Just got M3Real English.

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by ooh44, Nov 18, 2007.

Nov 18, 2007

Just got M3Real English. by ooh44 at 4:58 AM (3,149 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. ooh44
    OP

    Newcomer ooh44 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Thailand
    I just got the M3Real English from local store yesterday.
    and today has a new firmware 2.6 E09 which contain Thai Language. This is a good move that put Thai in English version rather than Asia version.

    I tested with Kingston SDHC 4GB Class 4. It works fine.
    but I think it has some bug on realtime save for GBA.
    If the RealTime-save file for that game doesn't exist and you "LOAD" it. The game will crash. (Why don't it check before that it has RTS or not.)

    and.. I don't like the transition between the menu. It waste a time. :S
    and why there is no defaut option for every game setting (Soft reset)

    and about Thai Language..
    In all word. It cut the last character off. like. "การ์ดของฉัน" it show as "การ์ดของฉั"

    I hope this will fix in the next release.
     


  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Dump the 2.6 kernel please, I don't think it has been released yet.

    Real time save will be very buggy (just like the M3 slot 2 RTS)

    You can skip a single screen (the 7 icon screen) by selecting the shortcut in the settings menu. I have been told that GBalpha are working on getting a "default setting" for each game.

    EDIT: Chinese version here: http://down.gbalpha.com/GBalpha/Softwares/G6&M3DS-R_A09.zip

    Change-log
    1. Improvement projects:
    1. Resolved "1657 - Lehman crazy rabbit 2 (EU)" can not be soft reset problem can now use soft reset normal game;
    2. Solve the "1658 - the ultimate reality Super (US)," the problem can not run, can now be printed in the normal use of rapid game;
    3. Automatic Chinese name literally means that the control support to the 1676, DS games ROM.
    Note: The deadline for the release date, all NDS games can be normal operations, soft reset can not use the game only 13.

    Basically they fixed 2 roms and added Chinese listing for all current DS games
     
  3. linFox

    Member linFox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Canberra, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
  4. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    The real takes 4 gig cards eh? How much are 4 gig cards anyways. If they are cheap enough i might invest in one of these and give my M3 Simply to my brother.
     
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    yep, other cards that take microSDHC include Acekard RPG, CycloDS, and Supercard One (version 3 - sdhc)
     
  6. gweedyj

    Member gweedyj GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Murder City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    which out of those would you suggest. I only go with M3 because it was the first one i ever heard of. But if others are better might as well go with them?
     
  7. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    Thanks for info [​IMG]

    I might get it when my R4 is broken.
    but now I still happy with it.

    Good move that they decided to put Thai in Eng Version [​IMG]

    If you made some review(in Thai), please tell me [​IMG]
     
  8. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    You can get a good one at newegg for under 50 USD (A-DATA - class 6)
     
  9. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    not sure, cyclods is popular but a bit pricey, acekard has internal memory to, but its also a bit pricey and lacking in the features.

    Supercard One and M3 are both pretty good. i Don't have any experience with the M3 yet but im trying it out soon.

    It seems M3 is a pretty good choice, i just don't know if i will like the menu style.
     
  10. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    You won't. Slow, cluttered, untidy and impractical are a few words I can use to describe it on the G6 Real. I don't think they have improved speeds by more than a few split seconds.

    I'm just hoping they can fix out all these bugs and make the OS more customizable (ie. default soft reset/cheat settings and hotkeys, auto-sorting the list like ALL the other cards on the market)
     
  11. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    yep, i tried it out today. pretty poor and buggy OS.
    i'm sticking my 2gb microsd in my supercard instead now.
     
  12. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Well yes i agree to some degree. It has some nice design aspects.

    Can you boot homebrew not on root? soes it just need to be on root to autopatch dldi?

    Whats the deal with MediaExtend dropping dpg and midi support... It's like a a cut down moonshell with one or two bonuses.

    and can u use cheats with the gba expansion? i have a GBA_CHEAT_ENG folder, however i don't know if it goes in root? and do gba games need patching?
     
  13. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    It must be in the root to load at all.
    MediaExtend has dropped their DPG support for DSM since GBalpha provides their media service in DSM format. Don't know why they did it though, perhaps it made the file size too large [​IMG]
     
  14. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    i thought i posted this before, but i can't seem to find the post (maybe i accidentally deleted it from the post)

    PDADS took up so much space. (33 megs), but i examined the largest file 'pda.1' it in a hex editor i found that most of it is just blank data!

    I trimmed it from 33 megabytes to under 6 megabytes and it works fine [​IMG]
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Good to know, for those who use PDADS [​IMG] (not me)
     
  16. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    umm, is anyone else able to change the "boot icon setting?
     
  17. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    That is not available on the M3R for some reason
     
  18. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn! So it'll boot like the R4 does?
     
  19. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    wtf that sucks. i like options! MOAR OPTIONS!

    on another note i find the default skin horrible. I'm sticking with either the premade skin 2 or one of Ridgecity's skins (bleach or metroid)

    the inverted selection bar is really... toolish.
     
  20. inamo

    Newcomer inamo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    so how's the homebrew support?
     

Share This Page