Homebrew Large NeoGeo games support and CPS3 tests

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
Thanks! I will try them.
Saludos!
Just remeber that you have to use these cores:
  • For normal NeoGeo romsets use core fba_neogeo.dol
  • For large/bigger NeoGeo romsets (KOF 2002, Metal Slug 5, etc...), use core fba2012_neogeo_vm.dol
Greetings ;)
 

Exidous

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2021
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
318
Country
United States
Question to everyone using these NEOGEO cores:
Are they running fine for you?

I've updated the old 1.3.6 core to the "new" R5/R6 cores but I can't load anything beyond 28MB (even with Cache files)
And old 1.3.6 core suddenly decides to stop working with some games like KOF95,98,99,2000. It's very random.
If it aint broke don't fix it. I'm still using the OP version, as included in the Wiiflow plugin pack (there isn't an apps/ RA on my Wii at all)
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
Been testing a simple patch for the recent Samurai Shodown V Perfect to run on the Wii, by replacing the existing Samurai Shodown V Special, seems to run fine, in case someone is curious. The full english version won't run yet since the CRCs and the new names for this new variants are not added to the driver list, same for the older samsho5x Xbox hack which i though was already supported by FBA.
@niuus Can you specify the name of the ROM and the CRC info of the files of the romset you're using of Samurai Shodown V Perfect?
I couldn't get working in any way.
I saw in the rominfo.mvs file that the romsets "samsh5pf", "samsh5fe" and "samsh5fep" aren't listed, so they can't be converted to cache.
@Wiimpathy, do you know how to add games to rominfo.mvs or where i can find an updated rominfo.mvs file?

In case someone is interested, i saw that SuperrSonic updated the HEXAECO build with support for Samurai Shodown V Perfect with the proper CRCs for the updated and fixed roms which was shared in the comments.

I will give it a try adding the values to the rominfo.mvs to generate the caches and see if they run.
@niuus can you reupload that text file in another site? Pastebin deleted it (throwed me 404 error).
I'm interested in running that game :P
 
Last edited by SaulFabre,

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
@Wiimpathy tried adding the samsh5pf romset info with this info in my rominfo.mvs file, and it created the required caches, then i've loaded it with @SuperrSonic's RA-HEXAECO fba2012_neogeo_vm.dol core but it didn't work (it shows only a black screen):
FILENAME( samsh5pf, samsh5sp, 0, 0, 21, 0 )
REGION( 0x800000, CPU1, ENCRYPTED )
ROM( 0, 273-p1.bin, 0x000000, 0x800000, 0xe3d18d3a )

REGION( 0x80000, GFX2, ENCRYPTED )
ROM( 0, 273-s1.bin, 0x000000, 0x20000, 0xabb3baf9 )

REGION( 0x90000, CPU2, ENCRYPTED )
ROM( 0, 273-m1.bin, 0x10000, 0x20000, 0x654e9236 )

REGION( 0x1000000, SOUND1, ENCRYPTED|SOUND_DISABLE )
ROM( 0, 273-v1d.bin, 0x000000, 0x800000, 0x3bf61586 )
ROM( 0, 273-v2d.bin, 0x800000, 0x800000, 0x95fe7646 )

REGION( 0x4000000, GFX3, ENCRYPTED )
ROMX( 0, 273-c1d.bin, 0x0000000, 0x800000, 0xec9fda8d, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c2d.bin, 0x0000001, 0x800000, 0xd2fc888d, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c3d.bin, 0x1000000, 0x800000, 0xb0ea781b, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c4d.bin, 0x1000001, 0x800000, 0xd34ac591, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c5d.bin, 0x2000000, 0x800000, 0x1b5c1ea2, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c6d.bin, 0x2000001, 0x800000, 0xdeeaad58, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c7d.bin, 0x3000000, 0x800000, 0xaf90afc8, 1, 1 )
ROMX( 0, 273-c8d.bin, 0x3000001, 0x800000, 0xb14872da, 1, 1 )
END
Any help? :(

EDIT: Tried also with your latest version of FBA NeoGeo VM 0.6, but still doesn't work (black screen again). Help!! :(
 
Last edited by SaulFabre, , Reason: tried with both Wiimpathy and SuperrSonic FBA NeoGeo VM cores

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
936
Trophies
1
XP
2,175
Country
France
FBA's code also need to be modified for those hacks. Neither the original versions here nor the official retroarch fba neogeo core support them.

However it seems SuperrSonic FBA core may support them. But sadly, since he doesn't share his source code we can't say for sure!
And judging by youtube comments, someone already tried Samurai Shodown 5 Perfect and it failed.

Maybe it's more tricky than just modifying fba driver and filling romcnv crcs... My job is done with this anyway. And untill today I never heard about this hack!
Good luck!
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
FBA's code also need to be modified for those hacks. Neither the original versions here nor the official retroarch fba neogeo core support them.

