Kingdom of hearts 358/2 days freezing

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by fairlyevenparents, Oct 5, 2009.

Oct 5, 2009
  1. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    whenever im playing kingdom of hearts and its loading a scene or im just using the skip button the game freezes there's two black screens and the music is still playing even when i close my ds
     
  2. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have the exact same problem. Happens if I skip... 1 time out of 10 it will freeze :/


    EDIT Might work now with the new loaders... (before it was old/no DMA mode (red loading bar)) now it is green [​IMG]
     
  3. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It needs to be patched.
     
  4. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    It used to be red but i got the latest loader now its green.

    How do you patch the game?
     
  5. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    the new loader doesnt give me any problems..make sure u have akaio 1.5 and then put the loader in the right place or else it wont work
     
  6. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    yeah the new loader hasn't given me anymore problems with the game so thank you for all your help
     
  7. siryu

    Newcomer siryu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    From the Blue Sky
    Country:
    Indonesia
    have you try when you rolling to any portal and then you just go down to the end??

    sorry for my bad english..
     
  8. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    do you mean rolling towards a portal?
     
  9. Velveteer

    Member Velveteer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm running Akaio 1.5 with the Oct 5th Loaders and I still sometimes get freezes when skipping a cutscene. I know the loaders are working, because it fixed the "return to title screen" issue.
     
  10. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    I still have the issue as well.
     
  11. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Same problem here :/
     
  12. devanteaddai

    Newcomer devanteaddai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United States
    I had exactly the smame problem but then i relised it was the old dma loader (Loading in RED) that causes it to do that so just put it to the new loader (Loading in Green) and it work perfectly even when u skip.
     
  13. Sinistral89

    Member Sinistral89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    No you are kinda wrong, sometimes it will still freeze when you skip. I have the new loaders and the problem remains. And yes, the (Loading in Green) comes up.
     
  14. devanteaddai

    Newcomer devanteaddai Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United States
    Well it worked for me I havent froze yet. I say you ethier try redowloading your rom or format ur micro SD then download akaio 1.5 again.
     
  15. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    With the lastest loaders, it is loading in green by default.
     
  16. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is still there. You could always just patch the game and then run it on the Official Loaders of Acekard.
     
  17. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yes, still freezing on 10/11 loaders. But no freeze at all at 4.18 Official Loader + Patched rom as you said.
     
  18. Apk07

    Newcomer Apk07 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    Is this still a problem? Or do the latest loaders fix it? I'm just looking for the best possible way to play this
     
  19. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Still a problem. Although the official loader solution prevents freeze at skipping scenes it sometimes make the game hang when a new day begins. Use AKAIO loaders and don't skip scenes, it is the better solution at the moment.
     

Share This Page