Just got BootMii as boot2!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Yyhhggtt, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009

Just got BootMii as boot2! by Yyhhggtt at 11:03 PM (7,228 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] yup! bootmii as boot2, but how do I setup a NAND to be installed, or to be dumped? What are the requirements? and wats a good NAND dumper? I need some ANSWERS, thx
     


  2. Hedgehogofchaos

    Member Hedgehogofchaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Canada
    use bootmii to dump your nand
     
  3. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    What are the requirements? When I boot the Bootmii's loader, my WiiMote can't connect to my wii went it is on boot2 mode(,help?)
     
  4. feidhlim1986

    Member feidhlim1986 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Ireland
    Dont you need to use a gamecube controller to navigate BootMii?
     
  5. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    aww man, I need one then, can't you download a NAND? somewhere?
     
  6. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bunch of idiots on this board, you can navigate using gc pad OR the wii buttons (power/reset/eject). you know read information in the readme etc etc erm etc ?
     
  7. Yyhhggtt
    OP

    Member Yyhhggtt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    In my Wii at Saskatchewan.
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohh ok, sorry kinda new to wiibrew, but old to DSBrew!
     
  8. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    no excuse.
    always read the readme.
     
  9. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    Make sure you use a different memory card. 1 gb at least because it formats the card.
     
  10. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    does any one know how to remove the boot1 version i installed the boot1 by mistake through preloader and cant install boot2 because boot 1 is installed well that's what the test displays.
     
  11. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    .... no you didn't! If you modified your boot1 - and the hash no longer matched the one boot0 looks for, you would have a total brick.

    If you can't install as boot2 - chances are your wii is fairly new and has the updated boot1 that has had the trucha bug fixed in it. If this is the case, you'll never be able to install as boot2 - only IOS. It is possible that the installer is stopping you for another reason - it has lots of sanity checks in place to make sure it won't brick you!

    Have a read... http://hackmii.com/2008/10/bootmii-the-beginning/
     
  12. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    How did you manage to install with Preloader the boot1..?? [​IMG]
     
  13. Vegeta

    Member Vegeta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't navigate with the power/reset/eject. As soon as I press reset, my Wii resets...
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    the POWER button is to change select, if you press reset then you're probably telling to bootmii that boot the Wii Menu...!! [​IMG]
     
  15. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    what happened was i put it in as boot.dol in the root of my sdcard then loaded preloader and installed the damn thing i though it would have given me options but nup lol so i then put it on as an app and loaded it up and it said this ( next to bootmii: can be installed in one variant ) then this under it ( the installed boot1 version prevents a boot2 install (-2) ) is that the error you get when your boot1 isn't compatible? i don't know i though they would have just stated that lol like your boot1 is to new you cant install to boot2.

    eather way i cant use bootmii as the reset enters an option, eject and power buttons do nothing so cant move lol.
     
  16. Vegeta

    Member Vegeta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The POWER button does nothing either. Neither does EJECT.
     
  17. Hedgehogofchaos

    Member Hedgehogofchaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Canada
    power changes your current selection and reset selects it.
     
  18. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States

    Do you have a boot2 installed bootmii or just the ios one? I vaguely remember reading somewhere that the system face buttons didn't work when loading from the hbc, but I could be wrong.
     
  19. Rocky5

    Newcomer Rocky5 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    if that is the case which i think it is as they don't work for me and i have to load it through the HBC is there an alternative to loading the ios version without using HBC.
     
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    there was a channel version of the BootMii settings menu on some topic around here, search for it..!! [​IMG]


    ...Ohh and I really don't think you installed something in boot1, cause I believe we can't write anything on boot1, as we don't have access to it, that's why if you have not a compatible boot1 there is nothing you can do about it..!!
     

Share This Page