Just got the G6 Lite... NEED HELP!

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by AshsToAshs, Jul 5, 2006.

Jul 5, 2006
  1. AshsToAshs
    OP

    Newcomer AshsToAshs Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,
    i just got my G6 Lite and Passcard 3 today.

    Everytime i try to boot up with the G6, i cant get past the G6 splash screen. It just has a pop-up box that tells me:
    Wrong Language Version:
    Please Install the "English" language version!


    But the thing is... im pretty sure i HAVE installed the english version (im a noob at this so maybe i havent...)
    I installed the English Loader from the "G6 V4.0 Full Installation Package V4.0a" from the HandHeldSources site

    and after ive installed that English Loader it keeps telling me i need to install the english language version...

    PLEASE HELP ME!
    what am i doing wrong?

    any help would be great,
    thank you
    -Ash-
     


  2. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    try formatting the card (FAT16) and install the firmware again

    let us know how it goes
     
  3. litesaber

    Member litesaber GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] you made my day [​IMG] thanks
     
  4. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I'm also getting the "Wrong language version" error. Maybe the Full Installation Package doesn't contain English version.
     
  5. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    did you FORMAT (FAT16) before installing the english firmware?
     
  6. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it only gave me "FAT32" and "FAT" option so I formatted using "FAT" option, which it was originally formatted at. I guess I can try FAT32...
     
  7. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    FAT16 = FAT... so u formatted and reinstalled the eng firmware and still no go?
     
  8. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's what I figured with FAT option.

    First thing I did when I got it was to insert it in my PC, format it using FAT option, and then put those two files on there. Then put it in my DSL, pressed Y and pressed A+B+START+SELECT when I saw green screen. Then it added 30 files in about 2 minutes. After that, I rebooted and I get "Wrong language" error.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  9. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm this is bad... looks like u have the g6 lite chinese version... as mentioned by some people it not work with the english loader and some ppl state that it does work. (now we know it DOESN'T work)

    u will need the g6 lite chinese loader to get it running for now until g6 team releases an updated firmware for chinese AND english support
     
  10. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Ooooh, not good. I'll try the Chinese loader and see if it solves that error.

    But... yeah, I don't speak Chinese so this isn't good if that's the case. Thanks for the help though.
     
  11. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    good luck and post your results.

    if you haven't already... try FAT32 and see what happens, if its still the same try FAT16 again... if it still fails after that then i guess u have to stick with the chinese loader for now
     
  12. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Wait... so how do I get it to load from the G6 Lite card again? I formatted it again but it still gives me the "Wrong Language" error. I'm guessing it has written something to the DSL and I have to remove that.
     
  13. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    wrote something to the dslite? i dont think thats possible... try removing your dslite battery and see if it fixes it
     
  14. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I guess I didn't totally understand what the system was doing after the green screen and writing 30 files. I figured it was writing to the G6 Lite card but when nothing changed after I reformatted the card, I figured it was embedded on the the DSL itself.

    Okay, so when I first got the card... maybe I shouldn't have formatted it. Since it looked like it was working by itself. I saw the screen with "DS" "GBA" "Press Y for GBA" mode, etc. But since everybody else were putting in the "latest" loader, I figured I should do that too. That's why I formatted it, put those two files from the Loader folder of the Installation file. But it gave me error after it finished that process.

    So I reformatted the G6 lite card using the USB drive. Then putting in 2 files from Chinese version now. But after my DSL reboots using Passcard 3, it still gives me "Wrong Language" error. Why am I still getting this if I reformatted the G6 Lite card?
     
  15. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    format again (FAT16) in winxp and load the software from your blue g6lite cd (if you have it...)


    maybe you are formatting it incorrectly?

    just incase...

    after a FORMAT (FAT16),

    NDS console:
    1) Put both "g6vervify.sys" and "g6loader.sys" files into the root directory of G6 U-Disk drive.
    2) Press "Y" to make console entering into GBA mode.
    3) Press A+B+sel+start simultaneously when the "green text" screen come out.
    4) Click "yes" to confirm the update when the configuration screen come out.
    (PASSKEY, PASSME, FLASHME is necessary for NDS mode)
     
  16. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    There is a separate (16Mbit I believe) chunk of space set aside for the loader in addition to the 4Gbit of regular space. When you update the loader, you're updating THAT area, not the file system on the card itself.

    That's why it looks like nothing changed even if you format the card, because that doesn't format the loader area.
     
  17. AshsToAshs
    OP

    Newcomer AshsToAshs Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I finally got it to work!
    I didnt have to reformat or anything, i just tried installing with the 4.0 version, instead of the 4.0a version.
    finally worked after that!
    the 4.0 version was on the mini-CD that came with my G6, but i cant seem to find it on the HandHeldSources website, so im sorry i cant link it.

    If anyone doesnt have it on their mini-CD then id be happy to upload it.

    hope that helps
    -Ash-
     
  18. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I finally figured that part out after messing with the MPTool that came with the disk. So how do I alter THAT area since I obviously wrote that part with the wrong 2 files. Right now, the loader doesn't even boot up so I can't press "Y" to go into GBA mode.

    I guess I never should've bothered with V4.0a but should've went with the disk.
     
  19. preelude

    Newcomer preelude Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    from another thread:

    Steps:
    ======
    1.
    Insert G6 U-DISK Burner with G6flash3 into USB port of PC. The blue LED should be lit up.

    2.
    Format the G6 U-DISK by using FAT(16) format. (Don¡¯t put any file into G6 U-DISK after doing this step.)

    3.
    Run ¡°MPutility.exe¡± by clicking its icon. EDIT*** http://www.handheldsources.com/download/Ma...e%20utility.rar

    4.
    Click OK (and don¡¯t alter the setting.) A new window will come up later.

    5.
    Click OK to start. It takes around 5 minutes to format a 2Gbit flashcard, please wait until it finished. A massage will come out to indicate that the processing is successfully completed.

    6.
    Copy ¡°EMU¡± and ¡°PDA¡± directories from installation disk to G6 U-DISK. (To enable PDA and emulator games function.)

    7.
    Add games by using G6 U-DISK MANAGER application. (It will create "GBA" and "NDS" directories for storing game save data.)

    8.
    Put G6 flashcard into console and test it.
     
  20. chobans

    Newcomer chobans Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to make this work for the past half an hour. It says it should take 5 minutes to format a 2Gbit card. Mine is 4Gbit so it should take like 10 minutes. But it stops after like 2 seconds. I thought maybe I just have to wait patiently while the screen gives me nothing but nothing alters. I change no setting and let it run but it stops after like 3 seconds and gives me a beep, indicating (I think) that it's done.

    Actually after I did that, now I have two extra drives. E with about 1MB in it and F with about 498 MB in it. This is getting beyond strange now. And total frustration.
     

Share This Page

Loading...