Just got an EZ-Flash 3 in 1, some simple questions

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Kocrachon, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Kocrachon
    OP

    Newcomer Kocrachon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, so I have been an R4/CycloDS users for quite a while, I have done a lot of stuff with Slot 1 flash carts, but never really looked into a Slot 2. Well, the GBA itch hit me because I wanted to play the GBA Pokemon games, so I bought the EZ flash 3 in 1 because from what I have read, I can use it with CycloDS to link up with my copy of Pokemon Platinum. and do the GBA transfer thing.

    So anyways, I got one just this week and here is the link to the one I got.

    http://www.realhotstuff.com/expansion-pack...odel-p-397.html

    It claims its new as of September so it kind of confuses me now because I do not know what I can or can't download on it because I don't know if it has a special software version..


    Anyways, as for my next issue, I run a CycloDS Evolution right now with it. I load games onto the NOR with no issue as of right now but I have a few other questions.

    1) Are there any custom software/firmware that would allow me to us AR cheats with it?
    2) What are some of the homebrew options outside of increase my ram with it, and using the opera browser?
    3) Pokemon Emerald complains that the "Battery is dead" and clock events no longer happen, is there a work around for this?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The descriptions are no longer a good indication of what your getting, you can only compare it to what is already been identified for you in my guide.

    http://gbatemp.net/t130659-how-to-tell-whi...e-3in1-you-have

    To your other questions:
    1. http://gbatemp.net/t99334-gba-auto-trainer-maker-gbaatm
    2. No you can't increase the amount of RAM you use, that is a fixed number and is hard coded into the browser ROM.
    3. There is no RTC patch for Emerald patch. You can get the real game or get a GBA flashcart with RTC. The 3in1 doesn't have RTC, reguardless of the 3in1 version you get.
     
  3. Kocrachon
    OP

    Newcomer Kocrachon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Ah ok, I thought I read some where that you can use a Slot 2 to increase the ram of the DS for DS games.

    Are you able to recommend a Slot 2 that does have a RTC patch? I have the real game but I like to consolidate what I carry on me. I have all of the Pokemon games as well as Final Fantasy Tactics Advanced, I lost my copy of Sapphire once so I prefer to not carry games anymore. So the RTC is very desirable in a flashcart that has one.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Mostly bullshit, only homebrew that supports using the 3in1 as an extra ram module can use it in that manner. There is no commercial game that uses it that way.


    Only pokemon players consider RTC important and only a few other games have RTC, the vast majority of games don't use it.

    If you want to play pokemon emerald so badly, I already list the device you need and the setup in the guide.
     
  5. Kocrachon
    OP

    Newcomer Kocrachon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok found it, wish I would have asked better questions before I bought the 3in1... Strange that only Emerald doesn't have the RTC patch.

    Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page