Hacking Legend of Zelda - Collectors Edition on GC Backup Launcher 0.2

Traceable

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
Saudi Arabia
Hello,

Most of my GC backups works nicely on the launcher but that one doesn't.
After selecting a game from the menu; the Wii restarts itself...NTSC or PAL version.

Is there any new mios or anything related to that can fix it?
Same thing happens with The Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time Masterquest.
Multigames I created work nicely btw.

On: Wii 4.2U
Used: GC backup launcher .2

Compatibility list says it works: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php?tit...tibility_List#L
 

VashTS

Beat it, son
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,209
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Upstate NY
XP
2,718
Country
United States
just get the VC titles. the collectors disc is pointless and stupid, only cool if you have the real copy, then you should load that through the disc channel. get the vc titles or an emulator. save yourself the headache.

gc loading is not perfect. if it don't work try it uncompressed and on a single disc. if it still dont work forget it.
 

Traceable

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
Saudi Arabia
I burnt it on a single disc and it's uncompressed too. Burnt it on a Sony DVD-R.

And people say it works with that launcher!!!

Thank you
smile.gif
 

Traceable

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
Saudi Arabia
GHBAimen said:
Traceable said:
I burnt it on a single disc and it's uncompressed too. Burnt it on a Sony DVD-R.

And people say it works with that launcher!!!

Thank you
smile.gif

Are you using NeoGamma? Try that! Or DARKCORP!
No, I used GameCube Backup Launcher 0.2
smile.gif
I'll try it though.
It works nicely except with that collection. Once I select the game from the menu, the Wii restarts itself.
 

davidsl_128

GBAtemp Brightsider
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2008
Messages
629
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
245
Country
Colombia
Maybe it's like Metroid Prime Trilogy, that reloads the IOS (in this case the MIOS) when you start one of the included games. You should get the VC channels in my opinion.
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
320
Country
Gambia, The
Traceable said:
It works now via NeoGamma R8. After installing cMIOS_rev5-Installer.

Thank you guys.

So you installed Waninkoko's cMIOS? If you use GC mode MIOS in NeoGamma, then NeoGamma has nothing to do with how to launch the game, it's all done by the cMIOS.
 

GHBAimen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2009
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
27
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
111
Country
davidsl_128 said:
Maybe it's like Metroid Prime Trilogy, that reloads the IOS (in this case the MIOS) when you start one of the included games. You should get the VC channels in my opinion.

GameCube games using MIOS! There is only one MIOS! GameCube games do not use IOS! That the Wii needs to reload MIOS is not true!

EDIT: And when he chooses a game in LoZ: CE, an emulator is started up so the game even works on the GameCube. For example, LoZ: OoT using an emulator, but Wind Waker does not. So you understand then why Wind Waker works but not OoT!
 

Traceable

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
209
Country
Saudi Arabia
WiiPower said:
Traceable said:
It works now via NeoGamma R8. After installing cMIOS_rev5-Installer.

Thank you guys.

So you installed Waninkoko's cMIOS? If you use GC mode MIOS in NeoGamma, then NeoGamma has nothing to do with how to launch the game, it's all done by the cMIOS.
Yup. And it didn't effect GC backup launcher.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/BgHrJPC