Lan Play GUI - A Graphical Interface for lan play [UPDATED V1.3.0]

Hello everyone, I'd like to share with you Lan Play GUI, a graphical interface for lan-play.

electron_2018-12-16_13-20-28.png

Lan Play GUI lets you manage your own list of servers: add, delete, edit, and refresh them, as well as being able to see which are online, and how many players there are. On top of this, you're able to see the server version, and of course launch it with lan-play without having to type out a command.

It is currently available for Win32, Win64, Linux, raspberry PI and Mac OSX.

Video Guide with the new v1.1.0 update for Windows:


UPDATE 12/2/19 1.3.0
whatsapp-image-2019-02-12-at-8-19-21-pm-jpeg.157679

A new update has been released version v1.3.0 THE WEB GUI Update!
Changelog:
-added a WEB GUI to be able to control the GUI from any device whit web browser on your network like your phone, your tablet, or even your nintendo switch itself.(yes is similar to the webui thing, but this should be less clunky and more beautiful) to access it you have to go to http://your local ip:8008 after you launch the GUI
-added multi language support(this was going to be the 1.2.0 update hence the jump from 1.1.0 to 1.3.0) thought for now there is only 2 languages, english and spanish.
-added a custom title bar with custom close and minimize buttons
-added a custom icon
-added more integration on windows
-dropped OSX support
-Updated way to launch lan play to one that is better
-Updated the way that the GUI fetches the information about ping and player number to one more optimized
-added a loading bar for updating the information about the ping and player number
-added a autoupdate feature
-enhance design
-added custom animations for changing the order of servers
-added a setting for using a proxy(you need the last version of lan play for this)
-added a setting for turning off and on, and changing the port for the WEB GUI
-improved system stability
-solved many bugs
-Moar Stable
-Stability




UPDATE 17/12/18 1.1.0
A new update has been released version v1.1.0 A BugFixing Update!
Changelog:
-solved the bug that was making broadcast setting to not be saved.
-solved the bug that was making fake internet setting to not be saved.
-reworked how parsing functions for network interfaces thanks to Svahnen.
-changed the filter function to filter out more useless interfaces.
-solved interface problem with Mac OSX.


OFFICIAL RELEASE Version 1.0.0
A new update has been released version v1.0.0 The Setting Update! this update changes a lot and is the first to be considered out of beta and out of WIP, is the first real release, it includes a lot, but is centered on a new menu, the settings menu, from this menu you can configure things like PMTU, broadcast, fake internet, and also where you have placed lan play, so you can name it as you want and place it where you want, also this includes the option to configure your default interface so when you connect to a server you connect to whit that interface automatically and you have not to select it each time! also now you can import and export server lists and share them, and also download the official server list from the internet so you don't have to add them manually, also the way the information is retrieved has improved and should be more server friendly and should be much faster and some server dupe bugs had been solved :D

changelog:
-Settings Menu
-Now you can preselect your interface in settings so you don't have to select it each time.
-Now you can change the PMTU.
-Fake Internet moved to settings.
-Broadcast option added.
-Now you can export Server Lists.
-Now you can import Server Lists.
-Now you can import from internet the official Server List.
-Now you can place lan play anywhere and select from setting where it is.
-You need lan play 0.0.7 or higher.
-Bug with double fetch fixed.
-Bug of pinging and fetching when change order fixed.
-Bug of server dupe fixed.
-Custom discrete scrolling bar added.
-Bug of last server cut out solved.


_______________________

A new update has been released version v0.3.0 The PING update! this update includes a icon that tells the ping of a given server is ms so that you know what servers are going to be less laggy for you :D
changelog:
-Added ping functionality to lan play GUI, thanks to space for helping whit it giving me a function to native node ping the servers without using cmd or terminal ping.


A new update has been released version v0.2.0 with a lot of bug fixing, all known bugs had been fixed and now lan-play-GUI should not be considered buggy like it was on v0.0.1
changelog:
-Bug of duplication of servers solved
-bug of undeletable servers solved
-Bug with moving the positions of some servers solved
-Bug with offline servers solved
-All known bugs solved
-There is still a minor visual glitch on windows 10 that when you move the windows a black border appears


Tutorial:

Windows
1.- Download the executable of lan-play adequate for your system (64/32 bits)
2.- Download the RAR with lan play GUI adequate for your system (64/32 bits)
3.- Uncompress the RAR wherever you want
4.- Put the executable of lan-play without renaming it in the same folder as lan play GUI
5.- if you have done this well you should have lan-play-GUI.exe and the executable of lan play on the same folder
6.- Execute lan-play-GUI.exe as administrator
7.- ???
8.- Profit
PS.- When you Connect to a server a cmd windows would pop up, you just select your interface and it would work, when you want to change server close that command line window and click Connect to Server on a new server

Linux
1.- Download lan-play-linux
2.- Download lan-play-GUI-linux
3.- Put lan-play-linux in home
4.- sudo setcap 'CAP_NET_RAW+eip CAP_NET_ADMIN+eip' lan-play-linux
5.- chmod 777 lan-play-linux
6.- Execute lan-play-gui-linux
7.- ???
8.- Profit
PS.- When you Connect to a server a terminal would pop up, you just select your interface and it would work, when you want to change server close that terminal and click Connect to Server on a new server


_________________________________________


upload_2018-12-11_19-58-58.png upload_2018-12-11_19-59-12.png upload_2018-12-11_19-59-26.png

:download: Download
:arrow: Source
 

Attachments

  • upload_2018-12-11_19-56-47.png
    upload_2018-12-11_19-56-47.png
    15 KB · Views: 322
Last edited by Red1Reaper,

JonJaded

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 22, 2016
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
1,614
Country
United States
Would it be possible for the gui to also auto fill which device it is?

Mine is always #3, even after many installs. Would it be possible for you to add a parameter that allows the gui to auto select a specific device?
 

Freemo999

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2018
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
62
Country
United Kingdom
This is great, struggling finding anyone to play with however(tried Smash Bros and Mario Kart)

Does it detail anywhere what game the 33 people connected to a server are playing?

If you make multiple connections to different servers, does the switch see all of these servers when it is scanning for rooms ? Or does it just use the last one clicked

Thanks
Andy
 

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
If you make multiple connections to different servers, does the switch see all of these servers when it is scanning for rooms ? Or does it just use the last one clicked
You should connect only to a single server i have no idea what happens when you open multiple instances of lan-play connecting to different servers, you are supposed to connect to a single server and to connect to other server you have first to close that instance of lan play first, i think you are having problems because you connect to multiple servers, also take in account, 30 ppl connected does not mean 30 ppl playing, it means 30 computers whit lan play connected to that server, ppl may just leave their lan play client connected to the server when they are not playing.
 
Last edited by Red1Reaper,
  • Like
Reactions: Freemo999

Vendo232

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2013
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
155
Country
United States
Hi
I`m running Ubuntu 14 and here are the steps i used to run the lan-play. Unfortunately the GUI was not working for me on my end.

"sudo apt install libpcap0.8-dev libuv1-dev"
"sudo apt install cmake"

"git clone https://github.com/spacemeowx2/switch-lan-play.git"

"cd switch-lan-play"
"mkdir build"
"cd build"

"cmake .."
"make"

"sudo ./lan-play --nycnsw.duckdns.org:11451"

the the app asked for interface number and IP:Port which I got from www.lan-play.com

now I have a terminal window with last row showing "pcap loop start" the same as on Windows.

just my 2c.
 
Last edited by Vendo232,

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
Hi
I`m running Ubuntu 14 and here are the steps i used to run the lan-play. Unfortunately the GUI was not working for me on my end.
The GUI actually does not include lan play, you have to download it/compile it you and tell the GUI where is located, the GUI basically launches a terminal whit a command whit lan play and all the arguments configured whit a given server and the settings
 

Vendo232

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2013
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
155
Country
United States
The GUI actually does not include lan play, you have to download it/compile it you and tell the GUI where is located, the GUI basically launches a terminal whit a command whit lan play and all the arguments configured whit a given server and the settings

Hi, would you be so kind and help me out with a guide how to install this on Ubuntu 16.04?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Hi, would you be so kind and help me out with a guide how to install this on Ubuntu 16.04?

OK it worked, the trick was to change permission for appimage ( sorry I`m not a daily Linux user )

Linux
1.- Download lan-play-linux
2.- Download lan-play-GUI-linux
3.- Put lan-play-linux in home
4.- sudo setcap 'CAP_NET_RAW+eip CAP_NET_ADMIN+eip' lan-play-linux
5.- chmod 777 lan-play-linux
6.- Execute lan-play-gui-linux by right click on the lan-play-GUI-linux-1.1.0.AppImage and in the next screen, go to the Permissions tab and check the box that says “Allow executing file as program”.
7. double click on lan-play-GUI-linux-1.1.0.AppImage and the app will install and launch
 

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
UPDATE 12/2/19 1.3.0
WhatsApp Image 2019-02-12 at 8.19.21 PM.jpeg

