Homebrew WIP Lakka.tv first release for Nintendo Switch

D

Deleted User

Guest
Dude, you are joking right? All smartphones which can emulate PS1 and N64 games at decent speeds cost more than 100$. But I would really appreciate it if you can send me a link where I can buy that mysterious 5$ phone which can emulate games at decent speeds.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



Yeah, we can. Atleast someone who is competent enough.
is the switch 300$ tho
 

DarkOrb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
775
Country
Germany
is the switch 300$ tho

Yeah, but the Switch will be able to play all them shitty Android games (and not so shitty exceptions like San Andreas or Fahrenheit) AND all Switch Triple A titles in the not so distant future. When you think about the 200$ GPD XD with it's outdated SoC and its limitation on Android (while the Switch will support Linux, Android and Horizon in the future) then 300$ is a pretty good deal to me.
 
Last edited by DarkOrb,
D

Deleted User

Guest
Yeah, but the Switch will be able to play all them shitty Android games (and not so shitty exceptions like San Andreas or Fahrenheit) AND all Switch Triple A titles in the not so distant future.
BUT CAN IT RUN CRYSIS
 

KuraudoSutoraifu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2016
Messages
138
Trophies
0
XP
369
Country
Germany
When ever I try to boot Lakka it starts up, throws an error message and then immediately reboots into RCM. I've tried flashing the image to 3 different microSD cards, so I can kinda rule that out. Anyone any ideas what I might be doing wrong?
 

Sonicbrawler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
437
Country
United States
How did u add rom's and iso stuff i cant figure it out
not sure what they did, but what I do is have a linux VM running, put my sd card in and have it connect to the VM, then i can open the ext4 partition and add roms and stuff. once this Lakka port is done, it will have wifi stuff working so you can just SSH into it to add roms and what not.
 

xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
2,070
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Liverpool
XP
2,956
Country
Still waiting for a proper Joycon fix to use the analogue sticks, too.
Got Kingdom Hearts: Birth By Sleep to work by using a Savegame I already got. It's playable (a bit too fast) but I can't control my character without the left analogue stick (the d-pad is used for skills)
 

xXDungeon_CrawlerXx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2015
Messages
2,070
Trophies
1
Age
26
Location
Liverpool
XP
2,956
Country
Joysticks are fixed. If someone makes an image or an update tarball, first nuke your .config/retroarch folder before updating.
Very nice!
I wish I know how to create an update tarball. Unfortunately I haven't worked with Linux very much yet.
Building an Image takes many hours for me, dunno why :S

Hope someone will be able to provide an update tarball for us <3
 

BlastedGuy9905

where's the updated autopsy report
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2017
Messages
2,334
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
under your desk
XP
3,742
Country
United States
https://twitter.com/natinusala/status/999263493739212800

Thank you natinusala

Don't know if it works, it should.

d326bffff8b9fdd65eb4ac3772551b11.png
How can I run this? Do I just use ShofEl2?
 

natinusala

Win32 error 31 is not an error
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2012
Messages
1,032
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
2,892
Country
France
Very nice!
I wish I know how to create an update tarball. Unfortunately I haven't worked with Linux very much yet.
Building an Image takes many hours for me, dunno why :S

Hope someone will be able to provide an update tarball for us <3

It usually takes between 6 and 8 hours the first time, 4 hours then

Is this gonna screw up my battery?

Yes
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Well found out what Tom has been up too... Lol