1. Kapaya

    OP Kapaya Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Hi there! First time poster, somewhat of a lurker hoping that someone might help me out.

    As title states, I got myself a Dual Core card from http://www.r43ds.org/products/R4-3DS-Dual-Core.html . I've been trying to get it working with GBA games and a DS game but none of them work. I downloaded the firmware from http://www.r43ds.org/pages/R4-3DS-Dual-Core-2015-Firmware.html and I got the GBA emulator working, but no the rom (emulator downloaded from http://www.r43ds.org/pages/3DS-Homebrew.html). For the DS game, it tried to create a save file, it got stuck so I restarted, and now when I try to start that game it just freezes. For the GBA games, I get an error on the last step that looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    Hopefully someone can help me fix this problem, else I'm gonna be even more pissed than the fact that it took them two months to ship and for it to arrive.
     
  2. Kapaya

    OP Kapaya Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Alright, I got the DS game working, hopefully someone can help me with the GBA part.
     
  3. BORTZ

    BORTZ The Amazing
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,157
    Country:
    United States
    I do not see it on the features list, so I highly doubt that your cart can do GBA roms. What emulator do GBA games use?
     
  4. Kapaya

    OP Kapaya Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    No real name on it on the site except "NDS-GBA"
     
  5. master801

    master801 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Country:
    United States
  6. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    15,149
    Country:
    Australia
    The only DS flashcart that will emulate GBA well is the DSTwo. If you do get it to work on your R4, chances are it won't be playable.

    If you have CFW you can install GBA games in .cia form to your home menu to play.
     
  7. Kapaya

    OP Kapaya Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Thank you so much! Downloaded that version and now it's working again!

    But indeed, like Quantumcat said, emulator is kinda shit and laggy. Even the Homebrew for 10.2 is better than this one but oh well, I mostly got this card for the DS games.
     
    Last edited by Kapaya, Dec 17, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - freezing, myself, keeps