Hacking Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask EUR save to US save

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,041
Country
United States
I was trying to convert my EUR save to a US save and am wondering if it is even possible.

I managed to extract the save data from the EUR save but can not import the save to the US save without incurring an error.

Any help would be appreciated. Here is what I did so far:

1 - I renamed my EUR save as 000400000FF40A00.sav
2 - Mounted my EUR game
3 - Started SaveDataFiler and highlight CTR Card. I pressed Y and then A to export the savegame
4 - I renamed my US save as 000400000FF40A00.sav
5 - Mounted US game
6 - Started SaveDataFiler and verift CTR Card is not broken.
7 - Navigate to SD and the user save data

Import failed......

Anything I am doing wrong?
 

MattKimura

3DS & WiiU Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2014
Messages
2,133
Trophies
1
XP
2,779
Country
United States
That is so strange, it worked for me. I converted my US save to EUR though, so there can be a 100% save for EUR also.
You're doing everything exactly like I did, and the way it's supposed to be done.

Also good to see you again Ronhero of Maxconsole :P
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ronhero

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,041
Country
United States
That is so strange, it worked for me. I converted my US save to EUR though, so there can be a 100% save for EUR also.
You're doing everything exactly like I did, and the way it's supposed to be done.

Also good to see you again Ronhero of Maxconsole :P

Good to see you too buddy. I am here very rarely; this place really doesn't need me as much as MC.

I'm going to try it again from the start but that is how you're supposed to do it? I wasn't sure if I needed to rename the us save to something different. The card is not broken on the US save so I thought I was doing it right.
 

Garro

Pendulum of souls!
Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2009
Messages
709
Trophies
1
Age
30
Location
Somewhere
Website
garrothedog.tumblr.com
XP
2,037
Country
Chile
1 - I renamed my EUR save as 000400000FF40A00.sav
2 - Mounted my EUR game
3 - Started SaveDataFiler and highlight CTR Card. I pressed Y and then A to export the savegame
4 - I renamed my US save as 000400000FF40A00.sav
5 - Mounted US game
6 - Started SaveDataFiler and verift CTR Card is not broken.
7 - Navigate to SD and the user save data

Import failed......
You forgot to export the US savefile, and then replace the save.dat in the USA folder with the save.dat in the EUR folder, after that you have to import it back, and obviously rename the 000400000FF40A00.sav back to its original name.
 

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,041
Country
United States
You forgot to export the US savefile, and then replace the save.dat in the USA folder with the save.dat in the EUR folder, after that you have to import it back, and obviously rename the 000400000FF40A00.sav back to its original name.

Awww shit I think you're onto something! I'll try it when I get home but I'm sure thats whats wrong
 

Ronhero

Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
3,470
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona Bay
Website
127.0.0.1
XP
2,041
Country
United States
You forgot to export the US savefile, and then replace the save.dat in the USA folder with the save.dat in the EUR folder, after that you have to import it back, and obviously rename the 000400000FF40A00.sav back to its original name.


Garro it worked!!!!!!!!!! Thank you!!!!!!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Garro

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    so its really a trade off
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have Win 10 pro on this
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    yep, just was making sure he didnt want to save old programs/settings/files off the old sdd before he wiped.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All that is for when it arrives after purchase. Which is tomorrow
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Just getting info ahead of time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thanks guys
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Let's try to keep the keys clean of, whatever, this time! :evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :rofl2: You aught to see This comps keyboard n screen :rofl2::blush::evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I miss the couch tho :sad::cry:
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    She's in a better place now...
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    don't we all?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hmmm, sorry..It's in a better place now.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry:
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry: