LAME, my mario kart save just crapped out on me after installing GAMMA

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by malverns, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. malverns
    OP

    Newcomer malverns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First, THANK YOU WIIGATOR AND WANINKOKO your the best hacking duo since dark alex and team m33.

    Secondly... how come my mario kart save game no longer works... its still in the data system on the wii menu but it doesnt show up when i load the game on the new backup loader...


    am i fucked? do i really have to start over again and get my 8744 online score with a 2 star rating?


    say it aint so.....
     
  2. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, no ofcourse you're not forced to, you can always just use your .3 loader (which i'm sure you're aware of), i want to keep both and i don't see much improvement in mario kart anyway.
     
  3. malverns
    OP

    Newcomer malverns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Oh right, so just keep the old .3beta... hmm seems kinda lame having to go into the homebrew channel just to boot up the old beta.... wait.... does ocarina work on the gamma yet? cause i could just cheat on all the grand prix to get back my 2 stars...
     
  4. samsam12

    Banned samsam12 Test

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Location:
    A House
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it works. i used it with MP3:C and Disaster: DOC and it worked fine.
     
  5. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Ocarina works with Mario Kart in gamma (it always worked with lots of other games).

    Weird about the save, mine still works fine.
     
  6. malverns
    OP

    Newcomer malverns Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Oh snap.... for reals? ill go organise my codes and see if it works for me on mario kart

    EDIT,

    No dice im afraid... mario kart wii PAL 1:1 does not work with ocarina yet [​IMG]
     
  7. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    I know I've already replied in another thread, but it definitely does work with MK PAL 1:1.
     

Share This Page