Karaoke Revolution Glee Volume 3 stuck at blank screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Errorjack, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Hey,

    I got Karaoke Revolution Glee Volume 3 (yes yes, lots of lulz) and when I launch from the disc channel from my offical disc, it starts normal. I installed the game on my hard drive and tried to start it, it gets stuck at a black screen of deathz till I turn off the console. I know it's something with the cIOS as it's happened before with other games but I've used 250[57]d2x6 and it's still stuck in limbo. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Help would be nice guys?
     
  3. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    Wait longer before bumping.
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    How useful....

    How about you help instead of trying to be a mod.
     
  5. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Bump for help... come on..
     
  6. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    If you don't like regular members making the suggestion, how about if a moderator tells you the same thing;

    Quit bumping the topic.
     
  7. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just checking...you've used d2x v6 base IOS56 as well, right? (by how you wrote it, it's probably "249[56]d2x6").

    Other than that, make sure you use a good, recently updated loader (CFG and/or wiiflow). And perhaps try the settings of forcing it to your region (NTSC). That may also cause a black screen, though it usually only happens with an out-of-region game (which I assume you don't have).


    Perhaps the page of wiiflowiki can help. Yes, it'll update your cIOS to d2x v7 (beta 1d as of writing), but it's worth a shot.



    If it's still blackscreening after that, consider mentioning it to the d2x team. They have their own thread stickied over here.



    Finally: gimme us a break, will you? This forum is pure voluntary, and all this bumping without any additional info (what did YOU try to get your game working? You didn't even told us what loader you were using!) just caused me to ignore the thread for a couple hours (I like to help people...not to be bitched around for not replying fast enough).
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States

    I'll try that, thanks.

    What I tried is what I put in the OP. Offical Disc works -> Trys on Loader, black screen -> tried 249 + 250 -> Still doesn't work. Not sure why it would matter what loader I use, I use 2 so if one fails, I try the other. Wiiflow and USB Loader GX. I didn't bitch at all, I simply wanted help with an issue but end up being ignored. It does get frustrating when you post this question in multiple places to be ignored. If you don't help me, that's fine, I know who not to speak to. Yes I may have bumped it too early but come on, two days on the first page and not even a single person intrested in helping someone, anyone would get upset.

    To the Mod: If the guys gonna be a prick and simple post for me to wait and not even have the slightest intention to help someone, of course I'm going to say something. I understand the bumping once per day thing but I waited a day for him to say "Wait longer before bump" would piss anyone off.
     
  9. ClockWorK

    Member ClockWorK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United States
    Singing games? I would try either cIOS 222, or a cIOS with base 57, just for kicks. All depends on how you installed your cIOS's. You say you got base 57 in slot 250, and I'd swear that usually what I've done for singing games...

    I had a girlfriend that played the singing games. Can't remember if we used cIOS 250 with base 57, or 222 (with maybe base 37+38, can't recall).

    IOS Reload blocked?
     
  10. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    I'd also like to mention, it's black screen on Dolphin Emulator as well. It works all the time on there with other games right?
     
  11. ShagNasty

    Newcomer ShagNasty Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    This is how i got all the glee games working.
    1) Install cIOS38 rev14.
    2) Install IOS236
    3) Downgrade config. Usb Loader to (69d). 68d worked but some of the cheats for other games did not. 69d is ok. (So Far)
    4) Use 224-mload in game options

    Note: I am sure some of these steps are not needed but these are all the things i have done to get Glee, American Idol and the mics working.
     
  12. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    The problem here is that it won't even get the game working, even in Dolphin.
     
  13. PizzaPino

    Member PizzaPino GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    El Salvador
    you seem to already had it before the scene release was posted. maybe you should download the scene release.
     
  14. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    I'd rather not waste my time downloading it when I have the disc..
     
  15. PizzaPino

    Member PizzaPino GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    El Salvador
    well i can tell you that it works for me in sneek
     
  16. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    same here, wife is a big fan of that show. so yeah i got to hear an watch it every week, but hey thats ok, she has to put up with my walking dead.lol..
    but yep it works fine in gx an cfg using dx2 v7 final.. but then again it's a retail. op might have gotten a bad download. sucks when you go to wait 4-12 hrs to play only to find out it's a crappy download. :lol: .
     
  17. Errorjack
    OP

    Member Errorjack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    Man no one ever reads anymore. I SAID I DIDN'T DOWNLOAD IT, I BOUGHT IT.
     
  18. Blayze

    Newcomer Blayze Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I need help with Glee 2 and KR my wii won't recognize the mics.
    For KR it says not enough Logitech mics connected and I do have a Logitech rock band mic.
    For glee 2 it says no mics are connected and I have a konami mic from def jam rap star.
    Other singing games work fine but these 2 I can't get to work. I tried different ios and nothing. I mainly use USB loader and I also use wiiflow.
     

Share This Page