1. SnaXe

    SnaXe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Australia
    i replaced the kernel in the new lakka and lakka did't seem to boot, is there another way?
     
  2. Jayinem81

    Jayinem81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure you have to recompile all of Lakka if you want to make any changes, which is not noob friendly AFAIK but I've never done it myself.
     
  3. Esppiral

    Esppiral GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    With that version of lakka Game cube and Wii sotped working for me.
     
  4. intellettuanale

    intellettuanale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Italy
    Is there a way to automatically run a script on boot?
    That script I need will mount some network folder with roms and saves. It works if I run it through ssh, but I prefer if lakka run it on boot....
     
  5. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    United States
    Was there some updates recently? I see the top post on this page mentioning something about updating the kernel for this version of lakka.
     
  6. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Argentina
    The last update was released one year ago. At this point, Lakka perfoms awfully bad, even with Vulkan, and it lacks basic features that has been standard since pretty old RetroArch versions. It only looks like they aren't there because the devs were too lazy.

    Wasting 2GB (more or less) from your SD card to install Lakka and its components sounds like a really bad joke.
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  7. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    United States
    Lakka just needs to get the Switch dock and other things working, tbh. Like, it can do stuff HorizonArch can't, but you're stuck with doing it all in portable mode, which is fine when you're on the go, but not all of us live in states where they never locked things down to be able to take advantage of that.
     
  8. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Argentina
    Lakka not only lacks a ton of standard, basic features, specially compared to current RA versions, it also performs worse. Maybe when the last updates was released it was huge deal with a notable difference. Nowdays it's waaaay better to just keep RetroArch updated on your HB menu.
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  9. Fayd

    Fayd Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I disagree with you, and have proof to back me up. Final Fantasy 1 and 4 for psp have major slowdown issues in Retroarch and ppsspp standalone with Atmosphere as CFW. Lakka, being as old as it is has none of those slowdowns. I'm waiting for Lakka to one day update to give sleep mode and dock mode and update the cores, because it looks like I'm better off waiting for that than hoping that the slowdown will get fixed in atmosphere.
     
    FanofFans and Silent_Gunner like this.
  10. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Argentina
    You can easily fix the PSP problems with the right files and patched bios. Also, in any case, a single core of a single console working better on Lakka doesn't mean the overall performance and features are better.
     
  11. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,425
    Country:
    United States
    I had been waiting for Lakka to get updated as I liked having a side-boot option to utilize the hardware as best as it could for just emulation, but it seems it was left on the wayside. Been also waiting for Android Pie to get an official release since January. What recommendations for Retroarch are there beyond homebrew in Horizon?

    Sorry if this is considered offtopic.
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  12. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    United States
    Ubuntu-L4T was pretty good from what I remember when I used that Noob-Friendly build a long time ago, but you have to have quite a lot of patience and a willingness to learn a new OS if you want to try that out!
     
  13. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,425
    Country:
    United States
    I can work with it. If it allows me to make a shortcut where I can access Retroarch fairly quickly, and Retroarch there has the layout much like Lakka did, then it shouldn't be much of an issue.
     
    Silent_Gunner likes this.
  14. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    United States
    Thing about UbuntuArch from what I remember is that there weren't many cores available, as the cores had to be recoded for ARM64. Hence, if you wanted to play PS1/DC, you'd have to download the individual emulators to play them.

    Also, if you have a 4K TV like I do, the Switch will render at 4K when docked, which leads to a fuck load of slowdown.
     
  15. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,425
    Country:
    United States
    Can't change to 1080p? Anyways, doesn't the HDMI spec of the dock only allow up to [email protected]?
     
  16. Silent_Gunner

    Silent_Gunner Lost Wanderer Who Sees No Evil
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    United States
    I think you can, but it's one of those situations where you're better off just using a 1080p monitor. IDK about the HDMI spec of the dock, though it wouldn't surprise me if that was the case.
     
  17. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Colombia
    don't show the HUD and make it impossible to play

    In ElOtroLado's Spanish forums, they shared an Android PIE IMG endorsement. I couldn't test it because you have to have a bigger MicroSD. and my 64GB MicroSD is missing a few GB. Links no longer work ...

    The user says the gyroscope works. Although some applications are crashed. But certainly, according to the developers, the games have better performance.

    https://www.elotrolado.net/hilo_swi...-en-switch-publicado_2338290_s850#p1748892880

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You can compile Android Pie (LineageOS) for Switch by yourself, but it requires a lot of Hard Disk space (more than 100GB), knowledge and a lot of patience. Also a Linux distro.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    https://docs.google.com/document/d/1V4rUtteaNK8DWn62q36CL9eSali79w2MqmY_4n1L57A/edit
     
  18. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Argentina
    My answer is still the same. Double check what I said.
     
  19. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    Colombia
    You say Metal Gear Solid Peace Walker and OPS will fix the hidden graphics (HUD) problems if I patch the bios?
     
  20. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Argentina
    ROMs can't fix problems by themselves.
    I assume you are asking if the games would work better with the bios correctly patched? If so, then just look around for documentation. Most problems with PPSSPP can be solved by keeping everything updated, patching the correct bios and placing the assets folder inside system.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Switch, Vulkan, Lakka