Just got my SC lite!!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by etresed, Jul 28, 2006.

Jul 28, 2006

Just got my SC lite!! by etresed at 11:54 AM (7,175 Views / 0 Likes) 68 replies

  1. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I just got my SC lite through the post and have downloaded the software from the site.

    I added castlevania and phoenix ace to the game list and pressed out.

    now what do I do and do I need to update firmware or something?

    [​IMG]
     


  2. _Mazza_

    Member _Mazza_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kewl where did you order from?

    you don't need to update after pressing out it should take a while and then say completed, then plug in the NDS turn on and select game.
     
  3. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got mine from supercardstore.co.uk . Ordered it at yesterday afternoon through emails.

    Just copied the files from the out folder to my micro sd card.

    Castlevania video does not skip and is the same as the proper game which I have. The sound seems a bit distorted halfway through the intro tho.

    btw using sandisk ultra II 1 GB
     
  4. _Mazza_

    Member _Mazza_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mine was shipped yesterday from SupercardStore but it hasn't come so I'm hoping tomorrow. Usually when something is sent by first class it's there the next day but every so often where I live parcels take 2 days.
     
  5. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you've already received todays post it should come tommorow.
    The package was sent first class btw.
     
  6. _Mazza_

    Member _Mazza_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kk, I did the same as you and ordered early.

    I think it's the post in Doncaster where I live because I had 4 parcels from play.com dispatched 2 days ago and they haven't come yet and all I got this morning was an headphone splitter I ordered off ebay. [sarcasm] YAHOO [/sarcasm]

    edit: it's a good job I ordered early because I'm going on holiday in a few days. If I ordered today I'd probably get it the morning I leave.
     
  7. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone know if there is a soft reset hotkey to the main SD menu?

    Tried L + R + start + select but that just restarts the game.
     
  8. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I use L+R+A+B+X+Y

    EDIT: It says in the GBAtemp SuperCard Review:
    I guess you have to enable restart on the rom.
     
  9. owlman

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    GBA info posthaste
     
  10. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what gba games do you want me to test. only got the 2 zelda games on gba but not put them on the card yet
     
  11. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes press (L+R+A+B+X+Y) .. it helps if you have a fat thumb to press all four action buttons [​IMG]

    But note you have to enable In Game Reset for each rom in the patcher software. To do this when you add a rom in the patcher to the list, you must double click each rom to get the options (note.. most options won't stick on for the next rom) so I remind you again to set options for every rom.

    Reccomendation is to leave the Save postion and rom position as it is, and enable 'In Game Reset', 'Faster Gameplay' and 'Trim Rom' ..leave the 'Ique' and 'GBA Link' blank.

    Another note.. the options TAB at the top is for GBA games only, to get the DS options, remember it's 'double click' or highlight and right click the rom in the list and choose properties.
     
  12. owlman

    Member owlman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Kung Fu Higsby
    Country:
    any gba games
     
  13. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    THanks Meangreenie the (L+R+A+B+X+Y) works fine.

    I was just using the default patching options with the new SD micro software so I think the Game Reset is on by default.
     
  14. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a camera take some more pics. If you got a camcorder or webcam make a video and post it.
     
  15. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    link to the past and FFIV say fail in the patch coloumn but minish cap seems to load ok.

    edit minish cap didn't save properly.

    I'm noob on the gba on nds so you'll probably have to wait for someone who knows how to get it to work, sorry.

    I'll take some pics if I can find my camara
     
  16. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    please test tony hawk 3 GBA, it plays in slowmotion on the supercard minisd, but maybe with the new patcher and faster ram it will play fullspeed?

    or try mario kart GBA, that also has some mad slowdown.
     
  17. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lenselijer what options do you use to patch those gba games as I've never done it before

    update on gba: FFIV plays fine but doesn't save doesn't stay

    a few pics of it in my dsl

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    fits flush
     
  18. mikehammerX9

    Member mikehammerX9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Greece
    Black/White combination is not bad at all [​IMG]

    etresed, can you post a bigger pictures please? tnx [​IMG]
     
  19. etresed
    OP

    Member etresed Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    An update on the GBA: I have got FFIV working with save. I used L+R+SELECT+A to save to teh SD card and it seems to work perfectly now
     
  20. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For GBA, save in game first then use...

    L+R+Select+A then select 'yes' to backup save to mem card, once done the next time you load that gba rom the save will be auto loaded into the saver memory.

    L+R+Select+B is real time save/load

    L+R+Select+Start is return to GBA menu.
     

Share This Page