A new update has been released version v1.3.0 THE WEB GUI Update!
Changelog:
-added a WEB GUI to be able to control the GUI from any device with web browser on your network like your phone, your tablet, or even your nintendo switch itself.(yes is similar to the webui thing, but this should be less clunky and more beautiful) to access it you have to go to http://your local ip:8008 after you launch the GUI
-added multi language support(this was going to be the 1.2.0 update hence the jump from 1.1.0 to 1.3.0) thought for now there is only 2 languages, english and spanish.
-added a custom title bar with custom close and minimize buttons
-added a custom icon
-added more integration on windows
-dropped OSX support
-Updated way to launch lan play to one that is better
-Updated the way that the GUI fetches the information about ping and player number to one more optimized
-added a loading bar for updating the information about the ping and player number
-added a autoupdate feature
-enhance design
-added custom animations for changing the order of servers
-added a setting for using a proxy(you need the last version of lan play for this)
-added a setting for turning off and on, and changing the port for the WEB GUI
-improved system stability
-solved many bugs
-Moar Stable
-Stability
 

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
Can anyone help me translating the GUI to more languages please? you can find the language file here: link you can send the translation commiting to the github repo, by pm to me or in a comment in this post, thanks and please, help is appreciated.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mothafuckka

Mothafuckka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
São Paulo
XP
359
Country
Brazil
Can anyone help me translating the GUI to more languages please? you can find the language file here: link you can send the translation commiting to the github repo, by pm to me or in a comment in this post, thanks and please, help is appreciated.

I can try to translate to portuguese - Brazil


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Red1Reaper

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
I can try to translate to portuguese - Brazil


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That would be awesome, in the link in the previous post is the language file, download it and translate it, the composition is like "something1" : "something2" what you have to translate is something2, the things that are on the right of the ":" thank you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mothafuckka

Mothafuckka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
São Paulo
XP
359
Country
Brazil
That would be awesome, in the link in the previous post is the language file, download it and translate it, the composition is like "something1" : "something2" what you have to translate is something2, the things that are on the right of the ":" thank you.

Ok, I'll see it tonight.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: Red1Reaper

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
As I said, I sent the Portuguese - Brazil translation on github fork.
It was easy!
Had I to rename the js file?
yes you had to rename it to pt-BR.js, pt.js and pt-PT.js, brecause en.js is the english file i had to close the merge request, create a new pull request whit this 3 files: pt-BR.js, pt.js and pt-PT.js, same content for the 3, just make 2 extra copies of the one you aleardy translated and name them this way please
 
Last edited by Red1Reaper,

Mothafuckka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2018
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
São Paulo
XP
359
Country
Brazil
yes you had to rename it to pt-BR.js, pt.js and pt-PT.js, brecause en.js is the english file i had to close the merge request, create a new pull request whit this 3 files: pt-BR.js, pt.js and pt-PT.js, same content for the 3, just make 2 extra copies of the one you aleardy translated and name them this way please

I changed the name of the file to pt.js because its just a little difference between pt-br of pt-pt. I think that it must be understandable in both countries.
 
Last edited by Mothafuckka,
  • Like
Reactions: Red1Reaper

Red1Reaper

Asperger Dude
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
339
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
Valencia, Rafelbuñol
XP
641
Country
Spain
I changed the name of the file to pt.js because its just a little difference between pt-br of pt-pt. I think that it must be understandable in both countries.
Thanks, accepted the merge request, thanks for translating, i also make 2 copies of pt.js names pt-BR.js and pt-PT.js, only to assure maximum compatibility, i receive the language code from a function that gets it from the system and the code is not smart enough to know that if it receives pt-BR it needs to use pt.js, it is going to search for pt-BR.js and if it don't find it is going to use en.js, so i duplicate 2 times your file and now there is pt.js, pt-BR.js and pt-PT.js for maximum compatibility.

_________________________________
AGAIN: If anyone else can help me translate the GUI to more languages i would appreciate it, now we have, english, spanish, french, russian and portuguese/brazilian, also i have mid translated dutch(i need someone to help me translating the remaining parts of this one, PM me and i send you the 12 strings that need translation).
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mothafuckka

Codiox

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
181
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
682
Country
South Africa
@Red1Reaper

Found a bug:

The folder where the lan-play.exe is located cant contain a space in the file directory.

Are you aware of it?

Works:
C:\lan-play

Works not:
C:\lan play

When you have a space in the directory it will not find the exe and is not opening the cmd window after you connect to a server.

Took me 2 hours to find that out lol but now it works.
 
Last edited by Codiox,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Didn't I tell you about that app like 6 months ago lol