Hacking Kirby's Return to Dream Land White Screen

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
48
Country
United States
So I've lurked around and I haven't gathered any definitive instructions on how to fix the white screen after pressing 2 on Kirby's Return to Dream Land (using USBLoaderGX, of course). I know it has something to do with d2x cIOS249[56] v6 but can somebody point out where exactly to download this and how to use it to fix the game?

Thank you.
 
Last edited by clutchins,

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,486
Country
United States
Backup loader discussion isn't allowed in this particular forum but you must turn off all game patches for RTD.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,755
Country
France
hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
use the same region than you console too !
 
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
48
Country
United States
hello, I moved it to the backup loader section.

one of the kirby game has a anti piracy check. (I never remember which one)
It's not working if it detects any memory changes, so you need to disable the patches like greywolf said. try disabling "return to" option for that game too. I don't remember if it's an issue or not.
use the same region than you console too !
Thank you for moving it. I have "Return to" disabled already for the game, but how do I disable patches? It is the same region too.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,755
Country
France
set the video mode to "console default" (or sysem default.. I always mix the name) to prevent the loader to patch the video mode and keep the one set in the console.
do not enable any cheats or hooktype
do not set a video aspect ratio option
do not enable debug, or any option you suspect will edit the normal game launch mode (sorry I don't remember all the specific option in mind)

I think it was just : same region, no cheats, no hooktype, no forced video mode, and maybe no "return to"

there's also another way.
I'll edit in a minute !

edit:
Crediar site is offline, and he asked not to rehost the file, so it's harder to find than I thought.

I have the file for PAL version, but you are using NTSCU so you need to find the gameconfig.txt for SUKE01 and place it on the root of your SD card.
then, enable "hooktype" option.
it will disable the antipiracy check.
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,486
Country
United States
It's MetaFortress... enabling any of these will cause the game to stop working. (I think Cyan's looking for the Ocarina code to disable the patch protection.)

Code:
videoSelected, 
videoPatchDol, 
aspectForce, 
languageChoice, 
patchcountrystring,
vipatch, 
sneekVideoPatch, 
hooktype, 
returnTo, 
privateServer

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

@Cyan Here's the file on Wayback Machine: http://web.archive.org/web/20140414184335/http://crediar.no-ip.com/krtdcd.txt
 
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins and Cyan

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,755
Country
France
Thanks,
I had it on my computer, but I don't have my computer anymore ;___;
I'm missing it and all my data.


that metafortress fix is maybe also enabling the classic controller support ! (or disabling the wiimote)
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: clutchins

clutchins

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Feb 24, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
48
Country
United States
So my load settings for the game look like this:

Game Lock: OFF
Favorite Level: 0
Video Mode: System Default
Dol Video Patch: OFF
Sneek Video Patch: OFF
VIDTV Patch: OFF
Aspect Ratio: Global
Patch Country Strings: OFF
Game Language: Global
Ocarina: OFF
Private Server: OFF
Parental Control: 0
Hooktype: None
Wiird Debugger: OFF
Game IOS: 249 (same as current)
Return to: OFF
Block IOS Reload: Global
Nand Emulation: Global
Nand Emu Path: Global
Alternate DOL: Default
Select DOL Offset: Not Required

I placed that gameconfig.txt in my SD root, but do I need to do anything with that?
Currently my game still whitescreens.
 

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
260
Country
Hong Kong
I'm having the same problem here. gamconfig.txt is on the root of my SD card, but geckoOS is not in the homebrew app list (I have the files in /apps but it doesn't show up). Current game settings on USBloaderGX is

Game Lock: OFF
Favorite Level: 0
Video Mode: System default
Dol Video Patch, Sneek Video Patch, VIDTV Patch: OFF
Aspect Ratio: System default
Patch Country Settings: OFF
Game Language: English (My Wii is a Japanese model, but I don't understand Japanese well)
Ocarina, Private Server: OFF
Parental Controls: 0
Hooktype: None
Wiird Debugger: OFF
GameIOS: 249
Return To: OFF
Block IOS Reload, Nand Emulation, Nand Emu Path: Use global
Alternate DOL: OFF
Select DOL Offset: Not required

It whitscreens after the title screen, after I press 2 to start.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,755
Country
France
Game Language: English (My Wii is a Japanese model, but I don't understand Japanese well)
that's your problem.
the game don't like memory patches.
You need to keep everything to default, and don't force any settings to another value than your console's region. (console's video mode, console's language, etc.)

