1. De4dm4sterBR

    De4dm4sterBR Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Brazil
    i'm really really sad i can't even go trough the setup process. Tried everything, but after select the L4T confing on Hekate all i get is a black screen, wich stays forever or reboot to RCM again. if someone manage to fix it, i'll be very greatefull.
    Anyway, thank you @bylaws for you work!

    @bylaws

    My sd card is a SANDISK ULTRA microSD UHS-I CARD 64GB, wich is white and grey with red letters on the white side and white letters on the grey side.
     
  2. romain337

    romain337 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    France
    So much fun with the switch :) Keep up the good work!
     
  3. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,425
    Country:
    United States
    Very nice. I have some questions though.

    Do you have to have a separate SD card, or can you use the same one used for Horizon but with separate partitions (ext4 for Linux, fat32 for Horizon)? If the latter, can Linux access the fat32 partition? Was wondering if it would be possible to be able to tell each OS (Atmoshere CFW Horizon and Linux) to reboot to the other, where it makes a note of what OS to boot into, then reboots to RCM to autoboot to the selected OS. That way folks wouldn't have to manually go through Hekate to select where to go. I know with the Atmosphere CFW and with the Kosmos Toolbox, you can select from different Kekate profiles on reboot (straight into Hekate, stock Horizon, CFW Horizon, etc). If such a thing could be done with this Linux build, then that would be perfect.
     
    lordelan likes this.
  4. xbmcuser

    xbmcuser GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will wine (windows emu) work on here or is that intel only?
     
  5. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,117
    Country:
    Austria
    What’s about battery issues? Will the battery percentage be false when you go back to horizon?
     
  6. thealgorithm

    thealgorithm GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    As far as I know. hekate per payload boot resets battery controller, so there will be no issue with battery de-sync
     
  7. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,291
    Country:
    Norway
    I think you can use Ctrl+Alt+F2 to switch to a terminal. Works in some distros anyway.
     
  8. HughNeutron2018

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I was surprised when I put it in the dock that it outputted in 4k on my 4k tv. I was shocked because the Switch usually only outputs in 720p. really interesting.
     
  9. Xolono

    Xolono Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Think you could drop one by my way?
    I've tried multiple SD cards, and can't get past setup since no on screen keyboard appears

    It'd be much appreciated
    Xolono69
     
  10. Shrike

    Shrike GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Germany
    Super sweet.

    Can you use the joycons as mouse, or do you need a additional one?

    Can you use the usbc slot (with converter) to use keyboard and mouse?

    Thanks in advance :creep:
     
  11. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,425
    Country:
    United States
    I think the dock's HDMI version is 1.4, which can support 4k, but at max 30 Hz.
     
  12. bylaws

    OP bylaws GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can, but it takes some fiddling. You'll need to take the second partition from the image and put it on the second partition you created on the sdcard. Then copy over files from partition 1 in image to partition 1 on sdcard
    It'll be correct

    1.no 2.no but maybe if it's a y cable
     
    pLaYeR^^ likes this.
  13. TemTW12

    TemTW12 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry if this sounds completely stupid but is there going to be a chance of something like this working with another more light weight distro such as Xubuntu?
     
  14. uyjulian

    uyjulian Homebrewer
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Country:
    United States
    Install Xfce and select that desktop environment when logging in.
     
    monokin1114 likes this.
  15. switshgam0r

    switshgam0r GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2018
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Germany
    Can I emulate a switch in Ubuntu?
     
    lordelan and Gunstorm like this.
  16. YaYPIXXO

    YaYPIXXO Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Denmark
    Woah this is awesome
     
  17. uyjulian

    uyjulian Homebrewer
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, using Yuzu

    Intel x86 Win32 programs will work in Wine will work if you use Qemu. However, the speed is not impressive!

    Hangover is a project to thunk x86 Win32 programs with native (arm64) code to improve performance. However, compatibility is not as high as with upstream Wine. Its project page can be found here: https://github.com/AndreRH/hangover
    Evenicle 2 uses functions that have not been implemented in thunked code, so it currently doesn't run using Hangover.
     
    Last edited by uyjulian, Apr 28, 2019
  18. Xolono

    Xolono Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Not sure if it's my end only, but when using it in the dock, and after changing the resolution, the picture ends looking as if it's been "corrupted"
     
  19. bylaws

    OP bylaws GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Replug hdmi
     
  20. uyjulian

    uyjulian Homebrewer
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2,532
    Country:
    United States
    Check your display that it supports 59.9Hz at the resolution you are seeking properly
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - featured, Ubuntu, switch