Just got my AK2i, don't even have the chance to play it :(

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kohkindachi, Oct 5, 2009.

  1. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm using DSLite. I reformatted m sandisk 4GB card and put in akaio 1.5 with the latest loader. Added some old games, click on the game in my DS lite...stuck at the loading screening. Beginner bad luck [​IMG]
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Back up your files and try to reformat it again on FAT32. Then put a fresh copy of AKAIO on it, or try the official firmware first. That was what i had to do.
     
  3. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    1.Try Another ReFormat?
    2.What All Is On Your MicroSD Card?
    3.Where Are Your Games?
    4.Does Homebrew Work?
     
  4. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    i reformatted and now I've in the root the official firmware
    _ak2
    akmenu4.ds
    Bomberman.nds

    Posts merged

    Update it's working with the latest official firmware. Do i need to reformat to put akaio? Or just delete the official firmware
     
  5. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    No just copy akaio and delete the official firmwrae
     
  6. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    aarrrhhhh.... it stucks at loading again :s
     
  7. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i think you have contact problems try to put a pice of paper under the contacts
     
  8. punkyrule

    Member punkyrule GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In a bottleneck
    Country:
    Philippines
    AKAIO 1.5

    maybe yours is a clone?
     
  9. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    hmmm rockstar99 what do mean?
     
  10. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    he means your acekard is fake

    and i mean mabye your ds is having problems reading the caekard so put a pice of paper under the bottom green parts of the cartridge
     
  11. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's not fake, now i it works on akaio but I think I'm giving up. 90% of the time i can't even get acekard on the main ds menu
     

Share This Page