Laptop is destroying my black ops signal

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by gbasource, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011
  1. gbasource
    OP

    Member gbasource GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever my girlfriend connects wirelessly to the internet on her laptop, my signal on Wii black ops suddenly drops from a good 3 bar signal strength straight down to an empty signal strength. Does anyone know how to fix this? im using a linksys wrt45g router.
     
  2. Donkey Plonk

    Member Donkey Plonk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slap your girlfriend if she turns the laptop on when you're playing black ops, lol.
    Sorry couldn't resist.
     
  3. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ah, yes...relationships/marriage. The subtle art of negotiation by which you both converse about your needs and desires and co-operate well, solving difficult concerns and ending up with a workable solution in which both parties will feel like they have made a satisfiable bargain. [​IMG]


    ...or you can go for the manly approach and sneak-install a hidden program on her laptop that'll limit her bandwith to 56k-speed. The router may have those kind of settings as well. Follow it up by blaming your service provider and your problem is solved.
    (even better: if you get tired of black ops, you can remove the setting and have your girlfriend be grateful to you for fixing "that damn ISP problem" [​IMG] ).
     
  4. aiRWaLKRe

    Member aiRWaLKRe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    +1 lol i like that idea
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Same with our old router.

    Just set up times or something where you can go on, then she goes on.
     
  6. siliconmessiah

    Member siliconmessiah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    If it´s possible, it might be worth investing in a new router in the long run? Maybe your ISP can supply you with a new?
     
  7. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    How far is your router from PS3 wii, it may be an option just to do an Ethernet cord which is pretty cheap at newegg. 100 ft should work for anything under $20

    Just realized I was in the wii section, there is a lan adapter for the wii for like $10 =P
     
  8. DryYoshi

    Member DryYoshi Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Yoshi's Island
    Country:
    Netherlands
    READ!
    He's talking about the Wii which doesn't have a Ethernet Port.
    Also, this is posted in Wii Discussions. And why specificely PS3?

    EDIT: You beat me to it
     
  9. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    I have multiple tabs open from different sites and different sections of each site. I often open up like 40 tabs and then browse through each one and see what's up. Not to mention it specifically says wii in the first post.

    Long day [​IMG]
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    HEY, I HAVE THIS FUCKING CRAZY IDEA, GUYS!
    MAYBE... MAYBE WE CAN FIND THE CAUSE OF THE PROBLEM!
    THEN MAYBE... MAYBE WE COULD... FIX IT! =D


    What laptop model?
    What router model?
    Updates the router's firmware?
    What kind of wireless security is set up?
    Static or dynamic IPs?
    Wireless channel?
     
  11. TehSkull

    Member TehSkull Living the life

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,700
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    This isn't a speed issue. It's a signal disruption. Is the laptop between the router and your wii? If so, evict that hoe to a different room, lol. Or move her out of the router's line to the Wii. Maybe if I read that the 3-bar strength was in Black Ops, not the Wii menu...

    Anyway, do a connection test on SpeedTest.net. You may just have a slow connection. [​IMG] If that's the case, I'm pretty sure there's a way in some routers to limit specific devices' connection speed.
     
  12. Elvarg

    Banned Elvarg Zyzz™

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    >>>>>>
    Country:
    Australia
    your laptop is hogging all the connection you have a slow router and its slower sending connections wireslessly especially 2 things.
     

Share This Page