Hacking Just got my SC lite!!

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
So I just got my SC lite through the post and have downloaded the software from the site.

I added castlevania and phoenix ace to the game list and pressed out.

now what do I do and do I need to update firmware or something?

cry.gif
 

_Mazza_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2006
Messages
279
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
kewl where did you order from?

you don't need to update after pressing out it should take a while and then say completed, then plug in the NDS turn on and select game.
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
Got mine from supercardstore.co.uk . Ordered it at yesterday afternoon through emails.

Just copied the files from the out folder to my micro sd card.

Castlevania video does not skip and is the same as the proper game which I have. The sound seems a bit distorted halfway through the intro tho.

btw using sandisk ultra II 1 GB
 

_Mazza_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2006
Messages
279
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
Mine was shipped yesterday from SupercardStore but it hasn't come so I'm hoping tomorrow. Usually when something is sent by first class it's there the next day but every so often where I live parcels take 2 days.
 

_Mazza_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2006
Messages
279
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
Visit site
XP
93
Country
kk, I did the same as you and ordered early.

I think it's the post in Doncaster where I live because I had 4 parcels from play.com dispatched 2 days ago and they haven't come yet and all I got this morning was an headphone splitter I ordered off ebay. [sarcasm] YAHOO [/sarcasm]

edit: it's a good job I ordered early because I'm going on holiday in a few days. If I ordered today I'd probably get it the morning I leave.
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
Does anyone know if there is a soft reset hotkey to the main SD menu?

Tried L + R + start + select but that just restarts the game.
 

Orc

‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
1,963
Trophies
0
Age
17
Website
steamcommunity.com
XP
377
Country
Hong Kong
I use L+R+A+B+X+Y

EDIT: It says in the GBAtemp SuperCard Review:
QUOTE said:
- Enable Restart : Although this one might seem quite useless, this is in fact one of the most important options of the bunch. If you have either Enable Saver Patch or Enable Real Time Save checked, it needs this one to actually add any functions in the game. I have it on since it is needed by the other patches, but I still use it quite often : this makes it so I can just return to the SuperCard menu without shutting off the NDS, by only pressing L+R+Start+Select which is quite handy considering the time it otherwise takes to get to the menu.
I guess you have to enable restart on the rom.
 

meangreenie

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
639
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
Yes press (L+R+A+B+X+Y) .. it helps if you have a fat thumb to press all four action buttons
smile.gif


But note you have to enable In Game Reset for each rom in the patcher software. To do this when you add a rom in the patcher to the list, you must double click each rom to get the options (note.. most options won't stick on for the next rom) so I remind you again to set options for every rom.

Reccomendation is to leave the Save postion and rom position as it is, and enable 'In Game Reset', 'Faster Gameplay' and 'Trim Rom' ..leave the 'Ique' and 'GBA Link' blank.

Another note.. the options TAB at the top is for GBA games only, to get the DS options, remember it's 'double click' or highlight and right click the rom in the list and choose properties.
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
THanks Meangreenie the (L+R+A+B+X+Y) works fine.

I was just using the default patching options with the new SD micro software so I think the Game Reset is on by default.
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
link to the past and FFIV say fail in the patch coloumn but minish cap seems to load ok.

edit minish cap didn't save properly.

I'm noob on the gba on nds so you'll probably have to wait for someone who knows how to get it to work, sorry.

I'll take some pics if I can find my camara
 

lenselijer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2006
Messages
1,526
Trophies
0
XP
600
Country
Netherlands
please test tony hawk 3 GBA, it plays in slowmotion on the supercard minisd, but maybe with the new patcher and faster ram it will play fullspeed?

or try mario kart GBA, that also has some mad slowdown.
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
lenselijer what options do you use to patch those gba games as I've never done it before

update on gba: FFIV plays fine but doesn't save doesn't stay

a few pics of it in my dsl

img0763xd3.png



img0764pw5.png


fits flush
 

etresed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
img0763nx5.jpg


img0765lm1.jpg


img0767ii8.jpg



An update on the GBA: I have got FFIV working with save. I used L+R+SELECT+A to save to teh SD card and it seems to work perfectly now
 

meangreenie

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
639
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
For GBA, save in game first then use...

L+R+Select+A then select 'yes' to backup save to mem card, once done the next time you load that gba rom the save will be auto loaded into the saver memory.

L+R+Select+B is real time save/load

L+R+Select+Start is return to GBA menu.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/dNLV7Ev