Tutorial L4T Ubuntu Applcation Install guides.

  • Thread starter Deleted User
  • Start date
  • Views 191,906
  • Replies 480
  • Likes 38

Centergaming

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2016
Messages
695
Trophies
0
XP
894
Country
United States
This is false. Mainline Dolphin is much, much, much faster than Ishiiruka on arm64. I tried both.

I can't seem to get the mainline dolphin to work... always gives me a "Failed buffer" or smth for both Dolphin-Emu and Dolphin-Master... Mind explaining how you got it working, please? :/

Edit: Nvm, just checked the Backend and changed it to OpenGL, apparently Vulkan is broken
 
Last edited by Centergaming,

snoofly

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,013
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
2,081
Country
United Kingdom
I’ve been using flatpak to install a few apps with good success, Dolphin, Fuse and Vice stand-alone emus for ex. Moonlight and kodi should work too

Recommend anyone to look into setting it. Just google ubuntu flatpak
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,369
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,718
Country
United States
I can't seem to get the mainline dolphin to work... always gives me a "Failed buffer" or smth for both Dolphin-Emu and Dolphin-Master... Mind explaining how you got it working, please? :/

Edit: Nvm, just checked the Backend and changed it to OpenGL, apparently Vulkan is broken
For Vulkan you need to enable fullscreen, it's weird
 
  • Like
Reactions: Centergaming

tansoftware

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
141
Country
Canada
I’ve been using flatpak to install a few apps with good success, Dolphin, Fuse and Vice stand-alone emus for ex. Moonlight and kodi should work too

Recommend anyone to look into setting it. Just google ubuntu flatpak

How did you get flatpak to work ?

I thought flatpak needs squashfs to work. Squashfs is still broken in Ubuntu L4T. @bylaws even confirmed that it was still a work in progress at this point.

It would be great if you could explain how you got flatpak to work.

Thanks.
 

snoofly

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
1,013
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
2,081
Country
United Kingdom
How did you get flatpak to work ?

I thought flatpak needs squashfs to work. Squashfs is still broken in Ubuntu L4T. @bylaws even confirmed that it was still a work in progress at this point.

It would be great if you could explain how you got flatpak to work.

Thanks.
I had no issues, just followed these steps
https://flatpak.org/setup/Ubuntu/
using the ppa option.
Re usage, I think some small niggle came and found advice for step3 to ensure the repo was deleted and then not to use the if-no-exists
but really had no problems with it at all aside from flatpakref files not seeming to be recognised so i always use the command line install
 

MushCow

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
91
Country
Germany
A little tutorial for Microsoft Office Online.
Download microsoft_online_apps.zip
Unpack .zip (microsoft_online_apps.deb)


cd Downloads/
sudo dpkg -i microsoft_online_apps.deb

Now you have Word, Excel, Powerpoint, ... shortcuts for your desktop.

Source: sites.google /site/linuxwebapps/microsoft-online-apps (offline)
 

Attachments

  • microsoft_online_apps.zip
    18.7 KB · Views: 132
Last edited by MushCow,
  • Like
Reactions: Carlos_DobleC

Neo_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
591
Country
I installed Desmume!
sudo apt install desmume
Although It is a bit slow. Tried Pokémon White and Super Mario 64, they don't work full speed. SM64 is playable, but PW is too slow. Maybe there is a build of Desmume that works better for L4T?
 
  • Like
Reactions: mattyxarope

Qubarf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
231
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
720
Country
Pakistan
You can open the keyboard app and use it. Its finicky but works
I mean like in consoles, where you can select keys by pushing joystick in certain directions. I know it's specific but i find reaching my fingers onto the keyboard both difficult and finicky
 

monokin1114

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 21, 2019
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
524
Country
Canada
I mean like in consoles, where you can select keys by pushing joystick in certain directions. I know it's specific but i find reaching my fingers onto the keyboard both difficult and finicky
If you have the joycon setup as a mouse you can use thet instead of the touch screen. But it isnt ideal I have found
 

Refriger8tor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2013
Messages
135
Trophies
0
Location
A kitchen near you.
XP
438
Country
United States
So joycons work for me as a mouse and in dolphin, and I was able to get them set up to control the menu in Retroarch, but they don't seem to work in-game? I have it all mapped out under User 1 in the menu.
 

