Kirby Super Star Ultra doesn't work on my R4.

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Jakob95, Jun 18, 2009.

Jun 18, 2009
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    That game won't work on my R4(Original). I used to use kernal 1.18 and this game worked perfectly. Now I switched to YSmenu with DSTT kernal and now this game won't work. All other games work perfectly with YSmenu except this one. When I boot the ROM all I get is 2 white screens. And I deleted my save which was 512Kb and I runned the Rom again and it created a new save but the game still doesn't work. When it created a new save the Save was a 1MB save.
     
  2. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Please help.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works fine on my R4 running YSMenu.
     
  4. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Wow thats wierd whats the name of your Kirby? Mine is (Xenophot) U which one is urs.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I renamed it but it's the (U) version. Here's a bit more information if this helps -

    Genuine R4
    2Gb Sandisk microSD card formatted with Panasonic formatter
    YSMenu as a replacement firmware built with R4YSauto using DSTT1.17 (anti-fake killer) and
    YSMenu0903270000.zip (renamed to work with R4YSauto)
    Custom savlib.dat for 1Mb save files
    Custom infolib.dat for quicker loading
    latest USRCHEAT.dat

    That works for me.
     
  6. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Just went back to 1.18 and the problem still stays. I guess its the rom ima redownload.
     
  7. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I redownloaded the Rom and put it back into my R4 with YSmenu and it works now.
     

Share This Page