However it seems SuperrSonic FBA core may support them. But sadly, since he doesn't share his source code we can't say for sure!
And judging by youtube comments, someone already tried Samurai Shodown 5 Perfect and it failed.

Maybe it's more tricky than just modifying fba driver and filling romcnv crcs... My job is done with this anyway. And untill today I never heard about this hack!
Good luck!

Well, i don't know how he did it but @niuus got working that Samurai Shodown V Perfect, in these quotes:
Been testing a simple patch for the recent Samurai Shodown V Perfect to run on the Wii, by replacing the existing Samurai Shodown V Special, seems to run fine, in case someone is curious. The full english version won't run yet since the CRCs and the new names for this new variants are not added to the driver list, same for the older samsho5x Xbox hack which i though was already supported by FBA.
In case someone is interested, i saw that SuperrSonic updated the HEXAECO build with support for Samurai Shodown V Perfect with the proper CRCs for the updated and fixed roms which was shared in the comments.

I will give it a try adding the values to the rominfo.mvs to generate the caches and see if they run.
 

JuanMena

Old Skull 👹
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,216
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,922
Country
Mexico
EDIT: New versions of NeoGeo v6 cores works well with RetroArch 1.9.10... loads the rom, but hangs on green screen before booting bios.

EDIT2: i certainly don't know if the CPS3 core that comes with RetroArch 1.9.10 works fine, because it won't identify the OP's core, yet it loads CPS3 roms.

EDIT3: Still unable to load MAME2003 cores or MANE2003 roms, as RetroArch 1.9.10 won't scan for thise Cores
 
Last edited by JuanMena,

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
Has anyone found a solution to newer versions of Retroarch not scanning for old Cores?

I've updated my RetroArch-Wii to 1.9.10.

And when I load the Neo-Geo, CPS3 or one of those MAME2003 cores, It lets me, but when choosing a Rom, it won't load nor scan for old cores... thus, unplayable.
have you tried deleting all your old settings of RetroArch Wii (deleting the retroarch folder on your SD/USB root?)
 

JuanMena

Old Skull 👹
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,216
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,922
Country
Mexico
have you tried deleting all your old settings of RetroArch Wii (deleting the retroarch folder on your SD/USB root?)
Yes. Although I didn't erased my CFG files, I found that NEOGEO V6 (hangs on green screen before loading bios) and bundled CPS3 will load my roms.
Still can't find a proper solution to MAME2003 cores (A,B,C,D,E,F,G) not being found by RetroArch 1.9.10
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
Yes. Although I didn't erased my CFG files, I found that NEOGEO V6 (hangs on green screen before loading bios) and bundled CPS3 will load my roms.
Still can't find a proper solution to MAME2003 cores (A,B,C,D,E,F,G) not being found by RetroArch 1.9.10
You had to delete EVERYTHING of your settings, including your CFG files.
Just make sure to backup them for reconfigure it in the new version...
 

JuanMena

Old Skull 👹
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2,216
Trophies
1
Age
28
XP
3,922
Country
Mexico
You had to delete EVERYTHING of your settings, including your CFG files.
Just make sure to backup them for reconfigure it in the new version...
Ok... so before I do that need confirmation.

So:

Neo-Geo v0.4 in RetroArch appears as:
1.3.6 - FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo (it works)
Neo-Geo v0.6 in RetroArch appears as:
1.7.5 - FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo (it hangs)

And bundled CPS3 (from RetroArch 1.9.10... not OPs version of CPS3) works fine.

@SaulFabre
I know it might be a solution, but, apparently I've had this problem before with Neo-Geo v0.6
So I'm just gonna use v0.4 instead.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
922
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,210
Country
Ecuador
Ok... so before I do that need confirmation.

So:

Neo-Geo v0.4 in RetroArch appears as:
1.3.6 - FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo (it works)
Neo-Geo v0.6 in RetroArch appears as:
1.7.5 - FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo (it hangs)

And bundled CPS3 (from RetroArch 1.9.10... not OPs version of CPS3) works fine.

@SaulFabre
I know it might be a solution, but, apparently I've had this problem before with Neo-Geo v0.6
So I'm just gonna use v0.4 instead.
do you have the correct BIOS file (neogeo.zip) in the right folder?

i think it's in root:/retroarch/system/
 

Wiimpathy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2010
Messages
936
Trophies
1
XP
2,175
Country
France
Stuck green screen = UniBIOS not found.

UniBIOS 4.0 has been added among other things. Updating neogeo.zip may be necessary. And checking that unibios is selected in retroarch options.
Or it's just broken now...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    by 1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Start a new thread in the 3DS board, the chat box is not the best place to ask for such advice.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    A week ago I got a payment request, through PayPal, from "[email protected]", who wanted US$64.
    Scam? Cancelled it anyway.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.
    Gift
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.