ZachyCatGames

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
3,369
Trophies
1
Location
Hell
XP
3,718
Country
United States
Hello why is there an installation for 1.7ghz overclock? Isnt l4t ubuntu 1.2 patch already use 1.7ghz?
The command forces it to run at the highest speed possible (which is either 1.7ghz or 2ghz depending on your settings). By default it adjusts its speed based on CPU load
 

MrSaturn

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
46
Country
United States
When I launch retroarch I just get a black screen with an _occasional_ yellow blur - should I reinstall? I thought Retroarch had some sort of UI now but I haven't used it since like 2014
 

Drban789

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
105
Trophies
0
XP
361
Country
United Kingdom
hello ive tried everything to install retroarch im about to get a hammer and smash my switch. Ubuntu is like a stubborn child who wont stfu when he needs to do as his told.
!Anyways i followed the guide how to install. The packages the program the update commands etc.
Once i actually to open it a pixelated yellow weird looking huge logo areas and then retoarch goes blanks.
How am i the only one experiencing this lol. need assitance
 

pietempgba

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
1,035
Trophies
0
XP
1,267
Country
United States
hello ive tried everything to install retroarch im about to get a hammer and smash my switch. Ubuntu is like a stubborn child who wont stfu when he needs to do as his told.
!Anyways i followed the guide how to install. The packages the program the update commands etc.
Once i actually to open it a pixelated yellow weird looking huge logo areas and then retoarch goes blanks.
How am i the only one experiencing this lol. need assitance
you're not the onlyone with the issue
 

Neo_

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
591
Country
How do I activate Vulkan graphics in Dolphin? I know you have to go fullscreen but I can only select OpenGL or software renderer and fullscreen changes nothing.
 

MrSaturn

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2019
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
46
Country
United States
@dixeflatline tried it, no dice. I tried 1.7.6, but after installation it showed as 1.7.7 anyway? Then I tried the other available version on apt, 1.4.1, but it didn't work either.
 

dixeflatline

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere near you
XP
279
Country
United States
@dixeflatline tried it, no dice. I tried 1.7.6, but after installation it showed as 1.7.7 anyway? Then I tried the other available version on apt, 1.4.1, but it didn't work either.

What i did to get working and @Refriger8tor was able to do what I did confirmed mupen64 was working.

##Creating RetroArch.list file with PPA from https://launchpad.net/~libretro/+archive/ubuntu/stable?field.series_filter=bionic
echo "deb http://ppa.launchpad.net/libretro/stable/ubuntu bionic main
deb-src http://ppa.launchpad.net/libretro/stable/ubuntu bionic main" | sudo tee /etc/apt/sources.list.d/RetroArch.list

#Removing testing/PPA of RA
sudo rm -f /etc/apt/sources.list.d/libretro-ubuntu-*

#Backup retroarch.cfg
cp ~/.config/retroarch/retroarch.cfg /tmp/retroarch.cfg.bak

#Uninstall and remove RA
sudo apt remove -y retroarch* libretro-*
rm -rf ~/.config/retroarch

#Install RA
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y install retroarch*
sudo apt-get install --only-upgrade -y retroarch*

#Install ALL cores
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get -y install libretro*
sudo apt-get install --only-upgrade -y libretro*

#Copy back original retroarch config
cp /tmp/retroarch.cfg.bak ~/.config/retroarch/retroarch.cfg

#Output RA Version
retroarch --version

#Lock package from upgrading once you confirmed on 1.7.6.
sudo apt-mark hold retroarch*

#unlock package once issues with newer RA builds work for upgrading past 1.7.6
sudo apt-mark unhold retroarch*
 
Last edited by dixeflatline,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/lhnpCePb6AI?feature=share