you need to enable hooktype (Video sync, VI?) in order to load the gameconfig.txt file, which will patch the "anti patch" protection and allows you to set the game to english.
the gameconfig.txt might also be used to do something else than just allowing patches (like replacing wiimote to Classic controller, so if you use gameconfig you might lose wiimote support)
 
Last edited by Cyan,
  • Like
Reactions: ACCA919

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
260
Country
Hong Kong
that's your problem.
the game don't like memory patches.

you need to enable hooktype (Video sync, VI?) in order to load the gameconfig.txt file, which will patch the "anti patch" protection and allows you to set the game to english.
the gameconfig.txt might also be used to do something else than just allowing patches (like replacing wiimote to Classic controller, so if you use gameconfig you might lose wiimote support)

There's only no Video sync or VI option for Hooktype, closest is VBI. I'll see if Wiimote is supported.
 
Last edited by ACCA919,

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,512
Trophies
2
Age
43
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
14,755
Country
France
yeah, try VBI. (I always forget that name ;) )
be sure your titleID inside the gameconfig matches the titleID of your game. there are 2 different patches (one for each game region).
the gameconfig is read either from SD root, or from codes folder too.
 
Last edited by Cyan,

ACCA919

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 21, 2019
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
260
Country
Hong Kong
yeah, try VBI. (I always forget that name ;) )
be sure your titleID inside the gameconfig matches the titleID of your game. there are 2 different patches (one for each game region).

Using System Default for language gives a white screen before the intro. Also the titleID should be SUKE01 for American version right?
Edit: Global language doesn't work aswell
 
Last edited by ACCA919,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • phalk @ phalk:
    but.... nah
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No point really.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Even the simplest device these days runs some sort of high level language.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Veho all the IT stuff i've learned in school has been extremely basic... i knew most of it already
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it's better to learn on your own, it goes much faster than the snail pace they teach you at in school
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembly is actually great, gets you to run everything about 80% faster than C massaged code
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    assembler syntax is dead easy, but "how to put pieces together" logic requires to have in mind the original idea, and the CPU layout, and that's like double the work of C stuff. It's best to write C first, add some unit tests, then go assembly, then run the unit tests
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it can run faster than compiled code, but modern compilers are really good at optimization and you need to be even better at assembly to do a better job
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    with that all your assembler base will actually work
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    even on embedded systems, without a damned debugger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    syntax is easy but the code is hard to read, you can't look at a piece of code and expect to understand it without looking at all the code around it to see how it all works together so it takes much longer to read the code, it takes longer to write it too because what might be 1 line of code in C might be 20 lines of assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the language is very simple to understand (because it's barely a language at all) understanding how all the instructions work together to form a whole is another matter, in general it's such a pain to work with that i would never recommend it unless you have a need for it. don't listen to this guy and learn assembly just because you want to make your code run faster, you are wasting your time, but if you run into a situation where your code isn't fast enough even after you enabled -Ofast and you NEED it to be faster, then you can consider assembly
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Coto have you tried -Ofast btw? ;)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I have o fast before but I suspect we are talking different Os lol
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    @The Real Jdbye quite idiotic and frankly, bu
    llshit points as usual you make. Not only because you have no idea what you're talking about, but also because there is proof (both i've seen and maintained) in regards to C and hand-written assembler code, and the speed gain is simply over half the framerate.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    gbaemu4ds's C ARM and THUMB CPU emulator and GBARunner2's ARM and THUMB handcoded assembly. Just run Yoshi's Island GBA and compare it by yourself.
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    or SnemulDS's C CPU Core vs SnemulDS SnezziDS ARM core. The first running at about 45% (half the speed) vs ~105% (full speed)
    Gift
  • Coto @ Coto:
    yeah, keep believing -Ofast will make everything faster.
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    Must ambulate quickly! ~Sonic (a hedgehog)
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Gotta Go Fast diarrhea makes a horrible sound, blue skin and super sick... Probably food poisoning from bad chili dogs.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Huh Betty white was born on mlk day
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Slim Jim Monster Sonic Chili Cheese Dog Flavor, 1.94 Oz (Pack Of 18) https://www.amazon.com/dp/B08MC9KVDG/ref=cm_sw_r_apan_glt_i_V2DMVRA3YQPJZF2F4Q95
    Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Slim Jim Monster Sonic Chili Cheese Dog Flavor, 1.94 Oz (Pack Of 18)...