Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days Anti-Piracy?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by skystealer, Jun 9, 2010.

Jun 9, 2010
  1. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I think KH358/2 days may have AP, because I cant proceed day 255, I tried skipping the cutscence but when I pressed start, locked up. I tried going through its cutscence just after the part Xion walks into the door, loading sign shows, game locked up...
     


  2. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    You may have a bad ROM. Try re-ripping/downloading it. If you are not using the latest AKAIO, download it.
     
  3. skystealer
    OP

    Member skystealer Muah~

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Agniratha, Mechonis
    Country:
    United States
    Tried. Failed. Im on the latest AKAIO too.
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try all that up there
    Then back up your card and reformat it with this program
     
  5. pachogamez

    Newcomer pachogamez Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Mexico
    sorry to bump, but I recently encountered this same problem

    freezes at the day 255 cutscene, when Xion runs to the door.

    Tried 2 clean rom from 2 different sources and a patched rom. Formatted my micro sd card with the panasonic formatter and nothing.
    Using akaio 1.7
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You could try an alternate/old DMA mode. Press/hold a button (A/B/X/Y, forgot which is for which mode) during the LOADING text, it'll change color to let you know it's doing the alternate mode.
     
  7. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    having same problem any fixes ?
     
  8. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a possible regression in the firmware. It happens. Maybe try an older firmware?
     
  9. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    have one of the bad batch cards doesnt even get passed the main menu with firmware 4.22
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried AKAIO 1.7 though?
     
  11. acturus

    Newcomer acturus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    try holding X when you load the game.
    i got through the whole game when it came out. i want to say it was on AKAIO 1.5
     
  12. pachogamez

    Newcomer pachogamez Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Mexico
    still having teh same problem in akaio 1.7

    when I start the game in DMA mode, the game freezes when you press the button to load a saved game
     
  13. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    wait dint this get fix like a year ago
     
  14. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    ^ no if so link would be swell
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.6RC2 fixed it IIRC.

    Rebuild the cheats database (press X I think it is in the cheats window) and then press start, then go to the ROM settings (Y) and make sure everything is at default.
     
  16. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WoodR4 Works a charm [​IMG]

    Try WAIO, or Wood All In One by Xenon+(+)
     
  17. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like a Pacman glitch.
     
  18. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    ill try this and report back in a bit
     
  19. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    does not work :/
     
  20. pachogamez

    Newcomer pachogamez Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Mexico
    downgraded from akaio 1.7 to 1.6 RC2 and now it works like a charm
     

Share This Page