Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Csmrcc

    Csmrcc GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Messages:
    411
    Country:
    Spain
    Do you have them attached to the console?
    They work for me.
     
  2. bartys

    bartys Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    Is pokemon playable in citra?
     
  3. mariogamer

    mariogamer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Canada
    The core is here, but doesn't mean it's playable, eg. games aren't playable with citra (unless I'm unaware of some news?).
     
  4. wizra

    wizra GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Yeh I’d like to know if Lakka has made any decent progress in the past month?

    Looks awesome and promising, but most games on the interesting emulated consoles ran really badly. Would love to see this work flawlessly
     
  5. natinusala

    OP natinusala Win32 error 31 is not an error
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032
    Country:
    France
    CatmanFan, Ninn, focusonme and 4 others like this.
  6. Skyfox90

    Skyfox90 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    What means?
     
  7. Fadi5555

    Fadi5555 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Fadi5555, Sep 23, 2018
  8. ShadyGame

    ShadyGame GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Portugal
  9. bartys

    bartys Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes we need jit for citra
     
  10. natinusala

    OP natinusala Win32 error 31 is not an error
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032
    Country:
    France
    I don't know if Citra has a bountysource though
     
  11. solidsnake2

    solidsnake2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
  12. natinusala

    OP natinusala Win32 error 31 is not an error
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032
    Country:
    France
    It's for both Lakka and Horizon. It will apply to the current emulator (Glide64 if you want to call it that way) and the new N64 core (see the other bounty).
     
    focusonme likes this.
  13. solidsnake2

    solidsnake2 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    That’s great! I hope Starcraft 64 will work!:)
     
  14. level42

    level42 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Canada
    Stupid idea, but make sure the JoyCon's are fully charged. Boot native horizon, and let them charge for a couple of hours.
     
  15. ShadyGame

    ShadyGame GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Portugal
    I found this page on google

    https://www.bountysource.com/teams/citra-emu/

    Im not familiar with bountysource so i dont know if thats what you were talking about.
     
  16. westcoastsosa

    westcoastsosa Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I’m having some issues. I’m trying the method of having Lakka and RetroNX on the same card using the same payload. But when I send the payload using NXLoader it goes into the boot menu but it shows there’s no payload. I have everything on the SD card. Does this method not work with payload 4.1?
     
  17. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    Germany
    @KHEOPS What is dis test?
    U have different zoomlevel between them, that already makes the comparision meaningless since we cant see IRL, also turn off bilinear lol
    Actually lakka is so zoomed in, ofc it looks like shit on top the blur heh
     
  18. KHEOPS

    KHEOPS GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    France
    Hello to all
    It is difficult to have the same zoom level, with a smartphone and take a picture, on two different consoles, the gpd xd is 720p 5inch ,the switch 720p 6 inch

    http://www.lakka.tv/doc/Video-settings/
    What I mean is that I need to shader lcd gridX3 for the gba for example, and I don't want the bilinear filter, I would like a nearest filter X1, or X2 you can't have pixel aspect ratio without the nearest filter, otherwise it's either fuzzy, or if you change aspect ratio, you will have artefact undulation in animations.
    This is functional on android kitkat, gpdxd, retroarch 1.7.4
    Here's my setting for the gba, can you do it at lakka? No.... ( nearest scale X2)
    [​IMG]

    Castlevania with my setting
    [​IMG]
    Without bilinear is not the same or comparable to nearest
    Here no bilinear,no shader
    [​IMG]
    The same picture here with BILINEAR,no shader (This is even more blurry than above without a filter)
    [​IMG]
    Here Above bilinear below nearest ( no shader lcd grid)
    [​IMG]

    Look by comparison at the hud, the hand closed the fist, in the top left you can see the difference

    I'm going to promote myself GpdXd retrogaming
    Unfortunately I can't save the shaders in action, because the capture software has a bad quality in this case, and that's a shame.
    https://www.youtube.com/user/BRAINBIN74/videos
     
    Last edited by KHEOPS, Sep 27, 2018
  19. hackeruk

    hackeruk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    hi all im a long time lerker. was wondering if this is possible to do with sx os? yes i know alot of people dont like it but does what i need
     
  20. nl255

    nl255 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,924
    Country:
    From what I understand it will only help with emulators that use the same or similar CPU to the N64 (a 64 bit MIPS R4300i). It might help with PSX/PSP emulation though unless the N64 supports (and actually uses) the MIPS32 instruction set, not just MIPS64, it would probably take a fair bit of work to add support for MIPS32 processors (like the ones the PSX and PSP use) as well.
     
    Last edited by nl255, Sep 28, 2018
    Fadi5555 likes this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - retrogaming, RetroArch, includes

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.