Latest Questions box bug

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Veho, Nov 22, 2010.

Nov 22, 2010

Latest Questions box bug by Veho at 1:13 PM (667 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Veho
    OP

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,448
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    I'm using the Classic skin, and when I refresh the Latest Discussions box on the portal, the "Latest Questions on Ask GBAtemp" box disappears.

    Example

    And I have to reload/refresh the whole page in order to get it back.
     
  2. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm using the V3 skin and sometimes when I refresh the latest discussions box, it disappears and I have to refresh the page again. I've not found a specific cause for this yet as it has happened in various situations already.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Well, since this is semi ask related, I might as well post this bug here:
    WARNING: NO SPOILER INSIDE

    I'll bother Costello about it if he doesn't reply [​IMG]
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nadrian: The entire Latest Discussions box disappears, you mean? If I lose connection or it lags briefly and I refresh the portal shoutbox the shouts will disappear until I refresh the page too.
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yeah, that's what I meant.
     
  6. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I get that sometimes, and then when I try to reload the page, I get a time-out.
     

Share This Page