Just got a Supercard DS One v3 - Can't load ROMs :(

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Uncontrol, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I used the updated Firmware from the site, all of that works. I just can't play ROMs.

    I tried WarioWare Touched, that worked (worked as in it got to the menu screen, that's as far as I tried.) After that, I tried The World Ends With You, it loaded but the sound skipped. I reset my DS.

    When the DS started back up, games wouldn't load and froze on the "Loading Please Wait" screen. If the game got past that, it would load the Nintendo screen on the WarioWare ROM and then go to dual white screens, which would force me to reset my DS.

    I reformatted my SD card and WarioWare worked again, I tried playing a bit of the game and it froze about five minutes into it.


    Any idea as to what I should do? I have a fat DS and 2gig Kingston SD card if it matters.



    Thanks, Brennen.
     


  2. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
    You're using the latest firmware for SDHC supercard?
     
  3. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
  4. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Now I'm getting a bunch of "Can not found shell folder" errors.
     
  5. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have another SD card you can try? Or format again and copy the software back over to it
     
  6. pepsibluehawk87

    Member pepsibluehawk87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Everywhere yet nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Which SCDS1 do you have? There ARE many versions.
     
  7. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    It's version 3.

    I only have one SD card, but I did try formatting the SD card twice. No luck.

    Also, when I run the Auto Speed thing, it says "It is too slow! SC DS will not support it!" What does that mean?

    And all I did was download the OS from here: http://eng.supercard.cn/soft_scdsone_sdhc.htm All I did was download "SuperCard DS ONE(SDHC) OS 3.0 SP4(0718)"

    I notice that on other cards there's a place to download the OS and the firmware. So, is the firmware included in the SCDS1 OS rar?
     
  8. crappi3pappy

    Newcomer crappi3pappy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    A 2 gig kingston should auto detect fine at x25 with FAT16, but can be safely set to x28 manually.

    Somethings up hardware wise with the cart or mem card, try transfering some files from the pc to mem card and note the speed roughly mb/s.

    Otherwise try the obvious if you haven't already like cleaning the contacts ect on both cart and mem card.

    Also run a diagnostic check on the supercard by holding L+R while booting it.
     
  9. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I have my card set at the default of 3x and it's formatted as FAT. When you go to change the speed, you press A to save the options, right? When I do that, it freezes.

    Also, when I'm using the software, it doesn't convert the .nds into a .dsq, it's still just a .nds file.
     
  10. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here is what you should do:

    1. Format your microSD.

    2. Download the latest firmware from the supercard site. Its very important to know what version as regular and HC are not interchangable.

    3. Put all the contents of the "eng" folder at the root of your drive so your drive should now have one "scshell" folder and one nds file.

    4. Put in 5 games just to make sure the errors aren't caused by lack of space.

    5. Test the games and report back on any issues.

    NOTE: Do not change any of the patch settings. We need to know if the SCDS1 is at fault.
     
  11. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I cleaned the contacts and that seemed to work pretty well, I actually got to the game, but WarioWare eventually froze.

    I'll do that now Xcalibur.
     
  12. crappi3pappy

    Newcomer crappi3pappy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    You don't patch files to .dsq, the scds-1 takes clean .nds files. trimming is the only thing to consider. There was some patching software but it's obsolete now.
     
  13. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Here are my self test results -

    Test Flash
    flash id ok!
    flash ok!

    Test sd card
    Sd ok! no find test file.

    Test Psram
    psram ok!

    Now SuperCard Ds Version:
    English Ver1.01



    My SD Speed is at 3X Speed and my Saver is set to 512K.

    Games tested:


    Castlevania PoR - Game loaded perfectly. I played about five minutes worth and saved. It loads the save fine.
    Elite Beat Agents - Played the first song. Perfect.
    Club House Games - Plays..perfectly. :wtf:
    Brain Age - After the first screen, I get dual white screens.
    Cooking Mama - Same thing.

    I tried to reload PoR and I got past the first few screens and then I got dual black screens right before the main menu.

    Note: I forgot to run everything through the patcher.


    So, why are things only working half the time? I set my DS down and come back and it doesn't work? wtf
     
  14. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I ran everything through the patcher and tried to play Contra 4, that worked fine.

    I turned my DS off and turned it back on and tried play Brain Age and after the first screen, I got dual white screens.

    I turned it off and on again and tried to play Contra 4 again and the touch screen's colors were distorted on the first screen and then I got dual white screens.
     
  15. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like a faulty SuperCard to me. I would just play it safe, and ask your vendor to exchange it.

    Offtopic but Xcalibur, are you at Episode 15 of CGR2? Also, your sig has a very Samurai Champloo-esque style to it lol.
     
  16. crappi3pappy

    Newcomer crappi3pappy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Don't use the patcher, it's obselete.
     
  17. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Okay.

    No patcher then.


    As far as returning it goes, I could do that, but it would be a pain in the ass. [​IMG]


    Anyone have any other ideas?
     
  18. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Totally. CGR2 is so awesome but its just too much plot in one episode. The last one left my head reeling @_@
    Also, thanks. My 2nd fav anime is SC next to cowboy bebop so thats a good thing.

    @crappi3pappy: He has to be able to use the patcher.
    If you don't use the patcher you can't use any features like cheats/rts/rtg/etc.
     
  19. Uncontrol
    OP

    Newcomer Uncontrol Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Are you guys sure the SD speed isn't an issue?
     
  20. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't the SC patch the games automatically?

    When I use my SCDS SDHC, it has the patch option right near the cheats, etc. options.

    What is the SC patcher? I have never heard of it.
     

Share This Page