just got my ak2 :(

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by s0ldats, Jun 5, 2008.

Jun 5, 2008

just got my ak2 :( by s0ldats at 8:50 PM (1,615 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    intros to castlevanias do not lag, but in game if i repeatedly pause (pointless, i know) it will freeze.


    this is with a-data 4 gig SDHC class6 card.


    also, can i simply rename my r4 save files to *.nds.sav?
     
  2. sepinho

    Member sepinho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Country:
    Germany
    You've probably received a card from the recent, faulty batch. As you would've found out, if you had used the GBAtemp's search function.

    I've received a faulty card myself, already sent it back to DX (who aren't to blame for this). I'm hoping for a quick and working replacement..
     
  3. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    actually i was well aware of the faulty batch, sorrry.

    anyway, i re-copied the roms from my HD instead of from my r4ds backup which for some reason made it work.

    we'll see how it goes.
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    @sepinho: that definitely doesn't sound like an error that would be caused by an AK2 from the faulty batch to me.

    -Bri
     
  5. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    does it matter whether i allow the ak2 to build a savefile before i rename/transfer my r4ds save files to it?
     
  6. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It shouldn't matter. I think they use the same format. If they use a different format, you'll need to use a save file converter to convert it to the AK2 format.

    -Bri
     
  7. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    They use the same save format, renaming will do the job.
     
  8. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    thanks, also, some mysterious file appeared called:

    0508 - 㣅␀yo Pop Fever (E)(Supremacy).nd

    i have the regular nds file + the save file and this one.

    I tried deleting it through the file manager in the bliss menu and that does nothing. Not even a delete dialogue box pops up.

    On my computer, the file shows up but will NOT go to the trash. says it's damaged or something.

    rm -R from the terminal also throws an error:
    -bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('


    what is this file??
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your microSD card is corrupt. Are you using the microSD reader that came with the cart? There have been some reports of it corrupting microSD cards. If that's the case, you may have to reformat the card.

    -Bri
     
  10. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    bri, yeah, sadly I am. my sandisk imagemate 12 in 1 doesn't read SDHC (no firmware upgrade for this version)

    i just reformatted.


    if anyone cares, the rom that this corrupt file is named after froze when trying to play it for the first time. i suspect that's when the file may have been created, but i'm not sure.
     
  11. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    update: for some reason, on any rom that doesn't already have a built save file, the ak2 will make a new one, proceed to the LOADING screen, and then change to a white screen and freeze on that.

    after i restart the DS, it plays the game fine.


    this is some erratic behavior.
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    My AK2 doesn't do that. It creates a save file and then plays the game just fine.

    -Bri
     
  13. s0ldats
    OP

    Newcomer s0ldats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i'm not quite sure why it's doing this.
     
  14. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I'm having disturbingly similar problems... once during folder browsing the cart got stuck in a loading loop with the disk activity icon still blinking. I shut it down and upon reboot my AK2 was no longer being detected by the DS until I took it out and plugged it back in.

    Another time I opened the Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney cheat menu and it froze in the same way, except I didn't have to take the flashcart out and plug it back in. After that incident it created a PHOEN~02.CC undeletable file that chkdsk couldn't fix, I had to copy everything off and format it. For Bomberman it created an extensionless BOMBERMAN cheat file, but that was deletable at least.

    I searched the forum and I can't find the info. I ordered my AK2 from DX on May 10th, what is it about this "faulty batch" I hear of? I'd REALLY like to know more.
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    More information about the bad batch of AK2's here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=86879

    Be sure to follow the link in the first post of that thread for the relevant thread on the official Acekard forum.

    -Bri
     

Share This Page