Just got my new G6

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kohkindachi, Sep 19, 2006.

Sep 19, 2006

Just got my new G6 by kohkindachi at 8:02 AM (1,056 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Just purchase my G6(and Superkey) from my local game store - yes, no waiting [​IMG] Got it as i pay cash [​IMG]

    BTW i'm using win98se, can someone help me get started?

    Do i install the usb driver 1st?

    How can i insiall the loader into my card?

    A quick reply is apprciated [​IMG] [​IMG]

    If you have MSN, you can PM me your email
     
  2. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you checked this yet?
     
  3. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    That link hardly show us how to install.
    I can't even detect my G6...no blu light. Can anyone help?
     
  4. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh dear, there's a couple of Win98 users here who have had serious problems getting their G6 Lites to work. Good luck!
     
  5. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    But it think there's a way. There's a folder in the disk for win98 but i wonder how can i install it to my pc [​IMG]

    BTW i'm using a usb hub.
     
  6. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Then try another USB slot, maybe the slot you've tried isn't a powered one?
     
  7. MajinGohan

    Member MajinGohan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    Germany
    Try not using a Hub. Plug it directly into your Mobo┬┤s USB slot.
     
  8. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    ok just got it to work with my sis Laptop [​IMG]

    Tried mario and need 4 speed and is great [​IMG]

    But i think there's a prob with saving. I've already setu.p my profile in N4Speed but wheni restart, it's gone. any idea how to solve this? plz plz plz help
     
  9. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
  10. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States

    Read that link. Saving is done when it reboots to the g6 menu. If your game is not saving, either you:

    1) Messed with the save files (renamed .0 to something else or deleted it)

    2) Your battery is dead, but that's way premature and still should be ok if you shut off and turn on immediately (or to be safe, use soft reset if the game supports it)
     
  11. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Erm...thx. But how can i reboot to the menu? You mean off the ds and on again? [​IMG]

    BTW i didnot do anything to my files



    nvm..i'll seek my help elsewhere
     
  12. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    hillarious, won't even take the time to do a little reading. stop expecting to be spoon fed for the rest of your life.

    btw, soft reset is LRABXA. If you enabled this while writing the rom with the g6 u-disk manager, you can exit to the boot menu by using that key combination from anywhere while running the rom.
     
  13. aaymon_86

    Newcomer aaymon_86 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    Heres a couple of links to topics that helped me out

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=34239 -- G6 Lite review

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=35858&st=0 -- G6 Lite FAQ Thread

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=36554 -- G6 Lite Guides & FAQ*******

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=35048 -- save converter

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=35696 -- G6 Lite Icon Collection, For all you icon lovers

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=36886 --- my topic

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=36989 -- update 4.4

    Hopes this helps
     
  14. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Soft resetting or turn off/on will accomplish the same thing, if you didn't know yet.
     

Share This Page