Hacking Kirby's Return to Dream Land White Screen

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,402
Trophies
1
Age
51
XP
3,000
Country
France
Thank you very much for your reply. When you said works, do you mean you can actually create (or load) a save and play the game for a while (e.g. 5 minutes), but not just start the game in SD ?
Yes

Hello,

I tested the game on a "Verbatim 64 GB SD" card.:yay:

With Configurable loader v70 ==> all parameters by default (cios 249 base 56):yaywii:

With Wiiflow 5.4.6 ==> all default settings:yaywii:
(cios 249 base 56)
 

TeenTin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
1,246
Trophies
0
XP
661
Country
Hong Kong
Yes

Hello,

I tested the game on a "Verbatim 64 GB SD" card.:yay:

With Configurable loader v70 ==> all parameters by default (cios 249 base 56):yaywii:

With Wiiflow 5.4.6 ==> all default settings:yaywii:
(cios 249 base 56)

Thanks for your reply. I will get exactly the "Verbatim 64 GB SD" then. Would you please also test Excite Truck in SD too ? Thx a lot !
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

jeannotte

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
3,402
Trophies
1
Age
51
XP
3,000
Country
France
Excite Truck does not work on SD with Configurable loader v70 or wiiflow.

I cannot test Excite Truck on USB media (sorry)
 

TeenTin

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
1,246
Trophies
0
XP
661
Country
Hong Kong
Excite Truck does not work on SD with Configurable loader v70 or wiiflow.

I cannot test Excite Truck on USB media (sorry)

Thanks for your testing indeed. I can confirm that Excite Truck works on USB perfectly. I just cannot make it work on SD, no matter how hard I tried.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

Felix12332

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2021
Messages
222
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
263
Country
Mexico
you know, slot numbers are useless.
you could tell users to use slot248 too, and not everyone installed something in there.
what's important is not the slot number, but what's inside !
if in your slot250 you have "d2x v8 base57" and on his console he installed "d2x v8 base57" in slot 249, then he would have the same result than you using slot250 while he use 249.

don't just give random slot numbers, run syscheck to know what you have in that slot and tell users your content information.


sorry for you.
it should have work.

kirby USA game SUKE01 + gameconfig.txt with kirbyUSA SUKE01 code inside + usbloadergx1271 + hooktype enabled + language english + d2x v8 or v10r52 with base57 (don't use r53, or SD card with wiiflow/CFG loader)
if you use an old version of the loader, you have to enable at least one cheat code to load gameconfig, but now it shouldn't be required. you can try to enable one cheatcode + ocarina option to see if it helps, maybe there's still a bug not loading the config file.
be sure it's named "gameconfig.txt" and you display file extensions, or it could be named "gameconfig.txt.txt"

I attached the files I have :
USA gameconfig
PAL gameconfig
Merged USA+PAL gameconfig

edit: actually, they are also available on geckocodes website.
its telling me i don't have a gct file and honestly this is the first time im doing this so im not really sure what i have to do
 

DDinghoya

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
85
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,048
Country
Korea, South
Dear @Cyan,

In my case, When I play "SUKK01 : Kirby Kor" I get a white screen.
(Note that It done in CFG after apply "A, F" function of wiikeychanger on SUKK01.wbfs)

At once, I selected ISO 250 + hooktype enabled + language english + d2x v8... on Usbloadergx1271. But, No exist gameconfi.txt for SUKK01...

Some Korean reported to the community that they applied "A, F" function of wiikeychanger on SUKK01.wbfs, converted back to ISO and applied "m - 56 - u" function of wiikeychanger. It's done for Usbloadergx. Of course I have failed. :)

Any good ideas for this issue?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,756
Country
France
if you edit the game, it'll fail to launch.
you are probably using Wii Key changer to reencrypt the partition to remove the korean key?
USBLoaderGX should be compatible with korean keys, no need to reencrypt.

try to play the game on a korean wii, using a korean ISO, and everything else set to korean (default console/game language).
do not apply any cheat, don't force any video mode (set it to console default, instead of disc default), disable hooktype, debug, and all which could affect game patching (aspect ratio, etc.), return to, etc.

Then, try to launch it "vanillla", without any patches, just to see if that game launches at all.

Once it work, you can try to "patch" the game if you find a gameconfig for that version (I don't have it), which would allow you to further patch it (cheats, etc.)

if you only want to play that game, without any patch, then you have to disable everything in the game settings.
 

Griffballchamp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
491
Country
United States
It's MetaFortress... enabling any of these will cause the game to stop working. (I think Cyan's looking for the Ocarina code to disable the patch protection.)

