Kirby Super Star Ultra Freezes Sometimes

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Zaiga, Sep 28, 2008.

Sep 28, 2008
  1. Zaiga
    OP

    Member Zaiga GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Canada
    This isn't a really serious problem or anything but, sometimes when I would exit and go back to the main menu, the game would freeze. I couldn't move or do anything, but the music would keep playing.. All I would have to do is turn off my DS and turn it back on to fix it. But if anyone knows how to solve this, I would appreciate it!
     
  2. DarkSpace

    Member DarkSpace Custom member title

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    551
    Country:
    United States
    Did you trim the rom and have cheats on?
     
  3. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same issue. Mine has been trimmed and no cheats. Not really. It only seems to do it when I beat a level from what I can see. Well it has not done it with the "mini" games.

    Note mine is not with a Supercard it is via the R4.
     
  4. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    This happens when I unlock a new mode. The music and graphics are still moving, but it seems to lock the controls to where you can't move the cursor anymore. You can't soft-reset either. The only positive thing is that the game saves after unlocking the modes, so just reset the DS and boot the game back up and you can then play the mode.

    I don't know if there's a fix.
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    reading this
    and what carts people are saying it freezes on, it seems to be another TWEWY situation where the MicroSD card would be the cause
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot to say the card! [​IMG]

    Supercard DS-ONE using the latest firmware and a 2gig Kingston (Taiwan). I think it's a class 3 or something, so this might be the issue. The freezing doesn't bother me anymore because I unlocked all the modes. It won't freeze unless you unlock a new mode.
     
  7. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    What % do you currently have?
     
  8. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Me? I have 86%. I haven't gotten all treasures in GCO, not finished true arena (ouch) and haven't done but one character in Helper to Hero (which I assume has an effect on your %).
     
  9. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having the same problem with both R4 and Supercard DS One.

    My Patriot 2GB has read speeds of ~18MB/s according to HDTach.
     
  10. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    im glad I got a kingston
    I never got the twewy frog battle freeze or this new kirby problem either XD
     
  11. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    I've only had one freeze with this one, but it's in the same place.
     
  12. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    I have kingston and kirby freezes, never tried TWEWY yet so i dunno if it freezes there.
     
  13. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a DSTT, no freezes in TWEWY, but sometimes when I boot Kirby and reach the menu, the freeze happens.
    Don't know about when unlocking new mode yet though.
     
  14. Saladman

    Newcomer Saladman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    If you check the release thread you will see everyone has the issue. A restart is all thats needed, or you can use the AR or ips fix made by 'cracker' for it, link is in the kirby release thread.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    not everyone has the problem, some people got it and some people didnt
    very strange...
     

Share This Page