Kingston microSD 2GB problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SkH, Oct 18, 2007.

Oct 18, 2007

Kingston microSD 2GB problem by SkH at 3:40 PM (1,088 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Well my friend have this problem: he uses a adapter and a card reader to read and write the microSD. Now he had a 1GB one but now he bought a new 2GB Kingston one and now he jsut can't write to it because his PC jsut says something error.

    The 1GB one works great.

    Any idea what's the problem might be?
     
  2. Rallhan

    Newcomer Rallhan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Sweden
    i dont know but i do own both a 1Gb and a 2Gb of those and both seem to work as good, dont notice any diffrence unless i check the space on them.
     
  3. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it would be helpful if you posted what this 'error' said.....
     
  4. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Right click the driver of the card , format
     
  5. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    OK I will get it soon as soon as I can. (He said it but I forgot it...) [​IMG]
     
  6. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    O' yeah... thought of that too that's why I wanted to do this. Maybe tomorrow, maybe today, so as soon as I can, I'll do it!
     
  7. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Please don't double post.. If you want to answer two people write

    *insert a quote here*

    @*insert a name* : Blah blah blah...
     
  8. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    OK Yes I knew that, but... I was too lazy to do that! [​IMG] ... Again.
     
  9. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Okie ,! xP
     
  10. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    I have had a few old card readers that would not handle 2G sd cards (when formatted they would be 1G and the rest would be placed in bad blocks until I formatted them on a 2G compatible card reader).
     
  11. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Well now he just formatted it and thats now working OK.

    But ow he have some problems that he can't put into it some files... =/
     
  12. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    It should be just drag and drop, once it's working. Is there another error?
     
  13. SkH
    OP

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Well I don't know much. I think his WinRAR... well, he just don't know how to use it then!!
     

Share This Page