1. nabelo

    nabelo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    I also like to know this....
     
  2. DuveltjeDG

    DuveltjeDG GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2019
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    Netherlands
    For some reason Super Mario U Deluxe won't start with the hekate patches in place. But it will run when I chainload fusee. Does anybody have any idea? Do I need to reinstall the game?

    EDIT: Reinstalling the game seemed to work.
     
    Last edited by DuveltjeDG, May 14, 2020
  3. nwhiteman42

    nwhiteman42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    I load through fusse-seconday so I don't know about your fusee-primary entry. But for fusse-secondary I do not have the kip1=atmosphere/kips/* line. I believe that is leftover from an old version.
     
    Mopquill likes this.
  4. Mopquill

    Mopquill Grumpy Developer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United States
    I loaded exclusively through fusee-secondary before, but when I do that into emuMMC, patches aren't working right; idk what's up. I know the Haruko ones are incomplete for some reason, so I've also tried using sdsetup, and yet I still run into issues. :mellow:
     
  5. xHR

    xHR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    I use the following configuration to load custom

    Code:
    [Atmosphere]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    atmosphere=1
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    kip1=atmosphere/kip_loader/*
    logopath=bootloader/bootlogo_kefir.bmp
    icon=bootloader/res/atmosphere.bmp
    { }
    I have patches for hekate, loader.kip, also es_patches

    All games work, but some homebrews refuse to work. It seems that they still lack some patches.
    When using fuse-primary and patches for the vanilla atmosphere, there are no problems at all.
     
    Mopquill likes this.
  6. 808lordz

    808lordz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Lol I think the videogame brand is buying out the CFW creators :P :P
     
  7. nwhiteman42

    nwhiteman42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting rid of the loader.kip
     
  8. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,116
    Country:
    Austria
    Patches work with 10.0.3?
     
  9. xHR

    xHR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Without it even games not working
     
  10. Justin20020

    Justin20020 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    756
    Country:
    Germany
    It doesn't look like that. I'm searching patches for 10.0.3 too
     
    pLaYeR^^ likes this.
  11. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,116
    Country:
    Austria
    Nvm, I use fusee primary now. Don‘t need hekate in my use cases. Thanks for testing :)
     
    Justin20020 likes this.
  12. nwhiteman42

    nwhiteman42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Do you remove the kip1=atmosphere/... Line from your Hekate config? Are you using most recent version of Atmosphere?
     
  13. deejay87

    deejay87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    Hi
    have seen this probllem on 10.0.3 with hekate, patches is not good, but report by people on hack sysnand, i try to test on emunand to test if it's the same
    with fusee- primary it's ok
     
    Last edited by deejay87, May 30, 2020
  14. Freyjadour

    Freyjadour Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It has already been updated, check HarukoNX github page or download sigpatch installer.
    Confirmed working on Fw 10.0.3 Hekate 5.2.1 + Atmosphere 0.12 with EmuMMC enabled
     
  15. deejay87

    deejay87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    yes emummc is working but it's on hack sysnand who i see people having problem on boot by launch hekate (no problem with fusee-primary)
     
  16. FSpade

    FSpade Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Argentina
    THANKS!!! i just made an account to say it.
     
  17. paulzheng

    paulzheng GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    China

    thank you for releasing sigpatch, i use kosmos16.1/hekate5.2.1 package boot my switch. does it means just use hekate.zip 's patch.ini and hekate_ipl.ini is enough?
    i found a stange thing. for example. when i boot sysnand, it need to add loader.kip in ipl to let tinfoil 8.1 working. but in emunand it works fine. i havn't add kip1=atmosphere/kips/loader.kip in cfw-emummc's boot entry key.
     
  18. nwhiteman42

    nwhiteman42 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    The Hekate config works as an example. You can use it if you want or add the line to remove sigcheck. Look to see if you have the kip1patch=nosigchk on ur sysnand boot option.
     
  19. paulzheng

    paulzheng GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    China
    yes, it's so weird. i havn't add loader.kip in cfw-emummc, it's working. but in cfw-sysnand is failure.
    this is the original hekate_ipl.ini in SD card,
    i have to add kip1=atmosphere/kips/loader.kip below kip1patch in cfw sysnand. so i assume the issue might be with patch.ini and hekate.

    [config]
    autoboot=0
    autoboot_list=0
    bootwait=1
    backlight=100
    autohosoff=0
    autonogc=1

    {}
    {www.91wii.com}
    {}

    {--- Custom Firmware ---}
    [DS-CFW (SYSNAND)]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    emummc_force_disable=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
    {}

    [DS-CFW (EMUMMC)]
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    emummcforce=1
    atmosphere=1
    cal0blank
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_payload.bmp
    {}

    {--- Stock ---}
    [NO-CFW(SYSNAND)]
    emummc_force_disable=1
    fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
    stock=1
    icon=bootloader/res/icon_switch.bmp
    {}

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i had the same problem for using this patch.ini,, so i downloaded a loader.kip and add a line in hekate_ipl.ini to slove this issue.
     
  20. deejay87

    deejay87 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    France
    yes shure, but it's to report that the patches instead loader.kip have a problem with cfw (sysnand)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Patches, Latest, Kosmos