Just got an old TV for free

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by sonknuck23, Feb 1, 2011.

Feb 1, 2011
  1. sonknuck23
    OP

    Member sonknuck23 Mighty Switch Force >

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Im wondering what I would need to do to set up game consoles with this T.V. It was free, and it's huge, but there's no Audio/Video ports, only the cable connector. So how can I go about connecting my game consoles with it?
     
  2. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    don't you have a VCR lying around? that would work for sure.
     
  3. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll need a peripheral device such as a VCR with inputs to run the game system through. I have an older TV that lacks inputs, so to play my PS2, I use a VCR for the inputs and just play it that way. Works just as well, although it's a little more work and one more device taking up space.

    Of course, I have my TV connected to my VCR via a needle cable (you know, like what the SNES had). It's a sucky set up, but works.

    I imagine anything you could connect to that TV that had inputs would work, but VCR's are a very cheap way to get it done.
     
  4. mechagouki

    Member mechagouki Kill 'em all...

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Go to Radio Shack and buy an RF modulator, it will convert a composite (red/white/yellow) signal into a channel 3 or 4 RF signal that will work with your TV. You can get them really cheap on eBay if you're not in a hurry.
     
  5. Guzzie

    Newcomer Guzzie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need an RF Modulator.

    EDIT: Beat to it...

    dont expect awesome quality, whatever you play is gonna look like shit
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    brand ? model?
     
  7. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I use to have to use that with my old tv. A RF Modulator would be you're best bet.
     
  8. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Playing through my VCR, everything looks just as good as it does on a TV with inputs built in.

    Maybe an RF Modulator just doesn't do as good of a job. I dunno.
     
  9. ozzyzak

    Member ozzyzak GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Depends. It will do wonders for the 8 and 16 bit consoles. Now those look like shit on hi-def sets.
     
  10. mechagouki

    Member mechagouki Kill 'em all...

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    The VCR has an RF modulator in it - that's how it coverts the signal. You'll get a picture equivalent in quality to standard definition cable TV - fine for older systems, not great for anything after PSX.
     

Share This Page