1. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Norway
    The new Lakka for switch uses the Ozone menu driver as the standard (I believe this is also used by HOS RA, although I rarely use that myself) -- if you want to change it, then you can do that from

    Code:
    Settings > User Interface > Menu
    
    As for Vulkan -- I think gl is set as the default, but you can change that in

    Code:
    Settings > Video > Output > Video
    
    Edit: Ninja'd
     
    klear and Benja81 like this.
  2. evervolv

    evervolv Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Got it - both of those worked. thanks so much!
     
    Benja81 likes this.
  3. grabman

    grabman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    do you have to be on certain firmware to use the new version? I am on 11.0 and i see the lakka logo flash but after it's a black screen ah ok i think it's format of card
     
    Last edited by grabman, Jun 1, 2021
  4. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Norway
    Firmware doesn't matter, no. Are you using FAT32 or exFAT? I think Lakka only supports FAT32 (at least the old one did). If that's not your issue, try a clean reinstall and/or a different build. If none of that works, then sadly I don't know.
    With the old Lakka, some people reported issues where it wouldn't boot, it was never fixed back then, it could be this is still a problem
     
  5. grabman

    grabman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    that was totally my problem. I mixed up sd cards. I am able to boot into it and i can dock it but a problem. How do i use pro controller? joy cons wirelessly?

    I think this could be great. Really great. But I am having a pretty basic problem. If I plug in a keyboard it works great in the menu. This is important because if I detach the joycons I can't get them to work wirelessly. If I plug in a ps3 controller wired it works well for the menu. But I have to configure it. But I noticed something weird. Certain emulators the joycons are default controls? They can't seem to be changed. No clue. But because of this I cannot play. Also. Any way to set ozone to 1080p? Even at what seems to be a stock 720p the screen does not seem sharp. Hard to explain. All in all i am very impressed.
     
    Last edited by grabman, Jun 2, 2021
    Snomannen_kalle likes this.
  6. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Norway
    You might have to dump your joy cons in Hekate for them to work properly between Lakka and HOS -- you can do this from Nyx menu or something similar (bottom left corner in the main screen). Don't have a pro controller myself, so not sure how, but it should be supported -- try to look for somewhere where it says something about Bluetooth would be my guess.

    As to resolution: you need to make a file
    Code:
    storage/dock-hotplug.conf
    
    and put a resolution in it (e.g. 1280x720) your screen support. The maximum is [email protected], but note that there might be issues with 4k TVs and setting this resolution might not work
     
  7. ber71

    ber71 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2019
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Spain
  8. tabzer

    tabzer Newbie
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    2,116
    Country:
    Japan
    Last edited by tabzer, Jun 5, 2021
    Reynardine likes this.
  9. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Australia
    I know this is an older post, but the newest full release of Lakka (3.1) includes Flycast by default, so this individual core file isn't needed. Not sure if there are any other differences in the included cores between 3.0 and 3.1, though.
     
  10. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,959
    Country:
    United States
    nightly even has flycast w/vulkan which brings some really great performance. MvC2 is even playable!
     
  11. bigwhop23

    bigwhop23 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Ok need help its not reconizing my joycons
     
    Last edited by bigwhop23, Jun 9, 2021 at 5:08 AM
  12. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    Norway
    Did you dump your controllers on Hekate? Look for Nyx settings (or similarly named) at the bottom left on the main screen
     
  13. Shaneus

    Shaneus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the full 3.1 release do this too, or is it just the nightly?
     
  14. SleepyDomino

    SleepyDomino GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    Vulkin Flycast was added in a recent nightly.
     
  15. tabnk

    tabnk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    MelonDS was added to Lakka PR but Super Mario Bros run 30 FPS even with JIT on.
     
  16. evervolv

    evervolv Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    If I have some save files/memory card files from Dolphin on PC, does anyone know where I can drop them in the Lakka filesystem? I feel like I've added .gci/.sav/.state files in every place i can think of and still can't seem to get my GC game to recognize any of them
     
  17. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Russia
    Even playable? MvsC2 has been playable since the birth of lakka on switch, it was one of the reasons to use flycast in lakka over HOS.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If you didn't change the directory of your savefiles in lakka settings, the default path should be /storage/savefiles/dolphin-emu/User/GC/[whatever region of your games]/Card A.

    (Also you could just make a save in some game and locate where it was... Afair lakka even shows highlighted path after creating a save).
     
    Last edited by bad361, Jun 11, 2021 at 12:00 AM
  18. evervolv

    evervolv Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I've put a GCI and RAW memory card file there and no dice. I've also tried saving within Lakka (at least a save state) and can't find it anywhere. it's really wild. I'll try an actual in game save and see
     
  19. cl4ssik

    cl4ssik Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hello @bad361,

    have you tested "Marvel Super Heroes vs. Street Fighter" on Saturn,
    Myself, the game is still freezing and not playable :/
    Thanks.
     
  20. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Russia
    I'm not interested in saturn emulation.. and i have this game as an arcade, it plays fine with fbneo.
     
    cl4ssik likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switch, Vulkan, Lakka