Homebrew RELEASE Lakka 3.0

Rockmaniac

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
92
Trophies
0
XP
328
Country
Still nothing on Citra? It's insane that there is no way to add an nro / convert it for lakka? How different can the core systems be?
 

Kerbangman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2016
Messages
525
Trophies
0
Age
59
XP
668
Country
Have some GC games working ok with joycons but others not?
Shows -- where valuie of button should be .
Changing does nothing?
 

bad361

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2018
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
Location
Moscow
XP
1,604
Country
Russia
How is GameCube emulation on this?
Nothing mind blowing, quite some playable games... Fullspeed is mostly achievable using frameskip (plus full OC of course). In short, hit or miss.
Does this work if the Switch is on 12.0.2?
Lakka is a separate OS, it's not related to HOS fw in any way.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wizra and Smoker1

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,274
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,338
Country
United States
I advise using a different sdcard and the latest hekate will work
I got it to run it, but the JoyCons are not working. Tapping the screen, I got to the 3rd Line, then tried tapping to get to another Section, and the Search Box+Keyboard popped up, and could not get past it.

Deleted Retroarch.cfg. Now working. LOL
 
Last edited by Smoker1,

CloudStrife1901

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
300
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
362
Country
I got it to run it, but the JoyCons are not working. Tapping the screen, I got to the 3rd Line, then tried tapping to get to another Section, and the Search Box+Keyboard popped up, and could not get past it.

Deleted Retroarch.cfg. Now working. LOL

You need to load hekate and find the option to dump the joycons bluetooth. In settings i think
 
  • Like
Reactions: Smoker1

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,052
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,455
Country
United States
With Swanstation I seem to be locked into JP region regardless of core region setting . Only got a Japanese pbp to play so far, any US discs send me to a japanese memory card/play audio CD menu. I had my bios files for all regions set up and working in psx-rearmed.

Finally figured out a workaround. In the core options enable something like bios intro skip. For all I know its still using a JP bios to play US games but it gets me past the bootup screen and runs fine.
 

Arcade2019

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
37
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
Liverpool
XP
643
Country
United Kingdom
I got stuck at lakka logo so changed memory card and it worked. The old card did used to work though :(. My problem is when I re-boot, the assets are not loaded and cores gone. Have to delete all configs etc and start again. It then works once then back to the same. What's happening??
 
  • Like
Reactions: FanNintendo

FanNintendo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2018
Messages
1,258
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
1,539
Country
United States
I got stuck at lakka logo so changed memory card and it worked. The old card did used to work though :(. My problem is when I re-boot, the assets are not loaded and cores gone. Have to delete all configs etc and start again. It then works once then back to the same. What's happening??
same here i downgraded to 3.4.0 it works fine. dont know what issue with 3.5.1 i hope its their bugs
 
  • Like
Reactions: Arcade2019
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Use the sold separately iLube to get a more enjoyable listening experience. Ditch that old...