KOTOR Switch save editor, edizon cheats?

FloDoc

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
79
Country
Canada
I wish I had more than a base understanding of save structures. But from what I can tell the switch version compresses the save to pretty much half the size of a PC save. So the key to save editing will likely be either cracking the compression or figuring out the new location of the values. Both of these tasks are a little out of my league. I may start trying to hunt down addresses in the save file, but it's a lot of work lol.
 

fiberopticblue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
35
Country
United States
I got kotor on the comp.
Nexus mods has a save editor for the pc version.
I made a new save on the switch, and got it onto my sd with jsvk i think its called.
Started a new game on the comp version, then edited it with the editor from nexus mods.
I had to try a few different file set ups but it worked when i put all the contents of the sav folder from pc into the save folder of the switch version. But i also put the whole game1 folder in there too so idk which worked i think the first meathod.
 

fiberopticblue

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
35
Country
United States
my file set up. both the save 1 and game one have the same contents that come from the computer save. this is a new save at the beginning with a loaded inventory.
 

Attachments

  • JKSV.rar
    459.9 KB · Views: 18

FloDoc

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
79
Country
Canada
Bringing the save over from the PC seems to be the only way for now. However, I'd like to be able to edit the save as I go in game. It may not be possible, but I'm willing to do a bit of research
 
  • Like
Reactions: fiberopticblue

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
313
Country
Germany
it's weird, that switch can read pc saves, but pc can not read switch saves.

@wiitendo84
credit code not working for me. i found the pointers though and gave myself some extra credits. :D
 

FloDoc

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
79
Country
Canada
it's weird, that switch can read pc saves, but pc can not read switch saves.

@wiitendo84
credit code not working for me. i found the pointers though and gave myself some extra credits. :D
It's because of the compression the switch does to the save. I tried looking in the executable 'main' for some clues, and found a function that looks like it does stuff to the save, but I don't have the time or skills to reverse it at the moment. So the PC or save editor won't read the switch saves because the addresses for the values are significantly different. I'm thinking the way to figure it out will be to reverse the code they used to compress the save in the first place. Then some kind of tool to decompress/recompress will be needed. Again, way over my head, and my not even be enough demand for the work needed lol.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fiberopticblue

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
313
Country
Germany
just an idea, but maybe you can compare both files in hex, maybe the smaller file is inside the bigger one but with stuff around it?
 

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
313
Country
Germany
i tried downloading a pc savegame and using it for switch, but it doesn't work, the save is 9 MB, maybe because of that it can't be used on switch.
 

FloDoc

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 13, 2021
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
79
Country
Canada
i tried downloading a pc savegame and using it for switch, but it doesn't work, the save is 9 MB, maybe because of that it can't be used on switch.
Ya, if the size is too big then it won't work. Maybe try deleting other saves. Then, if the PC save loads save over it with the switch and it compresses the save.
 

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
313
Country
Germany
Deleting doesn't work, sadly. i only downloaded one save which was 9MB, loaded it in PC Game and created a new save, but the size stays at 9MB.

it seems anything bigger than 5 MB is too much. and it seems on PC saves get bigger with every new one but never shrinks back, even if you delete the others.
 

Yetiski

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
29
Country
United States
Brand new to EdiZon so apologies if there are any issues, but after spinning out trying to figure out if there was anyway I could possible fully repair HK-47, I decided to cheat. Enabling this sets the repair skill bonus to +20.
Code:
Knights of the old Republic
TID: 0100854015868000
BID: F77D2D1BF2DF654B

[RepairBonus20]
580F0000 00E1EFF8
580F1000 00000008
580F1000 00000008
580F1000 00000080
580F1000 00000028
580F1000 00000080
780F0000 0000005C
610F0000 00000000 00000014

Update: the display value is updated but I’m still failing the check so there must be another value I need to change
 
Last edited by Yetiski,

Yetiski

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
29
Country
United States
This will set the Skills "Remaining Points" to 100 on the level up screen when the Left Stick is pressed. Note: The UI won't immediately refresh so you will only see the current value if you try to allocate points. The Recommended button won't take the new points into account and will also set the value back to what it's supposed to be.
 
Last edited by Yetiski,

Yetiski

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
29
Country
United States
Fixed the above cheats and tested on multiple saves. Let me know if you try them an have any trouble.
 

CS231

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 1, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
5
Country
United Kingdom
Could someone possibly give me a detailed description of how to get a modded save onto my switch? I'm new to this sort of stuff and am stuck on what to do.
 
Last edited by CS231,

Yetiski

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
29
Country
United States
i dont see any besides the repair+20
Here's the updated versions. These will set the Skills "Remaining Points" to 100 on the level up screen when the Left Stick is pressed. Note: The UI won't immediately refresh so you will only see the current value if you try to allocate points. The Recommended button won't take the new points into account and will also set the value back to what it's supposed to be.

Code:
[MCSkills100]
80000010
580F0000 00ECCFA8
580F1000 000000F0
580F1000 00000028
580F1000 00000420
780F0000 000000E6
620F0000 00000000 00000064
20000000

[PartySkills100]
80000010
580F0000 00E1F440
580F1000 00000030
580F1000 00000420
780F0000 000000E6
610F0000 00000000 00000064
20000000
 
  • Like
Reactions: habla2k

Yetiski

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 28, 2021
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
29
Country
United States
I figured out how to auto level up by setting the corresponding "Experience Needed" value for each level. Just enable the cheat for your target level and below and you should be able to instantly level up.

Code:
Knights of the Old Republic
TID:0100854015868000
BID:f77d2d1bf2df654b

[LevelUp2]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000044
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp3]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000048
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp5]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000050
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp4]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 0000004C
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp6]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000054
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp7]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000058
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp8]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 0000005C
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp9]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000060
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp10]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000064
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp11]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000068
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp12]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 0000006C
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp13]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000070
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp14]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000074
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp15]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000078
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp16]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 0000007C
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp17]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000080
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp18]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000084
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp19]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 00000088
640F0000 00000000 0000000A

[LevelUp20]
580F0000 00E1F080
780F0000 0000008C
640F0000 00000000 0000000A
 
  • Like
Reactions: habla2k

habla2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2019
Messages
108
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
313
Country
Germany
Here's the updated versions. These will set the Skills "Remaining Points" to 100 on the level up screen when the Left Stick is pressed. Note: The UI won't immediately refresh so you will only see the current value if you try to allocate points. The Recommended button won't take the new points into account and will also set the value back to what it's supposed to be.

Code:
[MCSkills100]
80000010
580F0000 00ECCFA8
580F1000 000000F0
580F1000 00000028
580F1000 00000420
780F0000 000000E6
620F0000 00000000 00000064
20000000

[PartySkills100]
80000010
580F0000 00E1F440
580F1000 00000030
580F1000 00000420
780F0000 000000E6
610F0000 00000000 00000064
20000000
i tried these on my level 18 level up, but they dont work, sadly. neither MC nor party on level up 16 i think. :(
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: when i have to mix it, on the other hand