Hacking Just got a ps3 and having a few questions.

TerryG

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Location
63775
XP
1,028
Country
United States
I just got home from buying a ps3 that I was told was "jailbroken with rogero". I get home, hook it up, and sign in to one of the current user accounts just to make sure the system is working ok. I notice it has rogero manager and multiman installed, and backup launching seemed to work, so I assume everything is good.

My questions are what should be my first steps? Should I update anything? The system shows the firmware as 3.55, is that the version of the cfw too? Is there any certain way I should go about removing all the old stuff from previous users so that I don't mess up the system.

Thanks
 

mechadylan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2009
Messages
776
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
451
Country
United States
Sounds like it's on CFW 3.55; unless it's spoofed to 3.55 which wouldn't make much sense. Factory reset on kmeaw 3.55 shouldn't be a problem; I've done it at least twice (not certain about other 3.55 CFWs tho.) If you're the overly cautious type, I suppose you could install OFW 3.55 first, factory reset and then install the current 4.xx CFW of your choice.
 

TerryG

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Location
63775
XP
1,028
Country
United States
Not to sound dumb, (I just want to make sure I get it right) I should install the OFW 3.55 from a usb drive, then do a reset, then I can install whatever CFW from the usb drive?

Thanks
 

cracker

Nyah!
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,549
Trophies
0
XP
1,879
Country
United States
Backup the NAND/NOR first in case something goes wrong. After you install 4.xx CFW back up the NAND/NOR again and make sure you block updates (disc and online) with the best current method.
 

mechadylan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2009
Messages
776
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
451
Country
United States
You may have to get the latest Multiman for better compatibility. Multiman update feature from within mM has been down for a while.
 

TerryG

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
146
Trophies
0
Location
63775
XP
1,028
Country
United States
I installed Rebug 4.41.2 Lite, the latest Multiman, and enabled QA with rebug toolbox. Everything seems to be working ok, now I just need to figure out exactly what the previous owner had going on with the fan. Thanks again for all the help, I really appreciate it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mschumacher69
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: eh