Hacking just got my ak2 :(

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
intros to castlevanias do not lag, but in game if i repeatedly pause (pointless, i know) it will freeze.


this is with a-data 4 gig SDHC class6 card.


also, can i simply rename my r4 save files to *.nds.sav?
 

sepinho

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
Gambia, The
You've probably received a card from the recent, faulty batch. As you would've found out, if you had used the GBAtemp's search function.

I've received a faulty card myself, already sent it back to DX (who aren't to blame for this). I'm hoping for a quick and working replacement..
 

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
actually i was well aware of the faulty batch, sorrry.

anyway, i re-copied the roms from my HD instead of from my r4ds backup which for some reason made it work.

we'll see how it goes.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
@sepinho: that definitely doesn't sound like an error that would be caused by an AK2 from the faulty batch to me.

-Bri
 

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
does it matter whether i allow the ak2 to build a savefile before i rename/transfer my r4ds save files to it?
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
It shouldn't matter. I think they use the same format. If they use a different format, you'll need to use a save file converter to convert it to the AK2 format.

-Bri
 

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
thanks, also, some mysterious file appeared called:

0508 - 㣅␀yo Pop Fever (E)(Supremacy).nd

i have the regular nds file + the save file and this one.

I tried deleting it through the file manager in the bliss menu and that does nothing. Not even a delete dialogue box pops up.

On my computer, the file shows up but will NOT go to the trash. says it's damaged or something.

rm -R from the terminal also throws an error:
-bash: syntax error near unexpected token `('


what is this file??
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
Maybe your microSD card is corrupt. Are you using the microSD reader that came with the cart? There have been some reports of it corrupting microSD cards. If that's the case, you may have to reformat the card.

-Bri
 

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
bri, yeah, sadly I am. my sandisk imagemate 12 in 1 doesn't read SDHC (no firmware upgrade for this version)

i just reformatted.


if anyone cares, the rom that this corrupt file is named after froze when trying to play it for the first time. i suspect that's when the file may have been created, but i'm not sure.
 

s0ldats

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
42
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
update: for some reason, on any rom that doesn't already have a built save file, the ak2 will make a new one, proceed to the LOADING screen, and then change to a white screen and freeze on that.

after i restart the DS, it plays the game fine.


this is some erratic behavior.
 

Searinox

Dances with Dragons
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
2,050
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Bucharest
XP
1,840
Country
Romania
I'm having disturbingly similar problems... once during folder browsing the cart got stuck in a loading loop with the disk activity icon still blinking. I shut it down and upon reboot my AK2 was no longer being detected by the DS until I took it out and plugged it back in.

Another time I opened the Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney cheat menu and it froze in the same way, except I didn't have to take the flashcart out and plug it back in. After that incident it created a PHOEN~02.CC undeletable file that chkdsk couldn't fix, I had to copy everything off and format it. For Bomberman it created an extensionless BOMBERMAN cheat file, but that was deletable at least.

I searched the forum and I can't find the info. I ordered my AK2 from DX on May 10th, what is it about this "faulty batch" I hear of? I'd REALLY like to know more.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    really have to buy the top end model to get a tv that doesnt have any of those compromises and that would've had more dimming zones too but i am not made o money
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Julie_Pilgrim "very bright" is essentially pure white
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    pure white doesn't show up all that much it's mainly when looking at a bright sky
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and if the clouds in the sky have slightly less definition to them because i turned on the contrast enhancer who cares
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    that's not important
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i can't tell the difference
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but i can certainly tell the difference with black crush if i'm watching a scifi movie and i can't see wtf is going on
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Human vision is logarithmic, it's not linear. And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness. OLED'S look brighter then LCD's even when both are set to the same nit values because of the higher contrast ratio on OLED's
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's have a 3D look
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Charging port is more likely to fry up or battery fail before the display tbh lol
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "And nits doesn't tell the whole story of perceived brightness" it's not about perceived brightness it's about all HDR content in TV and movies being mastered for 1000 nits so it doesn't look right with anything lower, it's also about dynamic range
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    "OLED's have a 3D look" no they don't lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    As an owner of a OLED and you saying that you never seen an OLED I think I know what I'm talking about lol. I'm not talking about 3D as in 3D glasses. I'm talking about depth and pop in the picture
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I mean to be fair og vitas are still kicking and not many have suffered from pixel bleed and they're going on nearly 10 years
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    OLED's can get away with a lower peak brightness and still provide punchy HDR because of their contrast ratio. Like I said human vision is logarithmic. The higher the peak brightness the diminishing returns in perceived brightness.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Just get 5 years enjoyment out of it until Nintendy releases something and everyone forgets about switch games lol
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    @The Real Jdbye Oleds hit around 750 nits nowadays. The difference between a 1000 nit and a 750 nit isn't huge. It's only about a 4% increase in perceived brightness. Not huge at all. You'll need at least 2000 nit displays to notice a bigger difference.
    Gift
  • SG854 @ SG854:
    Read this thread it explains it. 1000 nits is not a huge jump from 750 the LG OLEDs can hit. As I said human vision is non linear.
    +2
    Gift
  • Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Not exactly 3D but the colors does pops out more
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    I just want a true dark mode theme
    for OLED Switch
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    yeah honestly i hate how the only two switch theme options are blinding holy light of god or grey
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    Kill eyes OR bore eyes to death
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    switch dark mode is ok i just wish it was a bit darker
    Gift
  • F @ Forseenink3938:
    Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?
    Gift
    F @ Forseenink3938: Can anyone here please help me on how to use TickCrypt 2.0?