Code:
videoSelected,
videoPatchDol,
aspectForce,
languageChoice,
patchcountrystring,
vipatch,
sneekVideoPatch,
hooktype,
returnTo,
privateServer

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Cyan Here's the file on Wayback Machine: http://web.archive.org/web/20140414184335/http://crediar.no-ip.com/krtdcd.txt

I'm confused, am I supposed to copy and paste all the stuff in that link to my sd card?
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,117
Trophies
1
XP
15,212
Country
United States
I'm confused, am I supposed to copy and paste all the stuff in that link to my sd card?
@blackb0x has a text file to disable that protection. iirc, you put it on the root of the sd card. his next build of usb loader gx will negate the need for the text file, I believe. I've tagged him for him to upload it. wait a moment, I think I have it:
 

Attachments

  • gameconfig.txt
    114.1 KB · Views: 15

Griffballchamp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
491
Country
United States
@blackb0x has a text file to disable that protection. iirc, you put it on the root of the sd card. his next build of usb loader gx will negate the need for the text file, I believe. I've tagged him for him to upload it. wait a moment, I think I have it:
So place this on the root of sd and in game settings change the hooktype to VBI........ or dont change anything?
 
Last edited by Griffballchamp,

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,117
Trophies
1
XP
15,212
Country
United States
I'm not sure. afaik, you just need to place it on the root. I haven't tested it myself. you probably need the latest version of usb loader gx's fork, which you can get in that thread.
 

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,298
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,667
Country
Ecuador
Try disabling all cheats, patches, temporal fixes and other custom settings for hacking for Kirby's Return to Dream Land (Kirby's Adventure Wii).

If i'm not wrong it's because of its anti-piracy method "MetaFortress" implemented in the game
 
  • Like
Reactions: godreborn

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,117
Trophies
1
XP
15,212
Country
United States
Try disabling all cheats, patches, temporal fixes and other custom settings for hacking for Kirby's Return to Dream Land (Kirby's Adventure Wii).

If i'm not wrong it's because of its anti-piracy method "MetaFortress" implemented in the game
the text file should make that unnecessary. I haven't tested the text file, only made a backup of it when @blackb0x uploaded it). however, the method you mentioned is an alternative and what I did after reading a post by @XFlak . game works along with my save which is only at like 10% lol).
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

Griffballchamp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
491
Country
United States
the text file should make that unnecessary. I haven't tested the text file, only made a backup of it when @blackb0x uploaded it). however, the method you mentioned is an alternative and what I did after reading a post by @XFlak . game works along with my save which is only at like 10% lol).
It didn't work. Still whitescreens after hitting 2 on the menu. Am I supposed to rename the text file to SUKE01 ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SaulFabre

SaulFabre

Wii scene/hacking & Wii VC well-known guy
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
1,298
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Ecuador
Website
saulfabreg-wiivc.blogspot.com
XP
2,667
Country
Ecuador
But keep it on the root of sd or put in codes folder?
It's NOT in the root of the SD.

But, since i don't use USB Loader GX (since i don't own a Wii console xD), i can't say you in what folder must save the text file with the config.

@godreborn, @blackb0x, etc... are you there?
 

Griffballchamp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2018
Messages
177
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
491
Country
United States
Hello,

Are your CIOS, IOS and loaders up to date?

Could you post a syscheck report from your wii please?
I'll admit, I've been away from the scene for a good while. I'm using USBLGX 1271, but I'm only trying to help someone else with this issue and he said his USBLGX version is 3.1.1.1278-master that he said he downloaded from Homebrew Channel. Is HBC being revived/updated?

His CIOS is good, d2x v10 r52
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I was so pissed cause the person I was living with bought a fancy new HDTV right when mine broke lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I need at least 1 old TV in my future home. With RCA
    inputs
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I don't even see them at goodwill that often anymore tbh
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    As for HD, well they're a dime a dozen still these days. Dunno what brand I'd go for though...
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Really? :/
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I think I oughta hang onto whatever one I see and really like.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Ones in my area no probably on Facebook marketplaces
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't like the idea of running an adapter through an HDTV for old consoles. They kind of suck the times I dealt with them
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, people still throw them out time to time.
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Watch... future is gonna be full of people sellng vintage tvs for big money. lol
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Depends of the tv my living room tv is like a 50" doesn't stretch but on my 65" it does I don't really mind it but black bars always annoy me
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    You need them to play games and watch movies in their proper formats. It isn't just a nostalgia thing. It's a quality thing.

    And yeah, black bars is yuck
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Stretching the image doesn't really hurt quality too bad on my tvs
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    My eyes can practically feel it xD but not many people mind much. Persoanlly I think the digital conversion just looks too clean. Weird to say
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Everything pre 2015 is just getting so good with emulation now days
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    And theirs like a rip of every media content you could pretty much think of
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    True- but I prefer the traditional hardware. They just plain work right... RetroArch and PPSSPP still aren't even perfect. Seems like all of the games I really wanna play have some hiccups still. Silent Hill Origins for instance still has that annoying flashlight bug
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I prey steamdeck can emulate psp at max speed lol
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Maybe true... but it gets choppy and in some cases they get converted and recompressed too many times.

    Even still, I insist there will always be a difference that matters
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Guess digital has just sucked me in I'm more the type that collects hardware and want it all on that one device
    +1
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    SteamDeck :P it will probably play full speed for sure. My current Android plays them full speed and with tweaks and upscaling. The problems come with the emulation itself
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I feel you
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I want all the physical medias and hardwares... but want to also preserve them by using digital/emulation most of the time.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Then again I buy the shit and hardly use them these days too many other services just work
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Like if switch emulation was shitty I'd probably own a switch by now
    Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Like if switch emulation was shitty I'd probably own a switch by now