Page