Just softmodded wii but wont read new games now

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by breeville, May 19, 2011.

May 19, 2011
  1. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey

    Just softmodded a wii using this guide:
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-faqs-g...od-any-wii.html

    it was originally a 4.1e and after the hack is still a 4.1e

    i installed the hbc, did the second part and installed the wads, ios, new shop, and did the region thingy.

    It did everything fine
    priiloader and usb loader installed

    i can play old games like Super mario kart

    New games such as donkey kong country and goldeneye 007 do get recognised

    But after selecting game it comes up with a black screen with "error has occurred" and press eject, restart wii.

    it doesnt even recognise a diff region game - i get same error screen when tryng to load lego indiana jones

    Thanks for reading

    edit: played a full level of super mario kart - loaded and played fine so cant be drive

    super mario kart plays fine
    everything else doesnt - even games which worked before
    original games play fine
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    By original games, do you mean retail copies?
     
  3. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    original games = real (wii sports)

    mario kart is a backup

    in the last 20 mins i took apart my second wii and swapped drives and tested the drives

    both drives are fine in my other wii which was softmodded from 3.4

    this wii seems to have a software problem

    i still have the nands from both but i have no knowledge on what to do now

    the actual error message is:

    http://www.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http...=1t:429,r:7,s:0

    scroll right down to bottom and you can see it
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try using NeoGamma.
     
  5. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps your wii dislikes the dip patch on your system ios. Download modmii-
    http://gbatemp.net/t207126-modmii-for-windows
    Install and load modmii
    type "I Agree"
    Press 1, enter
    type 60, enter
    type 70k, enter
    type 80k, enter
    Press D, Press y -your wads will download
    copy \ModMii\COPY_TO_SD\WAD to sd:\

    Now take that sd card to your wii, wii MMM on the card as well
    Load MMM
    Install ios60, ios70, and ios80

    See if that helps.
     
  6. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hrmm

    i was waiting and i ended up using modmii and updated from 4.1e to 4.3e using modmii guide

    everything installed but now it wont play any backups at all

    edit: originals work, backups come up with an error


    LOL - Im an idiot. I didnt realise there is a backup disk channel
    I was always using the normal channel and was not aware of a backup disk channel

    Goldeneye etc work now

    Everything is resolved lol.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    backup discs, use neogamma (or a usb-loader)

    usb-loading, use configurable usb loader or wiiflow

    wanna play backup discs from the disc channel, u need to (re)install darkcorp. If u install darkcorp, the next time u use modmii disable the update active IOSs settings in the options, and it will leave your darkcorp installation intact
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    That's because 4.1>4.3. Will you please try NeoGamma?
     
  9. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My games work now. Didnt realise there was a backup disk channel.

    Is there point in installing neogamma if its allworking now?

    I wont be using a USB loader

    Thanks for your help guys. much appreciated.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, I just wanted to know if you could launch games from backup loaders. You can, so it's not the drive.
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm so confused... how did ur games start working? Did u load it through a backup disc channel? If you're referring to the spinning hard drive forwarder channel installed as part of ModMii's extra brick protection, that is a forwarder channel that will normally load a usb-loader saved to the sd card or HDD... but then u say u won't be using a usb-loader... so that's why I'm confused

    If u managed to get the Wii working exactly how u like it, there isn't a point to doing anything else, less is more as they say. Although I'd still like to know how ur loading backup discs without darkcorp, neogamma, or a usb-loader... somehow I think ur mistaken about something, cuz AFAIK there isn't any other way to load backup discs
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    A modchip most likely (which was blocked by 4.1). GC backups wouldn't work after ModMii because the SM IOS no longer had a patched dip module, and the original guide (Softmod ANY Wii) includes a backup channel.
     
  13. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Basically my old wii was on 3.4 and using drivekey modchip

    i always figured there was one loader for the wiis (official game channel)

    I now just relaised there is a backup channel

    so i might have pointlessly updated from 4.1>4.3

    The drive did work...it was weird when i was on 4.1. SMK worked. Fifa09, dk, goldeneye 007 etc all came up with that error screen as described. I figured if one game worked why not the rest.

    Top eliminate the drive i took apart the other fully working wii and checked the drive with the games and they all worked on the other wii

    i then was browsing and came across modmii

    installed and used it to update to 4.3e from 4.1e and followed the instructions.

    reinstalled hbc,bootmii (ios), done the wad thingy, and literally followed the guide to the end.

    Tried backups but was using the official disk channel.

    then came across the backup disk channel and all is resolved.


    I tried to get neogamma but a few links for v8 have died but i think ill live with it the way it is. its for a mature kid so he can understand the different disk channels

    I didnt realise there was a backup disk channel till 10 mins ago and i didnt read on any guides that there were two seperate disk channels lol

    all is resolved


    thanks guys.

    any further questions do ask, can be helpful to others if they get stuck at the same point.
     
  14. breeville
    OP

    Newcomer breeville Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im using the backup disk channel

    It could be possible that modmii might have installed them as i had to install like 43 wad files or ios's and it might have been one of them

    im using a disk for backups and its all going through the "backup disk channel" now
     
  15. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The reasons for what happened are explained in my previous post in case you didn't see it.
     

Share This Page