Legend of Zelda : ST

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Twilight Loz, Dec 12, 2009.

Dec 12, 2009

Legend of Zelda : ST by Twilight Loz at 6:24 PM (1,259 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Ive been having this weired problem. The problem is that whenever I try to drive the train, the controls don't appear. I tried downloading the patch created by xenphiobia (i know the spelling is wrong) but it still doesn't fix the problem.

    I think that im doing it wrong, so could someone tell me how to patch it?

    (These are the things that I tried:

    *I downloaded the patch, extracted it and then re-named the .nds file that i found in the patch to 'xpa-lzst.nds' (something like that) = FAIL
     
  2. mikeychunn

    Newcomer mikeychunn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using YSMenu?

    But sometimes you don't need it. My sister is playing on R4 with patch without YSMEnu
     
  3. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. Im using acekard 2i + 1.5 firmware
     
  4. Mr.Mysterio

    Member Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Qatar
    Are you using the(U) rom or the (E) rom?
     
  5. Shinta82

    Newcomer Shinta82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the latest loader for AKAIO? If not go get it. I'm on AK2 with 1.5 AKAIO and I didn't need to patch the game at all. Also read people on AK2i have done the same thing.
     
  6. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    im using the U ROM. Are the loaders on the loader site the latest loaders? Coz i went on akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders and then clicked on ak2i and it showed a old loader
     
  7. Shinta82

    Newcomer Shinta82 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I used the AK2/AK2i loader, worked like a charm for me.
     
  8. Twilight Loz
    OP

    Member Twilight Loz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded the loader and now the ROM doesn't even load now! Just a white screen! Now what?
     
  9. Kuragari Ryo

    Member Kuragari Ryo Demon Fox

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    The House Within the Reflection, Ryo Manor
    Country:
    United States
    Have you checked here yet?
     

Share This Page