Kind of a noobish question...

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by airpirate545, Mar 29, 2008.

Mar 29, 2008
  1. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Dell laptop thats kinda weak. How in the world do i get more resources so i can do more stuff on my laptop? How much will it cost?
     
  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    If you want it to go a bit faster, turn all of the fancy stuff off.

    Right click on My Computer > Properties > Advanced > Performance > Settings > Adjust for best performance.


    Also, not much help without posting the model of the laptop.
     
  3. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    In the system info, it says its a Dell ME051
     
  4. camx

    Member camx GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    colorado USA
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    seriously though, first do your research, figure out what the laptop is equipped with and then figure out what is causing it to perform poorly (in your opinion)

    then you decide, is my windoze95 full of junk like spyware and stuff (go start>run> and type "msconfig" and look at your startup options)

    or if you really do need rams, look around some sites like newegg or amazon and price yourself some ram. sorry, but with a laptop, your pretty much limited to upgrading ram and hard disk drives.
     
  5. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    Right click my computer and go to properties, copy the things it lists there, and paste them here. This is your system's specs not including the graphics card
     
  6. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    ok i looked around and i found a good "Kingston ValueRam 2GB 667MHz DDR2 Non-ECC CL5 DIMM (Kit of 2)" ram module i wood like to buy, but how do i know if its compatible with my laptop?
     
  7. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    It isn't.
     
  8. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    wat is then? i want at least 2gigs worth of ram
     
  9. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Dell ME051 is a BIOS used on many laptops. How are we supposed to know.
     
  10. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    quoted for emphasis
     
  11. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for being so difficult but anyways here is the system specs

    Microsoft Windows XP
    Home Edition
    Version 2002
    SP2


    IntelÂPentiumÂ
    processor 1.70Ghz
    1.70GHz, 504 MB of Ram
    Physical Address Extension

    Display Adapter: Mobile Intel 915GM/GMS, 910 GML Express Chipset Family
     
  12. notnarb

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Re-format. Best speed-up of any system that's been running for ages.
     
  14. airpirate545
    OP

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    thanks notnarb, found just what im gonna buy [​IMG]

    @Rayder: I'll try that too, thanks for the suggestion
     
  15. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you realize that reformatting deletes all the data from your hard drive, so make sure it's all backed up first.
     
  16. OutlawGamer

    Newcomer OutlawGamer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Easy way to find would be opening the laptop memory area and read the label to see which version/model memory you have.

    And then buying it making sure it the same model/version.

    Also if you buy faster memory it still should work because your laptop would just tell it to work at the speed of the previous memory you had installed. You can also force the new memory to not act like the previous slower memory if your bios supports that.
     
  17. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I tend to forget that most people don't have terabytes of space to backup stuff to like I do. ALL of my data is redundant.

    So yeah, don't forget to backup stuff first. That would suck to lose everything, which IS what will happen in a re-format. I reformat so often that I forget little bits of info like that.

    Thanks for pointing that out DanTheManMS.
     
  18. Mewgia

    Member Mewgia drifter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,161
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.crucial.com/

    Click on the crucial scanner thingie, it will tell you what kind of ram you can take.

    And yeah, reformatting and reinstalling is a great speedup if you want to keep Windows, but switching my laptop to Linux made it run so much faster than on Windows so if you really want the most out of your resources, do that.

    inb4 linux vs windows flamewar/ over a million "how i do linux" questions
     

Share This Page